Aurealis Awards

2016: Ganadores

Science Fiction Novel

Illuminae [Illuminae. Expediente_01] , Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff.
F Clade , James Bradley.
F Crossed , Evelyn Blackwell.
F Renegade , Joel Shepherd.
F Their Fractured Light , Amie Kaufman and Meagan Spooner.
F Twinmaker: Fall , Sean Williams.


Science Fiction Short Story

All the Wrong Places , Sean Williams.
F 2B , Joanne Anderton.
F Alchemy and Ice , Charlotte Nash.
F The Marriage of the Corn King , Claire McKenna.
F Witnessing , Kaaron Warren.


Science Fiction Novella

By Frogsled and Lizardback to Outcast Venusian Lepers , Garth Nix.
F Blood and Ink , Jack Bridges.
F The Molenstraat Music Festival , Sean Monaghan.


Fantasy Novel

Day Boy , Trent Jamieson.
F Skin , Ilka Tampke.
F Tower Of Thorns , Juliet Marillier.
F Lady Helen and the Dark Days Club , Alison Goodman.
F The Dagger's Path , Glenda Larke.
F In The Skin of a Monster , Kathryn Barker.


Fantasy Short Story

The Giant's Lady , Rowena Cory Daniells.
F A Shot of Salt Water , Lisa L. Hannett.
F Almost Days , DK Mok.
F Blueblood , Faith Mudge.
F Husk and Sheaf , Suzanne Willis.
F The Jellyfish Collector , Michelle Goldsmith.


Fantasy Novella

Defy the Grey Kings , Jason Fischer.
F Broken Glass , Stephanie Gunn.
F Haunting Matilda , Dmetri Kakmi.
F Lodloc and The Bear , Steve Cameron.
F Of Sorrow and Such , Angela Slatter.
F The Flowers that Bloom Where Blood Touches the Earth , Stephanie Gunn.


Horror Novel

Day Boy , Trent Jamieson.

Horror Short Story

Bullets , Joanne Anderton.
F Breaking Windows , Tracie McBride.
F Consorting with Filth , Lisa L. Hannett.
F Heirloom Pieces , Lisa L. Hannett.
F Self, Contained , Kirstyn McDermott.
F The Briskwater Mare , Deborah Kalin.


Horror Novella

The Miseducation of Mara Lys , Deborah Kalin.
F Night Shift , Dirk Flinthart.
F Ripper , Angela Slatter.
F Sleepless , Jay Kristoff.
F The Cherry Crow Children of Haverny Wood , Deborah Kalin.
F The Wages of Honey , Deborah Kalin.


Anthology

Bloodlines , Amanda Pillar, ed..
F Focus 2014: highlights of Australian short fiction , Tehani Wessely, ed..
F Hear Me Roar , Liz Grzyb, ed..
F Meeting Infinity , Jonathan Strahan, ed..
F The Year's Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2014 , Liz Grzyb & Talie Helene, eds..
F The Year's Best Science Fiction and Fantasy 9 , Jonathan Strahan, ed..


Collection

To Hold the Bridge , Garth Nix.
F Cherry Crow Children , Deborah Kalin.
F Striking Fire , Dirk Flinthart.
F The Abandonment of Grace and Everything After , Shane Jiraiya Cummings.
F The Fading , Carole Nomarhas.
F The Finest Ass in the Universe , Anna Tambour.


Illustrated Work/Graphic Novel

The Singing Bones , Shaun Tan.
F Fly the Colour Fantastica , various authors.
F The Diemenois , Jamie Clennett.
F The Undertaker Morton Stone Vol.1 , Gary Chaloner, Ben Templesmith & Ashley Wood.
F Unmasked Vol.1: Going Straight is No Way to Die , Christian Read.


Young Adult Novel

In The Skin of a Monster , Kathryn Barker.
F Day Boy , Trent Jamieson.
F Illuminae [Illuminae. Expediente_01] , Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff.
F The Fire Sermon , Francesca Haig.
F The Hush , Skye Melki-Wagner.
F Lady Helen and the Dark Days Club , Alison Goodman.


Young Adult Short Story

The Miseducation of Mara Lys , Deborah Kalin.
F Blueblood , Faith Mudge.
F In Sheep's Clothing , Kimberly Gaal.
F The Heart of the Labyrinth , DK Mok.
F The Nexus Tree , Kimberly Gaal.
F Welcome to Orphancorp , Marlee Jane Ward.


Children's Fiction

A Single Stone , Meg McKinlay.
F A Week Without Tuesday , Angelica Banks.
F Bella and the Wandering House , Meg McKinlay.
F The Cut-Out , Jack Heath.
F The Mapmaker Chronicles: Prisoner of the Black Hawk , A. L. Tait.


Book Series (Sara Douglass Award)

The Watergivers , Glenda Larke.
F Creature Court , Tansy Rayner Roberts.
F Sevenwaters , Juliet Marillier.
F The Chronicles of King Rolen's Kin , Rowena Cory Daniells.
F The Laws of Magic , Michael Pryor.
F The Lumatere Chronicles , Melina Marchetta.

Convenors’ award for excellence

Letters to Tiptree , Alexandra Pierce & Alisa Krasnostein, eds..