Retro Hugo Awards

1996
SFE Entry sfadb Entry Página oficial

2016 2014 2004 2001 1996

Novel

The Mule [Fundación e Imperio] , Isaac Asimov.
The World of Ā [The World of Null-A] [El mundo de los No-A] , A. E. van Vogt.
That Hideous Strength / The Tortured Planet [Esa horrible fortaleza] , C. S. Lewis.
Destiny Times Three , Fritz Leiber.
Red Sun of Danger / Danger Planet , Brett Sterling.

Novella

Animal Farm [Rebelión en la Granja] , George Orwell.
Dead Hand {The General} [El general] , Isaac Asimov.
Giant Killer [Matador de gigantes] , A. Bertram Chandler.
I Remember Lemuria! , Richard S. Shaver.

Novelette

First Contact [Primer Contacto] , Murray Leinster.
Pi in the Sky , Fredric Brown.
Into Thy Hands [En tus manos] , Lester del Rey.
The Mixed Men / Mission to the Stars [Razas del futuro] , A. E. van Vogt.
The Piper's Son , Lewis Padgett.

Short Story

Uncommon Sense , Hal Clement.
The Ethical Equations , Murray Leinster.
The Waveries [Los ondulantes] , Fredric Brown.
What You Need , Lewis Padgett.
Correspondence Course , Raymond F. Jones.

Dramatic Presentation

The Picture of Dorian Gray [El retrato de Dorian Gray] , Albert Lewin (dr) (wr); basado en la novela de Oscar Wilde.
Blithe Spirit [Un espíritu burlón] , David Lean (dr).
The Body Snatcher [El ladrón de cuerpos] , Robert Wise (dr), Philip MacDonald & Val Lewton (wr); basado en el relato de Robert Louis Stevenson.
House of Dracula [La mansión de Drácula] , Erle C. Kenton (dr), Edward T. Lowe, Jr. (wr).
The Horn Blows at Midnight , Raoul Walsh (dr), Sam Hellman (wr) & James V. Kern (wr).

Professional Editor

John W. Campbell, Jr..
Donald A. Wollheim.
Raymond A. Palmer.
Sam Merwin, Jr..

Professional Artist

Virgil Finlay.
Hannes Bok.
Frank R. Paul.
Edd Cartier.
Earle K. Bergey.

Fanzine

Voice of the Imagi-Nation , Forrest J. Ackerman, ed..
Chanticleer , Walt Liebscher, ed..
Shangri L'Affaires , Charles E. Burbee & Gerald Hewitt, eds..
The Acolyte , Francis Towner Laney, ed..
Fantasy Commentator , A. Langley Searles, ed..

Fan Writer

Forrest J. Ackerman.
Wilson Tucker.
Charles E. Burbee.
Art Widner.
Francis Towner Laney.

Fan Artist

William Rotsler.
Alva Rogers.
Joe Gibson.
Lou Goldstone, Jr..
Jack Wiedenbeck.