Locus Awards

First Novel [Novela Debut]
SFE Entry sfadb Entry Página oficial

2016

The Grace of Kings [La gracia de los reyes] , Ken Liu.
Sorcerer to the Crown , Zen Cho.
Signal to Noise , Silvia Moreno-Garcia.
The Sorcerer of the Wildeeps , Kai Ashante Wilson.
The Watchmaker of Filigree Street , Natasha Pulley.

2015

The Memory Garden , Mary Rickert.
A Darkling Sea , James L. Cambias.
The Emperor's Blades , Brian Staveley.
Elysium , Jennifer Marie Brissett.
The Clockwork Dagger , Beth Cato.

2014

Ancillary Justice [Justicia auxiliar] , Ann Leckie.
The Golem and the Djinni [Los viajeros de la noche] , Helene Wecker.
A Stranger in Olondria , Sofia Samatar.
The Thinking Woman's Guide to Real Magic , Emily Croy Barker.
The Golden City , J. Kathleen Cheney.

2013

Throne of the Crescent Moon [El Trono de la Luna Creciente] , Saladin Ahmed.
Alif the Unseen [Alif el invisible] , G. Willow Wilson.
vN , Madeline Ashby.
Seraphina [Seraphina] , Rachel Hartman.
The Games [Los juegos] , Ted Kosmatka.

2012

The Night Circus , Erin Morgenstern.
Mechanique: A Tale of the Circus Tresaulti , Genevieve Valentine.
Soft Apocalypse , Will McIntosh.
God's War , Kameron Hurley.
Ready Player One [Ready Player One] , Ernest Cline.

2011

The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms [Los cien mil reinos] , N. K. Jemisin.
How to Live Safely in a Science Fictional Universe , Charles Yu.
The Quantum Thief [El ladrón cuántico] , Hannu Rajaniemi.
Shades of Milk and Honey , Mary Robinette Kowal.
The Loving Dead , Amelia Beamer.

2010

The Windup Girl [La chica mecánica] , Paolo Bacigalupi.
Lamentation [Lamento] , Ken Scholes.
The Manual of Detection , Jedediah Berry.
Soulless [Sin alma] , Gail Carriger.
Norse Code , Greg van Eekhout.

2009

Singularity's Ring , Paul Melko.
Pandemonium , Daryl Gregory.
Thunderer , Felix Gilman.
Black Ships , Jo Graham.
The Gone-Away World , Nick Harkaway.

2008

Heart-Shaped Box [El traje del muerto] , Joe Hill.
The Name of the Wind [El nombre del viento] , Patrick Rothfuss.
Flora Segunda , Ysabeau S. Wilce.
One for Sorrow [De camino al final] , Christopher Barzak.
City of Bones [Ciudad de hueso] , Cassandra Clare.

2007

Temeraire: His Majesty's Dragon, Throne of Jade, Black Powder War [El dragón de su majestad + El trono de jade + La guerra de la pólvora] , Naomi Novik.
The Lies of Locke Lamora [Las mentiras de Locke Lamora] , Scott Lynch.
Crystal Rain , Tobias Buckell.
The Green Glass Sea , Ellen Klages.
The Glass Books of the Dream Eaters , Gordon Dahlquist.

2006

Hammered/Scardown/Worldwired , Elizabeth Bear.
Old Man's War [La vieja guardia] , John Scalzi.
Counting Heads , David Marusek.
The Strange Adventures of Rangergirl , Tim Pratt.
Vellum [Vellum] , Hal Duncan.

2005

Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell [Jonathan Strange y el señor Norrell] , Susanna Clarke.
The Year of Our War , Steph Swainston.
City of Pearl , Karen Traviss.
Trash Sex Magic , Jennifer Stevenson.
The Coyote Kings of the Space-Age Bachelor Pad , Minister Faust.

2004

Down and Out in the Magic Kingdom [Tocando fondo en el reino mágico] , Cory Doctorow.
Veniss Underground [Vennis Soterrada] , Jeff VanderMeer.
The Time Traveler's Wife [La mujer del viajero en el tiempo] , Audrey Niffenegger.
The Etched City [La ciudad del grabado] , K. J. Bishop.
Paper Mage , Leah R. Cutter.

2003

A Scattering of Jades [Siembra de Jade] , Alexander C. Irvine.
The Golden Age [La edad de oro] , John C. Wright.
Altered Carbon [Carbono alterado] , Richard K. Morgan.
Solitaire , Kelley Eskridge.
The Atrocity Archives , Charles Stross.

2002

Kushiel's Dart , Jacqueline Carey.
The Eyre Affair [El caso Jane Eyre] , Jasper Fforde.
The Ill-Made Mute , Cecilia Dart-Thornton.
The Ghost Sister , Liz Williams.
Alien Taste , Wen Spencer.

2001

Mars Crossing [A Través de Marte] , Geoffrey A. Landis.
Revelation Space [Espacio Revelación] , Alastair Reynolds.
Ceres Storm , David Herter.
Wheelers , Ian Stewart & Jack Cohen.
House of Leaves [La casa de hojas] , Mark Z. Danielewski.

2000

The Silk Code , Paul Levinson.
The Shadow of Ararat , Thomas Harlan.
Starfish , Peter Watts.
Code of Conduct , Kristine Smith.
The Thief's Gamble , Juliet E. McKenna.

1999

Brown Girl in the Ring , Nalo Hopkinson.
Halfway Human , Carolyn Gilman.
In the Garden of Iden [La Compañia del Tiempo] , Kage Baker.
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone [Harry Potter y la piedra filosofal] , J. K. Rowling.
Green Rider , Kristen Britain.

1998

The Great Wheel , Ian R. MacLeod.
Expendable , James Alan Gardner.
Black Wine , Candas Jane Dorsey.
An Exchange of Hostages , Susan R. Matthews.
Mars Underground , William K. Hartmann.

1997

Reclamation , Sarah Zettel.
Whiteout , Sage Walker.
The Waterborn , J. Gregory Keyes.
The Fortunate Fall , Raphael Carter.
Celestial Matters [Materia Celeste] , Richard Garfinkle.

1996

The Bohr Maker , Linda Nagata.
The Shape-Changer's Wife , Sharon Shinn.
Lethe , Tricia Sullivan.
Dead Girls [Chicas muertas] , Richard Calder.
Door Number Three , Patrick O'Leary.

1995

Gun, With Occasional Music , Jonathan Lethem.
Queen City Jazz , Kathleen Ann Goonan.
Rhinegold , Stephan Grundy.
Witch and Wombat , Carolyn Cushman.
Vurt [Vurt] , Jeff Noon.

1994

Cold Allies , Patricia Anthony.
Ammonite , Nicola Griffith.
The Drylands , Mary Rosenblum.
CrashCourse , Wilhelmina Baird.
Virtual Girl , Amy Thomson.

1993

China Mountain Zhang [China, montaña Zhang] , Maureen F. McHugh.
Jumper , Steven Gould.
Lost Souls [La música de los vampiros {el alma del vampiro}] , Poppy Z. Brite.
Flying in Place , Susan Palwick.
Fatherland , Robert Harris.

1992

The Cipher , Kathe Koja.
The White Mists of Power , Kristine Kathryn Rusch.
Carve the Sky , Alexander Jablokov.
Raft , Stephen Baxter.
Halo , Tom Maddox.

1991

In the Country of the Blind [En el pais de los ciegos] , Michael F. Flynn.
Winterlong , Elizabeth Hand.
Arachne , Lisa Mason.
Golden Fleece , Robert J. Sawyer.
An Abyss of Light , Kathleen M. O'Neal.

1990

Orbital Decay [Descomposición orbital] , Allen M. Steele.
Sunglasses After Dark , Nancy A. Collins.
On My Way to Paradise , Dave Wolverton.
The Tides of God , Ted Reynolds.
Strange Invasion , Michael Kandel.

1989

Desolation Road [Camino desolación] , Ian McDonald.
Walkabout Woman , Michaela Roessner.
Metrophage [Metrófago] , Richard Kadrey.
Sheepfarmer's Daughter , Elizabeth Moon.
The Armageddon Blues , Daniel Keys Moran.

1988

War for the Oaks , Emma Bull.
Mindplayers , Pat Cadigan.
In Conquest Born , C. S. Friedman.
Liege-Killer , Christopher Hinz.
The Net , Loren J. MacGregor.

1987

The Hercules Text [El texto de Hércules] , Jack McDevitt.
Shards of Honor [Fragmentos de honor] , Lois McMaster Bujold.
A Hidden Place , Robert Charles Wilson.
Wrack & Roll , Bradley Denton.
The Cross-Time Engineer , Leo Frankowski.

1986

Contact [Contacto] , Carl Sagan.
Emprise , Michael P. Kube-McDowell.
In the Drift [En la deriva] , Michael Swanwick.
The Summer Tree [El árbol del verano (Tapiz de Fionavar 1)] , Guy Gavriel Kay.
Tailchaser's Song [La canción de Cazarrabo] , Tad Williams.

1985

The Wild Shore [La playa salvaje] , Kim Stanley Robinson.
Neuromancer [Neuromante] , William Gibson.
Emergence , David R. Palmer.
Green Eyes [Ojos verdes] , Lucius Shepard.
Them Bones , Howard Waldrop.

1984

Tea With the Black Dragon [Té con el dragón negro] , R. A. MacAvoy.
The Blackcollar , Timothy Zahn.
A Rumor of Angels , M. Bradley Kellogg.
King's Blood Four , Sheri S. Tepper.
Starrigger , John DeChancie.

1983

Courtship Rite [Rito de Cortejo] , Donald Kingsbury.
The Red Magician , Lisa Goldstein.
The Windhover Tapes: An Image of Voices , Warren Norwood.
Lady of Light , Diana L. Paxson.
Dreamrider , Sandra Miesel.

1982

Starship & Haiku , Somtow Sucharitkul.
At the Eye of the Ocean , Hilbert Schenck.
Radix [Radix] , A. A. Attanasio.
The Breaking of Northwall , Paul O. Williams.
War Games , Karl Hansen.

1981

Dragon's Egg [Huevo del Dragón] , Robert L. Forward.
The Orphan , Robert Stallman.
Sundiver [Navegante solar] , David Brin.
Beyond Rejection , Justin Leiber.
The Gates of Heaven , Paul Preuss.