2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000

SF Novel

Accelerando [Accelerando] , Charles Stross.
Olympos [Olympo I: La guerra / Olympo II: La caída] , Dan Simmons.
Spin [Spin] , Robert Charles Wilson.
Fifty Degrees Below , Kim Stanley Robinson.
Learning the World: A Novel of First Contact , Ken MacLeod.
Shadow of the Giant [La sombra del gigante] , Orson Scott Card.
Old Twentieth [Viejo siglo XX] , Joe Haldeman.
Never Let Me Go [Nunca me abandones] , Kazuo Ishiguro.
Seeker [Última misión: Margolia] , Jack McDevitt.
10º Mammoth , John Varley.
11º Pushing Ice , Alastair Reynolds.
12º Transcendent , Stephen Baxter.
13º Die Haarteppichknüpfer [Los tejedores de cabellos] , Andreas Eschbach.
14º The World Before , Karen Traviss.
15º Lady of Mazes [La señora de los laberintos] , Karl Schroeder.
16º 9Tail Fox , Jon Courtenay Grimwood.
17º The Well of Stars , Robert Reed.
18º Living Next Door to the God of Love , Justina Robson.
19º The Rosetta Codex [El códice Rosetta] , Richard Paul Russo.
20º To Crush the Moon , Wil McCarthy.
21º Godplayers [Jugar a dioses] , Damien Broderick.
22º Mind's Eye , Paul J. McAuley.
23º Tumbling After , Paul Witcover.
24º Old Man's War [La vieja guardia] , John Scalzi.

Fantasy Novel

Anansi Boys [Los hijos de Anansi] , Neil Gaiman.
A Feast for Crows [Festín de cuervos] , George R. R. Martin.
Thud! , Terry Pratchett.
The Hallowed Hunt [La búsqueda sagrada] , Lois McMaster Bujold.
Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town , Cory Doctorow.
The Hidden Family , Charles Stross.
A Princess of Roumania [Una princesa de Roumania] , Paul Park.
Lord Byron's Novel: The Evening Land , John Crowley.
Fledgling , Octavia E. Butler.
10º Shaman's Crossing , Robin Hobb.
11º Od Magic , Patricia A. McKillip.
12º Glass Soup [Sopa de cristales] , Jonathan Carroll.
13º The House of Storms , Ian R. MacLeod.
14º The Limits of Enchantment [El fin de mi vida] , Graham Joyce.
15º Snake Agent , Liz Williams.
16º The Narrows , Alexander C. Irvine.
17º Knife of Dreams , Robert Jordan.
18º Orphans of Chaos , John C. Wright.

Anthology

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Eighteenth Annual Collection , Ellen Datlow, Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant, eds..
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-second Annual Collection , Gardner Dozois, ed..
The Best of the Best: 20 Years of the Year's Best Science Fiction , Gardner Dozois, ed..
Year's Best SF 10 , David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds..
The Best Time Travel Stories of the 20th Century , Harry Turtledove & Martin H. Greenberg, eds..
Polyphony, Volume 5 , Deborah Layne & Jay Lake, eds..
Constellations , Peter Crowther, ed..
Best Short Novels: 2005 , Jonathan Strahan, ed..
Nebula Awards Showcase 2005 , Jack Dann, ed..
10º Year's Best Fantasy 5 , David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds..
11º Nova Scotia: New Scottish Speculative Fiction , Neil Williamson & Andrew J. Wilson. eds..
12º Tesseracts Nine , Nalo Hopkinson & Geoff Ryman, eds..
13º Galileo's Children: Tales of Science vs. Superstition , Gardner Dozois, ed..
14º The Fair Folk , Marvin Kaye, ed..
15º Science Fiction: The Best of 2004 , Karen Haber & Jonathan Strahan, eds..
16º Fantasy: The Best of 2004 , Karen Haber & Jonathan Strahan, eds..
17º Future Washington , Ernest Lilley, ed..

Collection

Magic for Beginners , Kelly Link.
Looking for Jake and Other Stories , China Miéville.
Harrowing the Dragon , Patricia A. McKillip.
Platinum Pohl , Frederik Pohl.
Tales , H. P. Lovecraft.
The Children of the Company , Kage Baker.
Starwater Strains , Gene Wolfe.
Heart of Whitenesse , Howard Waldrop.
The Emperor of Gondwanaland and Other Stories , Paul Di Filippo.
10º Years in the Making: The Time-Travel Stories of L. Sprague de Camp , L. Sprague de Camp.
11º I Live With You , Carol Emshwiller.
12º Strange Itineraries , Tim Powers.
13º The Man Who Lost the Sea: Volume X: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon , Theodore Sturgeon.
14º The Masque of Mañana , Robert Sheckley.
15º Mothers and Other Monsters , Maureen F. McHugh.
16º Sea Kings of Mars and Otherworldly Stories , Leigh Brackett.
17º 20th Century Ghosts [Fantasmas] , Joe Hill.
18º Across the Wall , Garth Nix.
19º Two-handed Engine: The Selected Stories of Henry Kuttner & C.L. Moore , Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore.
20º George Alec Effinger Live! From Planet Earth , George Alec Effinger.
21º Cultural Breaks , Brian W. Aldiss.
22º To Charles Fort, With Love , Caitlín R. Kiernan.
23º Greetings and Other Stories , Terry Bisson.
24º Wild Things , Charles Coleman Finlay.
25º The Cuckoo's Boys , Robert Reed.
26º The Gist Hunter and Other Stories , Matthew Hughes.
27º The Shadow at the Bottom of the World , Thomas Ligotti.
28º Little Machines , Paul J. McAuley.
29º Attack of the Jazz Giants and Other Stories , Gregory Frost.

First Novel

Hammered/Scardown/Worldwired , Elizabeth Bear.
Old Man's War [La vieja guardia] , John Scalzi.
Counting Heads , David Marusek.
The Strange Adventures of Rangergirl , Tim Pratt.
Vellum [Vellum] , Hal Duncan.
Rocket Science , Jay Lake.
Melusine , Sarah Monette.
The Prodigal Troll , Charles Coleman Finlay.
Magic or Madness , Justine Larbalestier.
10º Bear Daughter , Judith Berman.
11º Poison Study , Maria V. Snyder.
12º Zahrah the Windseeker , Nnedi Okorafor-Mbachu.
13º Singer of Souls , Adam Stemple.
14º Spotted Lily , Anna Tambour.
15º Fly by Night , Frances Hardinge.

Young Adult Book

Pay the Piper , Jane Yolen & Adam Stemple.
Mister Boots , Carol Emshwiller.
Tintenblut [Sangre de tinta] , Cornelia Funke.
Valiant , Holly Black.
Peeps , Scott Westerfeld.
Ptolemy's Gate [La puerta de Ptolomeo] , Jonathan Stroud.
Conrad's Fate , Diana Wynne Jones.
TWOC , Graham Joyce.
Midnighters, Book Two: Touching Darkness , Scott Westerfeld.
10º Skybreaker , Kenneth Oppel.
11º Stravaganza: City of Flowers , Mary Hoffman.
12º Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince [Harry Potter y el misterio del príncipe] , J. K. Rowling.
13º The Flowering Queen (US title The Water Mirror) , Kai Meyer.
14º The Sledding Hill , Chris Crutcher.

Novella

Magic for Beginners [Magia para principiantes] , Kelly Link.
Inside Job [Infiltrado] , Connie Willis.
Human Readable , Cory Doctorow.
The Cosmology of the Wider World , Jeffrey Ford.
Burn , James Patrick Kelly.
The Little Goddess [La pequeña diosa] , Ian McDonald.
Audubon in Atlantis , Harry Turtledove.
Diving Into the Wreck [Buceo en los restos de un naufragio] , Kristine Kathryn Rusch.
The Emperor , Lucius Shepard.
10º The Diversification of Its Fancy , John Barnes.
11º The Clock King and the Queen of the Hourglass , Vera Nazarian.
12º The Life of Riley , Alexander C. Irvine.
13º The Imago Sequence , Laird Barron.
14º The Nursemaid's Suitor , Charles Coleman Finlay.
15º Winning Mars , Jason Stoddard.
16º Bank Run , Tom Purdom.
16º Fishin' with Grandma Matchie , Steven Erikson.
18º The Gypsies in the Wood , Kim Newman.
19º Voluntary Committal [Reclusión voluntaria] , Joe Hill.
20º The Road to Recovery , Gregory Frost.
21º In the Machine [En la máquina] , Michael Cunningham.

Novelette

I, Robot , Cory Doctorow.
Two Hearts [Dos corazones] , Peter S. Beagle.
The Emperor of Gondwanaland , Paul Di Filippo.
The King of Where-I-Go , Howard Waldrop.
A Knot of Toads , Jane Yolen.
A Man of Light , Jeffrey Ford.
Wax , Elizabeth Bear.
The Last Ten Years in the Life of Hero Kai , Geoff Ryman.
Girls and Boys, Comes Out to Play , Michael Swanwick.
10º The Calorie Man [El fabricante de calorías] , Paolo Bacigalupi.
11º The Gist Hunter , Matthew Hughes.
12º The Scribble Mind , Jeffrey Ford.
13º Softly Spoke the Gabbleduck , Neal Asher.
14º Bad Machine , Kage Baker.
15º The Blemmye's Stratagem , Bruce Sterling.
16º Beyond the Aquila Rift , Alastair Reynolds.
17º Last Man Standing , Esther M. Friesner.
18º The Canadian Who Came Almost All the Way Home From the Stars , Jay Lake & Ruth Nestvold.
19º The Language of Moths , Chris Barzak.
20º The Edge of Nowhere , James Patrick Kelly.
20º Oxygen Rising [Oxígeno ascendente] , R. Garcia y Robertson.
22º Zima Blue [Azul Zima] , Alastair Reynolds.
23º Second Person, Present Tense [Segunda persona, tiempo presente] , Daryl Gregory.
24º The Fraud , Esther M. Friesner.
25º The Unfortunate Gytt , Kage Baker.
26º The 120 Hours of Sodom , Jim Grimsley.
27º Rats of the System , Paul J. McAuley.
28º Gold Mountain , Chris Roberson.
29º Dallas: An Essay , Robert Reed.

Short Story

Sunbird [El pájaro del Sol] , Neil Gaiman.
Some Zombie Contingency Plans [Planes de emergencia zombie] , Kelly Link.
I Live With You , Carol Emshwiller.
Boatman's Holiday , Jeffrey Ford.
Triceratops Summer , Michael Swanwick.
The Children of Time , Stephen Baxter.
Snowball's Chance , Charles Stross.
Monster , Kelly Link.
Comber , Gene Wolfe.
10º Angel of Light , Joe Haldeman.
11º The Great Divorce , Kelly Link.
12º The Farmer's Cat , Jeff VanderMeer.
12º A Signal from Earth , Stephen Baxter.
14º Mason's Rats , Neal Asher.
15º Helen Remembers the Stork Club , Esther M. Friesner.
16º The Denial , Bruce Sterling.
17º Pip and the Fairies , Theodora Goss.
18º Tk'tk'tk [Tk'tk'tk] , David D. Levine.
19º The Two Old Women , Kage Baker.
20º Giant Land , Jeffrey Ford.
21º The Second Coming of Charles Darwin , James Morrow.
22º Best New Horror [El mejor cuento de horror] , Joe Hill.
23º The Ice-Cream Man [El hombre de los helados] , James Van Pelt.
24º Is There Life After Rehab? , Pat Cadigan.
25º Twilight States , Albert E. Cowdrey.
26º Calypso in Berlin , Elizabeth Hand.
27º A Case of Consilience , Ken MacLeod.
28º The Fate of Mice [El destino de los ratones] , Susan Palwick.

Non Fiction

Storyteller: Writing Lessons and More from 27 Years of the Clarion Writers' Workshop , Kate Wilhelm.
Anatomy of Wonder: A Critical Guide to Science Fiction, 5th Edition , Neil Barron, ed..
Soundings: Reviews 1992-1996 , Gary K. Wolfe.
Transformations: The Story of the Science-Fiction Magazines from 1950 to 1970 , Mike Ashley.
Ursula K. Le Guin: Beyond Genre , Mike Cadden.
Hanging Out with the Dream King: Conversations with Neil Gaiman and His Collaborators , Joseph McCabe.
Science Fiction Quotations , Gary Westfahl.
The SEX Column and Other Misprints , David Langford.
The Greenwood Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy: Themes, Works, and Wonders , Gary Westfahl.
10º Horror: Another 100 Best Books , Stephen Jones & Kim Newman, eds..
11º Diana Wynne Jones: Children's Literature and the Fantastic Tradition , Farah Mendlesohn.
12º Speculations on Speculation: Theories of Science Fiction , James Gunn & Matthew Candelaria.
13º A Reverie for Mister Ray , Michael Bishop.
14º Historical Dictionary of Fantasy Literature , Brian Stableford.
15º Supernatural Literature of the World: An Encyclopedia , S. T. Joshi & Stefan Dziemianowicz, eds..
16º Archaeologies of the Future: The Desire Called Utopia and Other Science Fictions , Fredric Jameson.
17º Fantasy Literature for Children and Young Adults: Fifth Edition , Ruth Nadelman Lynn.
18º Science Fiction , Roger Luckhurst.

Art Book

Spectrum 12: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art , Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner, eds..
Visions of Heaven and Hell , Clive Barker.
The Three Incestuous Sisters , Audrey Niffenegger.
Imago , Jim Burns.
The Plucker , Brom.
Welcome to My Worlds: The Art of Rob Alexander , Rob Alexander.
Graphic Novels: Stories to Change Your Life , Paul Gravett.
Through Prehensile Eyes: Seeing the Art of Robert Williams , Robert Williams.
Daydreaming: The Art of Slawak Wojtowicz , Slawek Wojtowicz.
10º Arts Unknown: The Life & Art of Lee Brown Coye , Luis Ortiz.
11º Revelations: The Art of Max Bertolini , Max Bertolini.
12º Worlds: A Mission of Discovery , Alec Gillis.
13º The King of the Golden River , John Ruskin, Iassen Ghiuselev (il).
14º Jonathan Swift's Gulliver , Martin Jenkins, Chris Riddell (il).

Editor

Ellen Datlow.
Gardner Dozois.
David G. Hartwell.
Gordon Van Gelder.
Patrick Nielsen Hayden.
Gavin J. Grant & Kelly Link.
Peter Crowther.
Sheila Williams.
Jim Baen.
10º Terri Windling.
11º Martin H. Greenberg.
12º Lou Anders.
13º Stanley Schmidt.
14º Jonathan Strahan.
15º Deborah Layne & Jay Lake.
16º Shawna McCarthy.
17º Robert Silverberg.
18º Andy Cox.
19º Betsy Wollheim.
20º Jeff VanderMeer.
21º Sharyn November.
22º Ginjer Buchanan.
23º Susan Marie Groppi.
24º Stephen Jones.
25º Juliet Ulman.
26º Betsy Mitchell.
27º Beth Meacham.

Magazine

Fantasy & Science Fiction , Gordon van Gelder, ed..
Asimov's Science Fiction , Sheila Williams, ed..
Analog , Stanley Schmidt, ed..
Sci Fiction , Ellen Datlow, ed..
Interzone , Andy Cox & others, eds..
Realms of Fantasy , Shawna McCarthy, ed..
Emerald City , Cheryl Morgan, ed..
Strange Horizons , Susan Marie Groppi, ed..
Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet , Gavin J. Grant & Kelly Link, eds..
10º The New York Review of Science Fiction , David G. Hartwell & Kevin J. Maroney, eds..
11º Ansible , Dave Langford, ed..
12º SF Site , Rodger Turner, Neil Walsh & Wayne MacLaurin.
13º Black Gate , John O'Neill, ed..
14º Postscripts , Peter Crowther & Nick Gevers, eds..
15º Subterranean , William K. Schafer, ed..
16º SF Weekly .
17º Cemetery Dance , Richard T. Chizmar, & Robert Morrish, eds..
18º The Infinite Matrix .
19º Weird Tales , George H. Scithers, Darrell Schweitzer & John Gregory Betancourt, eds..
20º The Third Alternative .
21º Infinity Plus .
22º Amazing Stories , Jeff Berkwits, ed..

Publisher / imprint

Tor .
Baen .
Del Rey .
Bantam Spectra .
Ace .
DAW .
Night Shade Books .
Golden Gryphon .
Subterranean Press .
10º PS Publishing , Peter Crowther.
11º Small Beer Press .
12º HarperCollins/Eos .
13º Gollancz .
14º NESFA Press .
15º Meisha Merlin .
16º SFBC .
17º Pyr .
18º Tachyon .
19º Roc .
20º Firebird .
21º Orbit .
22º Voyager .
23º St. Martin's .
24º Arkham House .
25º Prime .
26º Wheatland .
27º Luna .
28º Warner Aspect .

Artist

Michael Whelan.
Bob Eggleton.
John Picacio.
Dave McKean.
Charles Vess.
Kinuko Y. Craft.
Jim Burns.
Clive Barker.
Frank Frazetta.
10º Thomas Canty.
11º Donato Giancola.
12º Frank Wu.
13º Leo Dillon & Diane Dillon.
14º John Jude Palencar.
15º Brom.
16º Boris Vallejo.
17º Vincent Di Fate.
18º Stephan Martiniere.
19º J. K. Potter.
20º Luis Royo.
21º Jeremy Caniglia.
22º Stephen Youll.
23º Don Maitz.
24º Paul Kidby.
25º David A. Cherry.
26º Julie Bell.
27º Shaun Tan.