2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000

SF Novel

The Confusion [La confusión (I y II). (Ciclo Barroco Vol. II)] , Neal Stephenson.
The System of the World [El sistema del mundo: El oro de Salomón, Moneda, El sistema del mundo (Ciclo Barroco Vol. III)] , Neal Stephenson.
Iron Sunrise [Amanecer de hierro] , Charles Stross.
Eastern Standard Tribe , Cory Doctorow.
Forty Signs of Rain , Kim Stanley Robinson.
The Algebraist [El algebrista] , Iain M. Banks.
Camouflage [Camuflaje] , Joe Haldeman.
Newton's Wake , Ken MacLeod.
The Life of the World to Come , Kage Baker.
River of Gods [El río de los dioses] , Ian McDonald.
10º Cloud Atlas [El atlas de las nubes] , David Mitchell.
11º The Plot against America [La conjura contra América] , Philip Roth.
12º For Us, the Living , Robert A. Heinlein.
13º Crucible , Nancy Kress.
14º Air [Aire] , Geoff Ryman.
15º Century Rain , Alastair Reynolds.
16º Banner of Souls [Almas en guerra] , Liz Williams.
17º Exultant , Stephen Baxter.
18º Stamping Butterflies , Jon Courtenay Grimwood.
19º Lost in Transmission , Wil McCarthy.
19º The Zenith Angle , Bruce Sterling.
21º The Fourth Circle , Zoran Zivkovic.
22º Frek and the Elixir , Rudy Rucker.
23º White Devils , Paul J. McAuley.
24º Spondulix , Paul Di Filippo.
25º Black Brillion , Matthew Hughes.
26º The Language of Power , Rosemary Kirstein.
27º Life [Como la vida misma] , Gwyneth Jones.
28º City of Pearl , Karen Traviss.
29º Polaris [Polaris] , Jack McDevitt.

Fantasy Novel

Iron Council [El Consejo de Hierro] , China Miéville.
The Wizard Knight [The Knight + The Wizard] [El caballero / El mago] , Gene Wolfe.
Going Postal [Cartas en el asunto] , Terry Pratchett.
The Dark Tower VI: Song of Susannah [La torre oscura VI. Canción de Susannah] , Stephen King.
The Family Trade , Charles Stross.
Alphabet of Thorn , Patricia A. McKillip.
The Last Light of the Sun , Guy Gavriel Kay.
Perfect Circle [Círculo perfecto] , Sean Stewart.
Mortal Love , Elizabeth Hand.
10º Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell [Jonathan Strange y el señor Norrell] , Susanna Clarke.
11º In the Night Room [La cámara oscura] , Peter Straub.
12º A Handbook Of American Prayer , Lucius Shepard.
13º The Charnel Prince , Greg Keyes.
14º Dead Lines [Líneas muertas] , Greg Bear.
15º Shadowmarch , Tad Williams.
16º Glass Dragons , Sean McMullen.
17º One King, One Soldier , Alexander C. Irvine.
18º The Last Guardian of Everness , John C. Wright.
19º Dragon's Treasure , Elizabeth A. Lynn.
20º Murder of Angels , Caitlín R. Kiernan.
21º The Witches' Kitchen , Cecelia Holland.

Anthology

The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-First Annual Collection , Gardner Dozois, ed..
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Seventeenth Annual Collection , Ellen Datlow, Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant, eds..
The Locus Awards: Thirty Years of the Best Science Fiction and Fantasy , Charles N. Brown & Jonathan Strahan, eds..
Year's Best SF 9 , David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds..
Between Worlds , Robert Silverberg, ed..
All-Star Zeppelin Adventure Stories , David Moles & Jay Lake, eds..
Flights: Extreme Visions of Fantasy , Al Sarrantonio.
Year's Best Fantasy 4 , David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds..
Polyphony, Volume 4 , Deborah Layne & Jay Lake, eds..
10º The First Heroes: New Tales of the Bronze Age , Harry Turtledove & Noreen Doyle, eds..
11º Best Short Novels: 2004 , Jonathan Strahan, ed..
12º Microcosms , Gregory Benford, ed..
13º Nebula Awards Showcase 2004 , Vonda N. McIntyre, ed..
14º The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Fifteen , Stephen Jones, ed..
15º Science Fiction: The Best of 2003 , Karen Haber & Jonathan Strahan, eds..
16º Conqueror Fantastic , Pamela Sargent, ed..

Collection

The John Varley Reader , John Varley.
The Collected Short Fiction of C. J. Cherryh , C. J. Cherryh.
Phases of the Moon: Stories from Six Decades , Robert Silverberg.
Innocents Aboard , Gene Wolfe.
Mother Aegypt and Other Stories , Kage Baker.
Secret Life , Jeff VanderMeer.
Novelties & Souvenirs: Collected Short Fiction , John Crowley.
Breathmoss and Other Exhalations , Ian R. MacLeod.
Neutrino Drag , Paul Di Filippo.
10º Seventy-Five: The Diamond Anniversary of a Science Fiction Pioneer , Jack Williamson.
11º Stable Strategies and Others , Eileen Gunn.
12º Trujillo and Other Stories , Lucius Shepard.
13º Black Juice , Margo Lanagan.
14º The Cat's Pajamas and Other Stories , James Morrow.
15º The Banquet of the Lords of Night and Other Stories , Liz Williams.
16º Cartomancy , Mary Gentle.
17º Stagestruck Vampires & Other Phantasms , Suzy McKee Charnas.
18º Two Trains Running , Lucius Shepard.
19º Morning Child and Other Stories , Gardner Dozois.
20º Partial Eclipse and Other Stories , Graham Joyce.
21º Love's Body, Dancing in Time , L. Timmel Duchamp.
22º American Sorrows , Jay Lake.
23º Thumbprints , Pamela Sargent.

First Novel

Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell [Jonathan Strange y el señor Norrell] , Susanna Clarke.
The Year of Our War , Steph Swainston.
City of Pearl , Karen Traviss.
Trash Sex Magic , Jennifer Stevenson.
The Coyote Kings of the Space-Age Bachelor Pad , Minister Faust.
Ghosts in the Snow , Tamara Siler Jones.
Olympic Games , Leslie What.
Move Under Ground , Nick Mamatas.
Weapons of Choice , John Birmingham.
10º Through Violet Eyes , Stephen Woodworth.
11º Fitzpatrick's War , Theodore Judson.
12º The Arcanum , Thomas Wheeler.
13º Firethorn , Sarah Micklem.
14º The Labyrinth , Catherynne M. Valente.
15º The Gods and Their Machines , Oisin McGann.

Young Adult Book

A Hat Full of Sky [Un sombrero de cielo] , Terry Pratchett.
Gifts , Ursula K. Le Guin.
The Faery Reel: Tales from the Twilight Realm , Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds..
The Blue Girl , Charles de Lint.
Abarat: Days of Magic, Nights of War , Clive Barker.
New Magics , Patrick Nielsen Hayden.
The Sea of Trolls [El mar de los Trolls] , Nancy Farmer.
The Golem's Eye [El ojo del golem] , Jonathan Stroud.
The Keys to the Kingdom, Book 2: Grim Tuesday , Garth Nix.
10º Unexpected Magic: Collected Stories , Diana Wynne Jones.
11º Midnighters, Book One: The Secret Hour , Scott Westerfeld.
12º Kingdom of the Golden Dragon , Isabel Allende.
13º Airborn , Kenneth Oppel.
14º Gothic!: Ten Original Dark Tales , Deborah Noyes, ed..
15º Basilisk , N. M. Browne.

Novella

Golden City Far , Gene Wolfe.
The Concrete Jungle , Charles Stross.
Sergeant Chip , Bradley Denton.
Viator , Lucius Shepard.
Mayflower II , Stephen Baxter.
Elector [Elector] , Charles Stross.
Appeals Court , Charles Stross & Cory Doctorow.
The Gorgon in the Cupboard , Patricia A. McKillip.
Shadow Twin [Gemelo sombra] , Gardner Dozois, George R. R. Martin & Daniel Abraham.
10º Long Voyage Home [El largo viaje a casa] , R. Garcia y Robertson.
11º The Wreck of the Godspeed , James Patrick Kelly.
12º Arabian Wine , Gregory Feeley.
13º Under the Flag of Night [Bajo la bandera de la noche] , Ian McDowell.
14º No Traveller Returns , Paul Park.
15º The Heloise Archive , L. Timmel Duchamp.
16º The Tribes of Bela , Albert E. Cowdrey.
17º The Bad Hamburger , Matthew Jarpe & Jonathan Andrew Sheen.
18º Giliad , Gregory Feeley.

Novelette

Reports of Certain Events in London , China Miéville.
The Faery Handbag [El bolso de las fadas] , Kelly Link.
Quarry , Peter S. Beagle.
Three Days in a Border Town , Jeff VanderMeer.
Men are Trouble [El problema son los hombres] , James Patrick Kelly.
PeriAndry's Quest , Stephen Baxter.
The Voluntary State , Christopher Rowe.
Observable Things , Paul Di Filippo.
The Word that Sings the Scythe , Michael Swanwick.
10º The Lost Pilgrim , Gene Wolfe.
11º The People of Sand and Slag [El pueblo de arena y escoria] , Paolo Bacigalupi.
12º The Little Stranger , Gene Wolfe.
13º A Night in the Tropics , Jeffrey Ford.
14º The Catch , Kage Baker.
15º The Silver Dragon , Elizabeth A. Lynn.
16º The Tang Dynasty Underwater Pyramid , Walter Jon Williams.
17º Leaving His Cares Behind Him , Kage Baker.
18º Super 8 , Terry Bisson.
19º Flat Diane , Daniel Abraham.
20º Mere , Robert Reed.
21º The Clapping Hands of God , Michael F. Flynn.
22º The Garden: A Hwarhath Science Fictional Romance , Eleanor Arnason.
23º The Fear Gun , Judith Berman.
24º Mr. Aickman's Air Rifle , Peter Straub.
25º Q , John Grant.
26º The Dragons of Summer Gulch , Robert Reed.
27º Pat Moore , Tim Powers.
28º Biographical Notes to "A Discourse on the Nature of Causality, with Air-Planes" by Benjamin Rosenbaum , Benjamin Rosenbaum.
29º Stone Animals [Animales de piedra] , Kelly Link.
30º Riding the White Bull , Caitlín R. Kiernan.
31º The Seal Hunter , Charles Coleman Finlay.
32º Martyrs of the Upshot Knothole , James Morrow.
33º Inappropriate Behavior , Pat Murphy.
34º CATNYP , Delia Sherman.
35º Leviathan Wept , Daniel Abraham.
36º The Gladiator's War: A Dialogue , Lois Tilton.

Short Story

Forbidden Brides of the Faceless Slaves in the Nameless House of the Night of Dread Desire [Las esposas prohibidas de los siervos sin rostro de la secreta morada de la noche] , Neil Gaiman.
Pulp Cover [Pulp cover] , Gene Wolfe.
Tis the Season , China Miéville.
The Wolf-Man of Alcatraz , Howard Waldrop.
The Annals of Eelin-Ok , Jeffrey Ford.
Faces , Joe Haldeman.
The Last Geek , Michael Swanwick.
My Mother, Dancing [Madre, bailemos] , Nancy Kress.
Scout's Honor [Palabra de boy scout] , Terry Bisson.
10º The Best Christmas Ever [La mejor Navidad] , James Patrick Kelly.
11º Singing My Sister Down , Margo Lanagan.
12º All of Us Can Almost... , Carol Emshwiller.
13º The Gods of a Lesser Creation , William Barton.
14º Zora and the Zombie [Zora y la zombie] , Andy Duncan.
15º Luciferase , Bruce Sterling.
16º Gliders Though They Be , Carol Emshwiller.
17º The Mission , Jack McDevitt.
18º Hula Ville , James P. Blaylock.
19º Strood , Neal Asher.
20º Synthetic Serendipity , Vernor Vinge.
21º The Baum Plan for Financial Independence , John Kessel.
22º Skindancing , Liz Williams.
23º Oversite , Maureen F. McHugh.
24º Tourism , M. John Harrison.
25º The Green Glass Sea , Ellen Klages.
26º Red Hands , Chris Roberson.
27º Wonderwall , Elizabeth Hand.
28º Opal Ball , Robert Reed.
28º The Night Market , Holly Black.
30º Start the Clock , Benjamin Rosenbaum.
31º Cold Fires , M. Rickert.
32º Embracing-The-New [Abraza-lo-nuevo] , Benjamin Rosenbaum.
32º Dinosaur Songs , Kathleen Ann Goonan.
32º Alone in the House of Mims , Barth Anderson.
35º Zero's Twin , A. A. Attanasio.

Non Fiction

The Wave in the Mind , Ursula K. Le Guin.
Ray Bradbury: The Life of Fiction , Jonathan R. Eller & William F. Touponce.
The Gernsback Days , Mike Ashley & Robert A. W. Lowndes.
Dancing Naked: The Unexpurgated William Tenn , William Tenn.
The Annotated Brothers Grimm , Maria Tatar.
The Road to the Dark Tower: Exploring Stephen King's Magnum Opus , Bev Vincent.
x, y, z, t: Dimensions of Science Fiction , Damien Broderick.
The Evolution of the Weird Tale , S. T. Joshi.
10º Attending Daedalus: Gene Wolfe, Artifice and the Reader , Peter Wright.
11º The Cherryh Odyssey , Edward Carmien.
12º Speaking of the Fantastic II , Darrell Schweitzer.
13º Brazilian Science Fiction , M. Elizabeth Ginway.

Art Book

Spectrum 11: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art , Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner, eds..
Terry Pratchett: The Art of Discworld , Terry Pratchett, Paul Kidby (il).
The Best of Gahan Wilson , Gahan Wilson.
Fantastic Art: The Best of Luis Royo , Luis Royo.
The Paint In My Blood , Alan M. Clark.
Futures: 50 Years in Space: The Challenge of the Stars , David A. Hardy & Patrick Moore.
The People Could Fly: The Picture Book , Virginia Hamilton, Leo & Diane Dillon (ils).
Kingsgate: The Art of Keith Parkinson , Keith Parkinson.
Digital Art for the 21st Century: Renderosity , John Grant & Audre Vysniauskas.
10º The Deceiving Eye: The Art of Richard Hescox , Richard Hescox.
11º As Dead As Leaves: The Art of Caniglia , Caniglia.
12º Ilene Meyer: Paintings, Drawings, Perceptions , Ilene Meyer.

Editor

Ellen Datlow.
Gardner Dozois.
Gordon Van Gelder.
David G. Hartwell.
Patrick Nielsen Hayden.
Gavin J. Grant & Kelly Link.
Peter Crowther.
Robert Silverberg.
Terri Windling.
10º Jim Baen.
11º Martin H. Greenberg.
12º Stanley Schmidt.
13º Jonathan Strahan.
14º Jeff VanderMeer.
15º Lou Anders.
16º Andy Cox.
17º Stephen Jones.
18º Laura Anne Gilman.
19º Jennifer Brehl.
20º Beth Meacham.
21º Deborah Layne & Jay Lake.
22º Shawna McCarthy.
23º Betsy Wollheim.
24º Ginjer Buchanan.

Magazine

Fantasy & Science Fiction , Gordon van Gelder, ed..
Asimov's Science Fiction , Gardner Dozois, ed..
Analog , Stanley Schmidt, ed..
Sci Fiction , Ellen Datlow, ed..
Realms of Fantasy , Shawna McCarthy, ed..
Strange Horizons , Susan Marie Groppi, ed..
Interzone , David Pringle & Andy Cox, eds..
Emerald City , Cheryl Morgan, ed..
Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet , Gavin J. Grant & Kelly Link, eds..
10º The New York Review of Science Fiction , David G. Hartwell & Kevin J. Maroney, eds..
11º SF Site .
12º Ansible , Dave Langford, ed..
13º SF Weekly .
14º The Third Alternative .
15º Cemetery Dance , Richard T. Chizmar, & Robert Morrish, eds..
16º Weird Tales , George H. Scithers & Darrell Schweitzer, eds..
17º Black Gate , John O'Neill, ed..
18º Argosy Magazine , Lou Anders and James A. Owen.
19º The Alien Online .
20º Amazing Stories , Dave Gross, ed..
21º Fantastic Metropolis , Luís Rodrigues, ed..
22º Infinity Plus .
23º The Infinite Matrix .

Publisher / imprint

Tor .
Baen .
DAW .
Del Rey .
Ace .
Bantam Spectra .
Golden Gryphon .
Eos .
Night Shade Books/Ministry of Whimsy .
10º Small Beer Press .
11º Gollancz .
12º PS Publishing , Peter Crowther.
13º NESFA Press .
14º Subterranean Press .
15º Meisha Merlin .
16º Roc .
17º St. Martin's .
18º Firebird .
19º SFBC .
20º Prime .
21º Orbit .
22º Wildside Press .
23º Warner Aspect .
24º Wizards of the Coast .
25º Scholastic .

Artist

Michael Whelan.
Bob Eggleton.
Frank Kelly Freas.
Donato Giancola.
Kinuko Y. Craft.
Charles Vess.
Thomas Canty.
John Picacio.
Leo Dillon & Diane Dillon.
10º Frank Frazetta.
11º Dave McKean.
12º Chesley Bonestell.
13º Frank Wu.
14º Jim Burns.
15º John Jude Palencar.
16º Brom.
17º Gahan Wilson.
18º Alan M. Clark.
19º Boris Vallejo.
20º Luis Royo.
21º Vincent Di Fate.
22º J. K. Potter.
23º Paul Kidby.
24º Julie Bell.
25º David A. Cherry.
26º Don Maitz.
27º Stephen Youll.