2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000

SF Novel

The Telling [El relato] , Ursula K. Le Guin.
Eater , Gregory Benford.
Zeitgeist , Bruce Sterling.
The Coming [La Llegada] , Joe Haldeman.
In Green's Jungles , Gene Wolfe.
The Sky Road , Ken MacLeod.
Look to Windward [A barlovento] , Iain M. Banks.
Space: Manifold 2 (Manifold: Space) , Stephen Baxter.
Midnight Robber [Ladrona de medianoche] , Nalo Hopkinson.
10º Probability Moon , Nancy Kress.
11º Crescent City Rhapsody , Kathleen Ann Goonan.
12º The Collapsium [El colapsio] , Wil McCarthy.
13º Marrow [Médula] , Robert Reed.
14º The Fountains of Youth , Brian Stableford.
15º Genesis [Genesis] , Poul Anderson.
16º The Fresco , Sheri S. Tepper.
17º Shrine of Stars , Paul J. McAuley.
18º Ventus , Karl Schroeder.
19º Candle , John Barnes.
20º Hunted , James Alan Gardner.
21º Colony Fleet , Susan R. Matthews.
22º Revelation Space [Espacio Revelación] , Alastair Reynolds.
23º The Miocene Arrow , Sean McMullen.
23º The Jazz , Melissa Scott.
25º Outlaw School , Rebecca Ore.
26º Mars Crossing [A Través de Marte] , Geoffrey A. Landis.
27º Distance Haze , Jamil Nasir.
28º Ashes of Victory , David Weber.
29º Infinity Beach , Jack McDevitt.

Fantasy Novel

A Storm of Swords [Tormenta de Espadas] , George R. R. Martin.
Declare [Declara] , Tim Powers.
The Amber Spyglass [El catalejo lacado] , Philip Pullman.
Perdido Street Station [La estación de la calle Perdido] , China Miéville.
Ash: A Secret History [A Secret History, Carthage Ascendant, The Wild Machines, and Lost Burgundy] [El libro de Ash: Ash, la historia secreta; Cartago triunfante; Las máquinas salvajes; Borgoña perdida] , Mary Gentle.
Galveston [Galveston] , Sean Stewart.
Lord of Emperors [Reino de luz y tinieblas] , Guy Gavriel Kay.
Forests of the Heart , Charles de Lint.
The Truth [La verdad] , Terry Pratchett.
10º Fortress of Dragons , C. J. Cherryh.
11º The Tower at Stony Wood , Patricia A. McKillip.
12º Daemonomania [Daemonomania] , John Crowley.
13º A Kiss of Shadows [Besos oscuros] , Laurell K. Hamilton.
14º Winter's Heart , Robert Jordan.
15º White as Snow , Tanith Lee.
16º Prophecy , Elizabeth Haydon.
17º Ship of Destiny , Robin Hobb.
18º Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire [Harry Potter y el cáliz de fuego] , J. K. Rowling.
19º King Kelson's Bride , Katherine Kurtz.
19º Canyons , P. D. Cacek.
21º Empire of Unreason , J. Gregory Keyes.
22º Year of the Griffin , Diana Wynne Jones.
22º Spindle's End , Robin McKinley.
24º Knight of the Demon Queen , Barbara Hambly.
25º The Gate of Fire , Thomas Harlan.
26º The Grand Ellipse , Paula Volsky.

Anthology

The Year's Best Science Fiction: Seventeenth Annual Collection , Gardner Dozois, ed..
The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: Thirteenth Annual Collection , Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds..
Year's Best SF 5 , David G. Hartwell, ed..
Vanishing Acts , Ellen Datlow, ed..
Dark Matter: A Century of Speculative Fiction from the African Diaspora , Sheree R. Thomas, ed..
Black Heart , Ivory Bones, ed..
The SFWA Grand Masters: Volume Two , Frederik Pohl, ed..
Nebula Awards Showcase 2000 , Gregory Benford, ed..
The Furthest Horizon: SF Adventures to the Far Future , Gardner Dozois, ed..
10º Arkham's Masters of Horror , Peter Ruber, ed..
11º Explorers: SF Adventures to Far Horizons , Gardner Dozois, ed..
12º October Dreams: A Celebration of Halloween , Richard Chizmar & Robert Morrish, eds..
13º Skylife: Space Habitats in Story and Science , Gregory Benford & George Zebrowski, eds..
14º Dark Terrors 5: The Gollancz Book of Horror , Stephen Jones & David Sutton, eds..
15º Star Colonies , Martin H. Greenberg & John Helfers, eds..
16º Whispers from the Cotton Tree Root: Caribbean Fabulist Fiction , Nalo Hopkinson, ed..
17º A Wolf at the Door and Other Retold Fairy Tales , Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds..
18º The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Eleven , Stephen Jones, ed..
19º Foursight , Peter Crowther, ed..

Collection

Tales of Old Earth , Michael Swanwick.
Saucer of Loneliness: Volume VII: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon , Theodore Sturgeon.
Telzey Amberdon , James H. Schmitz.
Beluthahatchie and Other Stories , Andy Duncan.
Strange Travelers , Gene Wolfe.
Major Ingredients: The Selected Short Stories of Eric Frank Russell , Eric Frank Russell.
Blue Kansas Sky , Michael Bishop.
Sister Emily's Lightship and Other Stories , Jane Yolen.
Worlds Vast and Various , Gregory Benford.
10º High Cotton: Selected Stories of Joe R. Lansdale , Joe R. Lansdale.
11º The Essential Hal Clement, Volume 2: Music of Many Spheres , Hal Clement.
12º Sailing to Byzantium , Robert Silverberg.
13º Triskell Tales , Charles de Lint.
14º Moon Dogs , Michael Swanwick.
15º The Perseids and Other Stories , Robert Charles Wilson.
16º In the Upper Room and Other Likely Stories [Cuando los osos descubrieron el fuego] , Terry Bisson.
17º Selected Stories , Theodore Sturgeon.
18º Perpetuity Blues and Other Stories , Neal Barrett, Jr..
19º In the Stone House , Barry N. Malzberg.
20º Magic Terror: Seven Tales , Peter Straub.
21º Mixed Magics: The Worlds of Chrestomanci , Diana Wynne Jones.
22º Terminal Visions , Richard Paul Russo.
23º The Death Artist , Dennis Etchison.
24º Punktown , Jeffrey Thomas.
25º Travel Arrangements: Short Stories [Preparativos de viaje] , M. John Harrison.
26º Kafka Americana , Jonathan Lethem & Carter Scholz.

First Novel

Mars Crossing [A Través de Marte] , Geoffrey A. Landis.
Revelation Space [Espacio Revelación] , Alastair Reynolds.
Ceres Storm , David Herter.
Wheelers , Ian Stewart & Jack Cohen.
House of Leaves [La casa de hojas] , Mark Z. Danielewski.
Daughter of the Forest , Juliet Marillier.
The King's Peace , Jo Walton.
Salt , Adam Roberts.
The Glasswright's Apprentice , Mindy L. Klasky.
10º Soulsaver [El salvador de almas] , James Stevens-Arce.
11º Growing Wings , Laurel Winter.

Novella

Radiant Green Star , Lucius Shepard.
Oracle [Oráculo] , Greg Egan.
Path of the Dragon [Camino de dragón] , George R. R. Martin.
Seventy-Two Letters [Setenta y dos letras] , Ted Chiang.
Blue Kansas Sky , Michael Bishop.
Savior , Nancy Kress.
Fly-by-Night , Larry Niven.
The Ultimate Earth [Terraformar la Tierra] , Jack Williamson.
Reality Dust , Stephen Baxter.
10º One-Eyed Jacks and Suicide Kings , R. Garcia y Robertson.
11º Making History , Paul J. McAuley.
12º Watching Trees Grow , Peter F. Hamilton.
13º The Retrieval Artist , Kristine Kathryn Rusch.
14º Great Wall of Mars , Alastair Reynolds.
15º The Forest Between the Worlds , G. David Nordley.
16º Chip Crockett's Christmas Carol , Elizabeth Hand.
17º Heart of Glass , William Barton.
18º Crux , Albert E. Cowdrey.
19º Tendeléo's Story , Ian McDonald.
20º The Suspect Genome , Peter F. Hamilton.
21º A Place So Foreign , Cory Doctorow.
22º Naming of Parts , Tim Lebbon.
23º The Enclave , Lois Tilton.
24º To Leuchars , Rick Wilber.

Novelette

The Birthday of the World [El cumpleaños del mundo] , Ursula K. Le Guin.
On the Orion Line , Stephen Baxter.
Snowball in Hell , Brian Stableford.
Bloody Bunnies , Bradley Denton.
The Elephants of Poznan , Orson Scott Card.
The Other Side , James P. Blaylock.
Lincoln in Frogmore , Andy Duncan.
Merlin's Gun , Alastair Reynolds.
The Rift , Paul J. McAuley.
10º Primes , Lewis Shiner.
11º Millennium Babies , Kristine Kathryn Rusch.
12º Chitty Bang Bang , Ian R. MacLeod.
13º The Pottawatomie Giant , Andy Duncan.
14º Feel the Zaz , James Patrick Kelly.
15º Auspicious Eggs , James Morrow.
16º Wetlands Preserve , Nancy Kress.
17º The Cloud Man , Eleanor Arnason.
18º Bird Herding , R. Garcia y Robertson.
19º The Juniper Tree , John Kessel.
20º The Gulf , Robert Reed.
20º Open Loops , Stephen Baxter.
22º In Shock , Joyce Carol Oates.
23º Hideaway , Alastair Reynolds.
24º The Prophet Ugly , Robert Reed.
25º Hybrid , Robert Reed.
26º The Dryad's Wedding , Robert Charles Wilson.
27º Reef , Paul J. McAuley.
28º Tenebrio , Brian Stableford.
29º Chanterelle , Brian Stableford.
30º The Alien Abduction , James L. Cambias.

Short Story

The Missing Mass , Larry Niven.
Moon Dogs , Michael Swanwick.
Silver Ghost , Stephen Baxter.
The Royals of Hegn [La realeza de Hegn] , Ursula K. Le Guin.
Sheena 5 , Stephen Baxter.
The Raggle Taggle Gypsy-O , Michael Swanwick.
Interstitial , Paul J. McAuley.
Winter Quarters , Howard Waldrop.
The Fantasy Writer's Assistant [El ayudante del escritor de fantasía] , Jeffrey Ford.
10º Lucy , Terry Bisson.
11º The Art of Fugue , Charles Sheffield.
11º Fenneman's Mouth , Andy Duncan.
13º Patient Zero , Tananarive Due.
14º Our Mortal Span , Howard Waldrop.
15º The War of the Worlds , James P. Blaylock.
16º The Mandrake Garden , Brian Stableford.
16º Partial Eclipse [Eclipse parcial] , Graham Joyce.
18º The Eye in the Heart , Tanith Lee.
19º Greedy Choke Puppy , Nalo Hopkinson.
19º The Flyers of Gy: An Interplanetary Tale [Los voladores de Gy] , Ursula K. Le Guin.
21º Under the Hill , Jane Yolen.
22º Reality Check , David Brin.
23º Madame Bovary, c'est moi , Dan Simmons.
24º The Neon Heart Murders [Los asesinos del corazón de neón] , M. John Harrison.
25º The Reluctant Book , Paul Di Filippo.
26º Malthusian's Zombie [El zombie de Malthusian] , Jeffrey Ford.
27º Fidelity: A Primer , Michael Blumlein.
27º Catching Crumbs from the Table [La evolución de la ciencia humana] , Ted Chiang.
29º Snow in Summer , Jane Yolen.
30º How Beautiful With Banners , Michael Bishop.
31º The Foster Child , William Browning Spencer.
32º The Millennial Express , Robert Silverberg.
33º Steppenpferd [Steppenpferd] , Brian W. Aldiss.
34º Colours of the Soul , Sean McMullen.

Non Fiction

On Writing [Mientras escribo] , Stephen King.
Robert A. Heinlein: A Reader's Companion , James Gifford.
Algernon, Charlie and I , Daniel Keyes.
Jack Vance: Critical Appreciations and a Bibliography , A. E. Cunningham.
Science Fiction Culture , Camille Bacon-Smith.
J. R. R. Tolkien: Author of the Century , Tom Shippey.
Man of Two Worlds: My Life in Science Fiction and Comics , Julius Schwartz, with Brian M. Thomsen.
Lord of a Visible World: An Autobiography in Letters , H. P. Lovecraft and S. T. Joshi and David E. Schultz.
Terry Pratchett: Guilty of Literature , Andrew M. Butler, Edward James & Farah Mendlesohn.
10º The Oxford Companion to Fairy Tales , Jack Zipes, ed..
11º The Strange Case of Edward Gorey , Alexander Theroux.
12º Critical Theory and Science Fiction , Carl Freedman.
13º French Science Fiction, Fantasy, Horror and Pulp Fiction , Jean-Marc Lofficier & Randy Lofficier.
14º American Science Fiction and the Cold War , David Seed.
15º Transrealist Fiction: Writing in the Slipstream of Science , Damien Broderick.
16º At the Foot of the Story Tree: An Inquiry into the Fiction of Peter Straub , Bill Sheehan.
17º Vast Alchemies: The Life and Work of Mervyn Peake , G. Peter Winnington.

Art Book

Spectrum 7: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art , Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner, eds..
Frank Kelly Freas: As He Sees It , Frank Kelly Freas & Laura Brodian Freas.
Greetings from Earth: The Art of Bob Eggleton , Bob Eggleton & Nigel Suckling.
Horror of the 20th Century: An Illustrated History , Robert Weinberg.
Comic Book Culture , Ron Goulart.
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea , Jules Verne (au), Leo & Diane Dillon (il).
Inner Visions: The Art of Ron Walotsky , Ron Walotsky.
The Art of Rowena , Doris Vallejo & Rowena Morrill.
Dreams: The Art of Boris Vallejo , Boris Vallejo.
10º The Frank Collection: A Showcase of the World's Finest Fantastic Art , Jane Frank & Howard Frank.
11º Vertigo Visions: Artwork from the Cutting Edge of Comics , Alisa Kwitney.
12º Josh Kirby: A Cosmic Cornucopia , David Langford, Josh Kirby (il).
13º Journeyman: The Art of Chris Moore , Chris Moore & Stephen Gallagher.

Editor

Gardner Dozois.
Ellen Datlow.
Gordon Van Gelder.
David G. Hartwell.
Stanley Schmidt.
David Pringle.
Terri Windling.
Patrick Nielsen Hayden.
Martin H. Greenberg.
10º Scott Edelman.
11º Stephen Jones.
12º Shawna McCarthy.

Magazine

Asimov's Science Fiction , Gardner Dozois, ed..
Fantasy & Science Fiction , Gordon van Gelder, ed..
Analog , Stanley Schmidt, ed..
Interzone , David Pringle, ed..
Realms of Fantasy , Shawna McCarthy, ed..
The New York Review of Science Fiction , David G. Hartwell & Kevin J. Maroney, eds..
Cemetery Dance , Richard T. Chizmar, ed..
Science Fiction Chronicle .
Science Fiction Age , Scott Edelman, ed..
10º Weird Tales , George H. Scithers & Darrell Schweitzer, eds..
11º Science Fiction Weekly .
12º Spectrum SF , Paul Fraser, ed..
13º Ansible , Dave Langford, ed..
14º Century , Robert K. J. Killheffer, ed..
15º Sci Fiction , Ellen Datlow, ed..
16º Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy Magazine , Rachel E. Holmen, ed..
17º Amazing Stories , Kim Mohan, ed..
18º Aboriginal SF , Charles C. Ryan, ed..

Publisher (Book) / imprint

Tor .
HarperCollins/Eos Prism .
Bantam Spectra .
Baen .
Del Rey .
Ace .
DAW .
Golden Gryphon .
NESFA Press .
10º Subterranean Press .
11º Voyager .
12º Gollancz/Millennium .
13º St. Martin's .
14º Warner Aspect .
15º Roc .
16º SFBC .
17º Cemetery Dance .
18º Meisha Merlin .
19º Pocket .
20º Wildside Press .

Artist

Bob Eggleton.
Michael Whelan.
Frank Kelly Freas.
Jim Burns.
Thomas Canty.
Don Maitz.
Leo Dillon & Diane Dillon.
Boris Vallejo.
Ron Walotsky.
10º Donato Giancola.
11º Vincent Di Fate.
12º David A. Cherry.
13º J. K. Potter.
14º Luis Royo.
15º Alan M. Clark.
16º Rowena Morrill.
17º Frank Frazetta.
18º Stephen Youll.