1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990

SF Novel

Blue Mars [Marte Azul] , Kim Stanley Robinson.
Endymion [Endymion] , Dan Simmons.
Memory [Recuerdos] , Lois McMaster Bujold.
Cetaganda [Cetaganda] , Lois McMaster Bujold.
Holy Fire [El fuego sagrado] , Bruce Sterling.
Idoru [Idoru] , William Gibson.
Inheritor , C. J. Cherryh.
Night Lamp [Lámpara de Noche] , Jack Vance.
Fairyland [El beso de Milena] , Paul J. McAuley.
10º Exodus from the Long Sun , Gene Wolfe.
11º Voyage , Stephen Baxter.
12º Beggars Ride [La cabalgata de los mendigos] , Nancy Kress.
13º Excession [Excesión] , Iain M. Banks.
14º The Ringworld Throne [Trono de mundo anillo] , Larry Niven.
15º Children of the Mind [Hijos de la mente] , Orson Scott Card.
16º Otherland: City of Golden Shadow , Tad Williams.
17º Dreamfall , Joan D. Vinge.
18º Remnant Population [Restos de población] , Elizabeth Moon.
19º Distress [El Instante Aleph] , Greg Egan.
20º Pirates of the Universe , Terry Bisson.
21º River of Dust , Alexander Jablokov.
22º Night Sky Mine , Melissa Scott.
23º The Other End of Time , Frederik Pohl.
24º Gibbon's Decline and Fall , Sheri S. Tepper.
25º The Tranquillity Alternative , Allen M. Steele.
26º Oaths and Miracles , Nancy Kress.
27º Infinity's Shore [La costa del infinito] , David Brin.

Fantasy Novel

A Game of Thrones [Juego de Tronos] , George R. R. Martin.
Lunatics , Bradley Denton.
Winter Rose , Patricia A. McKillip.
Blameless in Abaddon , James Morrow.
Royal Assassin , Robin Hobb.
A Crown of Swords , Robert Jordan.
Feet of Clay , Terry Pratchett.
Nadya: The Wolf Chronicles , Pat Murphy.
The Prestige [El prestigio] , Christopher Priest.
10º The Wood Wife , Terri Windling.
11º One for the Morning Glory , John Barnes.
12º Walking the Labyrinth , Lisa Goldstein.
13º Ancient Echoes , Robert Holdstock.
14º Clouds End , Sean Stewart.
15º Northern Lights / The Golden Compass [Luces del norte / La brújula dorada] , Philip Pullman.
16º Mother of Winter , Barbara Hambly.
17º Fair Peril , Nancy Springer.
18º Blood of the Fold , Terry Goodkind.
19º Firebird , Mercedes Lackey.
20º The Golden Key , Melanie Rawn, Jennifer Roberson & Kate Elliott.
21º The Dragon and the Unicorn , A. A. Attanasio.
22º Sea Without a Shore , Sean Russell.

Horror / Dark Fantasy Novel

Desperation [Desesperación] , Stephen King.
Sacrament , Clive Barker.
The Fetch [Muertes en el laberinto] , Robert Holdstock.
The Hunger and Ecstasy of Vampires , Brian Stableford.
Requiem , Graham Joyce.
The 37th Mandala , Marc Laidlaw.
Servant of the Bones [El sirviente de los huesos] , Anne Rice.
The Green Mile [El pasillo de la muerte] , Stephen King.
The Pillow Friend , Lisa Tuttle.
10º Stainless , Todd Grimson.

Anthology

The Year's Best Science Fiction: Thirteenth Annual Collection , Gardner Dozois, ed..
The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: Ninth Annual Collection , Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds..
Year's Best SF , David G. Hartwell, ed..
Starlight 1 , Patrick Nielsen Hayden, ed..
War of the Worlds: Global Dispatches , Kevin J. Anderson, ed..
Nebula Awards 30 , Pamela Sargent, ed..
Visions of Wonder , David G. Hartwell & Milton T. Wolf, eds..
Off Limits: Tales of Alien Sex , Ellen Datlow, ed..
Intersections: The Sycamore Hill Anthology , John Kessel, ed..
10º American Gothic Tales , Joyce Carol Oates, ed..

Collection

None So Blind , Joe Haldeman.
Unlocking the Air and Other Stories [Las llaves del aire] , Ursula K. Le Guin.
Quicker than the Eye [Más rápido que el ojo] , Ray Bradbury.
Bible Stories for Adults , James Morrow.
Dreamweaver's Dilemma , Lois McMaster Bujold.
All One Universe , Poul Anderson.
The Wall of the Sky, the Wall of the Eye , Jonathan Lethem.
Killdozer!: Volume III: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon , Theodore Sturgeon.
Microcosmic God: Volume II: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon , Theodore Sturgeon.
10º The Panic Hand , Jonathan Carroll.
11º Over the River and Through the Woods: The Best Short Fiction of Clifford D. Simak , Clifford D. Simak.
12º At the City Limits of Fate [En los suburbios del destino] , Michael Bishop.
13º Standard Candles , Jack McDevitt.
14º Ribofunk , Paul Di Filippo.
15º Schismatrix Plus , Bruce Sterling.
16º Minor Arcana , Diana Wynne Jones.
17º The Nightmare Factory [La fábrica de pesadillas] , Thomas Ligotti.
18º Before...12:01...After , Richard A. Lupoff.
19º The Invisible Country , Paul J. McAuley.
20º Synthesis and Other Virtual Realities , Mary Rosenblum.

First Novel

Reclamation , Sarah Zettel.
Whiteout , Sage Walker.
The Waterborn , J. Gregory Keyes.
The Fortunate Fall , Raphael Carter.
Celestial Matters [Materia Celeste] , Richard Garfinkle.
Looking for the Mahdi , N. Lee Wood.
Luck in the Shadows , Lynn Flewelling.
Mordred's Curse , Ian McDowell.
Mainline , Deborah Christian.
10º Wind from a Foreign Sky , Katya Reimann.
11º Shade and Shadow , Francine G. Woodbury.
12º The Sparrow [Rakhat: La última misión de la Compañía] , Mary Doria Russell.
13º Mage Heart , Jane Routley.
14º Commencement , Roby James.
15º First Dawn , Mike Moscoe.

Novella

Bellwether [Oveja mansa] , Connie Willis.
Blood of the Dragon [Sangre de dragón] , George R. R. Martin.
Human History , Lucius Shepard.
The Unicorn Sonata , Peter S. Beagle.
Kilroy Was Here , Jack Cady.
Gas Fish , Mary Rosenblum.
Immersion , Gregory Benford.
The Tree that Grew from the Sky , Robert Silverberg.
Chrysalis , Robert Reed.
10º The Cost to Be Wise , Maureen F. McHugh.
11º Abandon in Place , Jerry Oltion.
12º The Littlest Jackal , Bruce Sterling.
13º Verglas , Ian R. MacLeod.
14º Saddle Point Sequence , Stephen Baxter.
15º Fugue on a Sunken Continent , G. David Nordley.
16º Primrose and Thorn , Bud Sparhawk.
16º Saddle Point Dreamtime , Stephen Baxter.

Novelette

Mountain Ways [Las costumbres de la montaña] , Ursula K. Le Guin.
The Edge of the Universe , Terry Bisson.
The Land of Nod , Mike Resnick.
Bicycle Repairman [El bicicletero] , Bruce Sterling.
Beauty and the Opera or the Phantom Beast , Suzy McKee Charnas.
The Dog's Story , Eleanor Arnason.
A Dry, Quiet War , Tony Daniel.
The Flowers of Aulit Prison , Nancy Kress.
Radio Waves [Ondas de radio] , Michael Swanwick.
10º The Man in the Pepper Mill , Gene Wolfe.
11º Age of Aquarius , William Barton.
12º The First Law of Thermodynamics , James Patrick Kelly.
13º Amends , John Brunner.
14º After a Lean Winter , Dave Wolverton.
15º Martian Valkyrie , G. David Nordley.
16º Try and Kill It , Gene Wolfe.
17º Kronos , Allen M. Steele.
18º The Peacock Throne , Charles Sheffield.
19º Out of the Mouths , Sheila Finch.
20º Diana of the Hundred Breasts , Robert Silverberg.
21º The Longer Voyage , Michael Cassutt.
22º The Three Labors of Bubba , Bud Webster.
23º Nonstop to Portales [Directos a Portales] , Connie Willis.
24º In the Upper Room [En la última estancia] , Terry Bisson.

Short Story

Gone , John Crowley.
Counting Cats in Zanzibar , Gene Wolfe.
The Last Homosexual [El último homosexual] , Paul Park.
The Dead [Los muertos] , Michael Swanwick.
The Soul Selects Her Own Society: Invasion and Repulsion: A Chronological Reinterpretation of Two of Emily Dickinson's Poems: A Wellsian Perspective [El alma escoge su propia compañía] , Connie Willis.
Forget Luck , Kate Wilhelm.
On Sequoia Time , Daniel Keys Moran.
Decency , Robert Reed.
Strings , Maureen F. McHugh.
10º Appointment in Sinai , Ben Bova.
11º Community , Gardner Dozois.
12º A Silurian Tale , Steven Utley.
13º Columbiad , Stephen Baxter.
14º Un-Birthday Boy , James White.
15º Invasion , Joanna Russ.
16º The Spacetime Pit [El abismo del espaciotiempo] , Stephen Baxter & Eric Brown.
17º Breakaway, Backdown , James Patrick Kelly.
18º First Tuesday , Robert Reed.
19º Death Do Us Part , Robert Silverberg.
20º Under Pressure , Sarah Zettel.

Non Fiction

Look at the Evidence: Essays & Reviews , John Clute.
Time & Chance: An Autobiography , L. Sprague de Camp.
The Tough Guide to Fantasyland , Diana Wynne Jones.
H. P. Lovecraft: A Life , S. T. Joshi.
St. James Guide to Fantasy Writers , David Pringle, ed..
Ash of Stars: On the Writing of Samuel R. Delany , James Sallis, ed..
Jules Verne: An Exploratory Biography , Herbert R. Lottman.
The Jules Verne Encyclopedia , Brian Taves & Stephen Michaluk, Jr..

Art Book

Spectrum 3: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art , Cathy Burnett & Arnie Fenner eds. & Jim Loehr.
The Faces of Fantasy , Patti Perret.
The World of Edward Gorey , Clifford Ross & Karen Wilkin, Edward Gorey (il).
Neurotica: The Darkest Art of J.K. Potter , J. K. Potter.
H. R. Giger's Film Design , H. R. Giger.
Maxfield Parrish: A Retrospective , Laurence S. Cutler & Judy Goffman Cutler, Maxfield Parrish (il).
Animal Farm: 50th Anniversary Edition , George Orwell (au), Ralph Steadman (il).
A City in Winter , Mark Helprin, Chris Van Allsburg (il).
The Wanderings of Odysseus , Rosemary Sutcliff, Alan Lee (il).

Editor

Gardner Dozois.
Kristine Kathryn Rusch.
Ellen Datlow.
David G. Hartwell.
Stanley Schmidt.
Patrick Nielsen Hayden.
Scott Edelman.
Terri Windling.
David Pringle.

Magazine

Asimov's Science Fiction , Gardner Dozois, ed..
Fantasy & Science Fiction , Kristine Kathryn Rusch, ed..
Analog , Stanley Schmidt, ed..
Science Fiction Age , Scott Edelman, ed..
Interzone , David Pringle, ed..
Realms of Fantasy , Shawna McCarthy, ed..
Century , Robert K. J. Killheffer, ed..

Publisher (Book)

Tor/St. Martin's .
Bantam/Doubleday/Dell .
Ballantine/Del Rey .
Baen .
DAW .
Putnam/Berkley/Ace .
HarperCollins/HarperPrism .
Avon/Morrow .
White Wolf .
10º Warner .
11º Penguin/Roc .

Artist

Michael Whelan.
Bob Eggleton.
Don Maitz.
Thomas Canty.
Jim Burns.
J. K. Potter.
W. J. Hodgson.