1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990

SF Novel

The Diamond Age [La era del diamante] , Neal Stephenson.
Brightness Reef [Arrecife brillante] , David Brin.
Invader , C. J. Cherryh.
Legacy [Legado] , Greg Bear.
The Time Ships [Las naves del tiempo] , Stephen Baxter.
Sailing Bright Eternity [Navegante de la luminosa eternidad] , Gregory Benford.
Chaga [Evolution's Shore] , Ian McDonald.
Metropolitan [Metropol] , Walter Jon Williams.
Worldwar: Tilting the Balance , Harry Turtledove.
10º Slow River [Río Lento] , Nicola Griffith.
11º Amnesia Moon , Jonathan Lethem.
12º Kaleidoscope Century , John Barnes.
13º Fairyland [El beso de Milena] , Paul J. McAuley.
14º The Ganymede Club , Charles Sheffield.
15º The Killing Star , Charles Pellegrino & George Zebrowski.
16º Gaia's Toys , Rebecca Ore.
17º The Stone Garden , Mary Rosenblum.
18º Testament , Valerie J. Freireich.
19º The Golden Nineties , Lisa Mason.
20º Shadow Man , Melissa Scott.
21º The Terminal Experiment [Hobson's Choice] [El experimento Terminal] , Robert J. Sawyer.
22º An Exaltation of Larks , Robert Reed.

Fantasy Novel

Alvin Journeyman [Alvin el oficial] , Orson Scott Card.
Waking the Moon , Elizabeth Hand.
Fortress in the Eye of Time , C. J. Cherryh.
The Lions of Al-Rassan [Los leones de Al-Rassan] , Guy Gavriel Kay.
Resurrection Man , Sean Stewart.
The Silent Strength of Stones , Nina Kiriki Hoffman.
The Book of Atrix Wolfe , Patricia A. McKillip.
Blood , Michael Moorcock.
Storm Rising , Mercedes Lackey.
10º City of Bones , Martha Wells.
11º Crown of Shadows , C. S. Friedman.
12º Maskerade , Terry Pratchett.
13º Zod Wallop , William Browning Spencer.
14º Assassin's Apprentice [Aprendiz de asesino] , Robin Hobb.
15º Stone of Tears , Terry Goodkind.
16º The Tower of Beowulf , Parke Godwin.
17º A Sorcerer and a Gentleman , Elizabeth Willey.
18º World Without End , Sean Russell.
19º Harp of Winds , Maggie Furey.

Horror / Dark Fantasy Novel

Expiration Date , Tim Powers.
Travelling with the Dead , Barbara Hambly.
Rose Madder [El retrato de Rose Madder] , Stephen King.
The Bloody Red Baron [El sanguinario Barón Rojo] , Kim Newman.
Paint it Black (Midnight Blue) , Nancy A. Collins.
All the Bells on Earth , James P. Blaylock.
The Off Season , Jack Cady.
Memnoch the Devil [Memnoch el Diablo] , Anne Rice.
Vanitas , S. P. Somtow.
10º Desmodus , Melanie Tem.
11º Vivia , Tanith Lee.
12º Night Magic , Tom Tryon.

Anthology

The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twelfth Annual Collection , Gardner Dozois, ed..
New Legends , Greg Bear, ed..
The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: Eighth Annual Collection , Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds..
Far Futures , Gregory Benford, ed..
Full Spectrum 5 , Jennifer Hershey, Tom Dupree & Janna Silverstein, eds..
Ruby Slippers, Golden Tears , Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds..
Women of Wonder: The Classic Years , Pamela Sargent, ed..
Peter S. Beagle's Immortal Unicorn , Peter S. Beagle & Janet Berliner, eds..
Dark Love [Malignos y macabros] , Nancy A. Collins, Edward E. Kramer & Martin H. Greenberg, eds..
10º Nebula Awards 29 , Pamela Sargent, ed..
11º The Armless Maiden and Other Tales for Childhood's Survivors , Terri Windling, ed..
12º Women of Wonder: The Contemporary Years , Pamela Sargent, ed..
13º Tombs , Peter Crowther & Edward E. Kramer, eds..
14º How To Save the World , Charles Sheffield, ed..
15º Killing Me Softly , Gardner Dozois, ed..
16º Xanadu 3 , Jane Yolen, ed..
17º Best New Horror 6 , Stephen Jones, ed..
18º Peter Straub's Ghosts , Peter Straub, ed..
19º Chicks in Chainmail , Esther M. Friesner, ed..

Collection

Four Ways to Forgiveness [Cuatro caminos hacia el perdón] , Ursula K. Le Guin.
Ingathering: The Complete People Stories of Zenna Henderson , Zenna Henderson.
Bloodchild and Other Stories , Octavia E. Butler.
The Ultimate Egoist. Volume I: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon , Theodore Sturgeon (au), Paul Williams, ed..
The Steampunk Trilogy [La trilogía steampunk] , Paul Di Filippo.
Axiomatic [Axiomático] , Greg Egan.
The Ivory and the Horn , Charles de Lint.
Georgia on My Mind and Other Places , Charles Sheffield.
Strange Highways , Dean R. Koontz.
10º The Panic Hand , Jonathan Carroll.
11º Our Lady of Chernobyl , Greg Egan.
12º Tales of Zothique [Zothique] , Clark Ashton Smith.
13º A Flush of Shadows , Kate Wilhelm.
14º Lunching with the Antichrist , Michael Moorcock.
15º The Secret of this Book {aka Common Clay} , Brian W. Aldiss.
16º Fabulous Harbours , Michael Moorcock.
17º Blue Shifting , Eric Brown.

First Novel

The Bohr Maker , Linda Nagata.
The Shape-Changer's Wife , Sharon Shinn.
Lethe , Tricia Sullivan.
Dead Girls [Chicas muertas] , Richard Calder.
Door Number Three , Patrick O'Leary.
The Baker's Boy , J. V. Jones.
Quasar , Jamil Nasir.
Humility Garden , Felicity Savage.
Genellan: Planetfall , Scott G. Gier.
10º Primary Inversion [Inversión primaria] , Catherine Asaro.
11º Legacies , Alison Sinclair.
12º The Printer's Devil , Chico Kidd.

Novella

Remake [Remake] , Connie Willis.
A Man of the People [Un hombre del pueblo] , Ursula K. Le Guin.
A Woman's Liberation [La liberación de la mujer] , Ursula K. Le Guin.
Fault Lines , Nancy Kress.
Harvest the Fire , Poul Anderson.
The Death of Captain Future [La muerte del capitán Futuro] , Allen M. Steele.
The Ziggurat , Gene Wolfe.
Mortimer Gray's History of Death , Brian Stableford.
Hottentots [Hotentotes] , Paul Di Filippo.
10º Bibi , Mike Resnick & Susan Shwartz.
11º We Were Out of Our Minds With Joy , David Marusek.
12º Human History , Lucius Shepard.
13º At the Eschaton , Charles Sheffield.
14º Hot Times in Magma City , Robert Silverberg.
15º Looking for Kelly Dahl , Dan Simmons.
16º Inherit the Earth , Brian Stableford.
17º The City of God , Gardner Dozois & Michael Swanwick.
18º Death in the Promised Land , Pat Cadigan.
19º Hypocaust & Bathysphere , Rebecca Ore.
20º De Secretis Mulierum , L. Timmel Duchamp.
21º The Hunger and Ecstasy of Vampires , Brian Stableford.
22º You Could Go Home Again , Howard Waldrop.
23º In Forests Afloat Upon the Sea , Daniel Hatch.

Novelette

When the Old Gods Die , Mike Resnick.
Ether OR [Ether, OR] , Ursula K. Le Guin.
Think Like a Dinosaur [Piensa como un dinosaurio] , James Patrick Kelly.
Wang's Carpets [Alfombras de Wang] , Greg Egan.
Evolution , Nancy Kress.
Coming of Age in Karhide by Sov Thade Tage em Ereb, of Rer, in Karhide, on Gethen [Mayoría de edad en Karhide] , Ursula K. Le Guin.
For White Hill , Joe Haldeman.
I, Iscariot [Yo, Iscariote] , Michael Bishop.
The Good Rat , Allen M. Steele.
10º A Worm in the Well , Gregory Benford.
11º The Ant-Men of Tibet , Stephen Baxter.
12º Luminous [Luminous] , Greg Egan.
13º Must and Shall , Harry Turtledove.
14º Judgment Engine , Greg Bear.
15º Lunch at the Gotham Café [Almuerzo en el restaurante Gotham] , Stephen King.
16º TAP [PAT] , Greg Egan.
17º Starship Day [El día de la nave estelar] , Ian R. MacLeod.
18º Recording Angel , Paul J. McAuley.
19º Gone to Glory , R. Garcia y Robertson.
20º Silver Fire , Greg Egan.
21º Waging Good , Robert Reed.
22º The Red Blaze is the Morning , Robert Silverberg.

Short Story

The Lincoln Train , Maureen F. McHugh.
Gossamer [Telaraña] , Stephen Baxter.
High Abyss [Alto abismo] , Gregory Benford.
A Birthday [Un cumpleaños] , Esther M. Friesner.
The Three Descents of Jeremy Baker , Roger Zelazny.
Walking Out , Michael Swanwick.
Life on the Moon , Tony Daniel.
The Lens of Time , James E. Gunn.
There Are No Dead [No hay muertos] , Terry Bisson.
10º Olders [Los ancianos] , Ursula K. Le Guin.
11º The Day the Aliens Came [El día que llegaron los extraterrestres] , Robert Sheckley.
12º The Age of Innocence , Brian Stableford.
13º Into the Tunnel! , Brian W. Aldiss.
14º Home , Geoff Ryman.
15º Alice's Asteroid , G. David Nordley.
16º The Beautiful, the Damned , Kristine Kathryn Rusch.
17º The Promise of God , Michael F. Flynn.

Non Fiction

Science Fiction: The Illustrated Encyclopedia [Enciclopedia Ilustrada de la Ciencia Ficción] , John Clute.
Anatomy of Wonder 4 , Neil Barron, ed..
The Ultimate Guide to Science Fiction, Second Edition , David Pringle.
The Shifting Realities of Philip K. Dick: Selected Literary and Philosophical Writings , Lawrence Sutin.
The Detached Retina , Brian W. Aldiss.
St. James Guide to Science Fiction Writers: 4th Edition , Jay P. Pederson & Robert Reginald, eds..
To Write Like a Woman: Essays in Feminism and Science Fiction , Joanna Russ.
Our Vampires, Ourselves , Nina Auerbach.
Future Perfect: American Science Fiction of the Nineteenth Century—An Anthology , H. Bruce Franklin, ed..

Art Book

Spectrum 2: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art , Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner, eds..
Dinotopia: The World Beneath , James Gurney.
Alien Horizons: The Fantastic Art of Bob Eggleton , Bob Eggleton.
The Alien Life of Wayne Barlowe , Wayne Barlowe.
A Hannes Bok Showcase , Stephen D. Korshak, ed., Hannes Bok (il).
Electric Dreams: The Art of Barclay Shaw , Barclay Shaw.
Stephen E. Fabian's Women & Wonders , Stephen Fabian.

Editor

Gardner Dozois.
Kristine Kathryn Rusch.
Ellen Datlow.
Stanley Schmidt.
Terri Windling.
David G. Hartwell.
David Pringle.
Martin H. Greenberg.
Scott Edelman.
10º Robert K. J. Killheffer.
11º Algis Budrys.

Magazine

Asimov's Science Fiction , Gardner Dozois, ed..
Fantasy & Science Fiction , Kristine Kathryn Rusch, ed..
Analog , Stanley Schmidt, ed..
Science Fiction Age , Scott Edelman, ed..
Interzone , David Pringle & Charles Platt, eds..
Realms of Fantasy , Shawna McCarthy, ed..
Century , Robert K. J. Killheffer, ed..
Science Fiction Chronicle , Andrew I. Porter, ed..
Omni , Ellen Datlow & Keith Ferrell, eds..
10º The New York Review of Science Fiction , David G. Hartwell, Tad Dembinski & Ariel Haméon, eds..
11º Crank! , Bryan Cholfin, ed..
12º Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy Magazine , Marion Zimmer Bradley, ed..
13º Tomorrow Speculative Fiction , Algis Budrys, ed..

Publisher (Book)

Tor/St. Martin's .
Bantam/Doubleday/Dell .
Ballantine/Del Rey/Random House .
HarperCollins .
DAW .
Putnam/Berkley/Ace .
Baen .
Avon/Morrow .
Gollancz .
10º White Wolf .
11º Mark V. Ziesing .
12º Penguin/Roc/Viking .
13º Warner Aspect .

Artist

Michael Whelan.
Bob Eggleton.
Don Maitz.
Thomas Canty.
James Gurney.
Wayne Barlowe.
Jim Burns.
Barclay Shaw.
W. J. Hodgson.
10º David A. Cherry.
11º Janny Wurts.