1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990

SF Novel

Green Mars [Marte Verde] , Kim Stanley Robinson.
Moving Mars [Marte se mueve] , Greg Bear.
Beggars in Spain [Mendigos en España] , Nancy Kress.
Virtual Light [Luz Virtual] , William Gibson.
Glory Season [Tiempos de gloria] , David Brin.
Hard Landing [Aterrizaje de Emergencia] , Algis Budrys.
The Call of Earth [La llamada de la Tierra] , Orson Scott Card.
A Plague of Angels , Sheri S. Tepper.
Harvest of Stars , Poul Anderson.
10º Against a Dark Background [Contra la oscuridad] , Iain M. Banks.
11º The Hammer of God [El martillo de Dios] , Arthur C. Clarke.
12º Ring of Swords , Eleanor Arnason.
13º Powers That Be , Anne McCaffrey & Elizabeth Ann Scarborough.
14º The Broken God , David Zindell.
15º Growing Up Weightless , John M. Ford.
16º Brother Termite , Patricia Anthony.
17º Godspeed , Charles Sheffield.
18º Elvissey , Jack Womack.
19º Vanishing Point , Michaela Roessner.
20º Chimera , Mary Rosenblum.
21º Red Dust , Paul J. McAuley.
22º The Gripping Hand [El tercer brazo] , Larry Niven & Jerry Pournelle.
23º Nightside the Long Sun [Nocturno del Sol Largo] , Gene Wolfe.
24º Timelike Infinity , Stephen Baxter.
25º Assemblers of Infinity , Kevin J Anderson & Doug Beason.

Fantasy Novel

The Innkeeper's Song , Peter S. Beagle.
The Iron Dragon's Daughter [La hija del dragón de hierro] , Michael Swanwick.
To Green Angel Tower , Tad Williams.
The Thread That Binds the Bones , Nina Kiriki Hoffman.
Strange Devices of the Sun and Moon , Lisa Goldstein.
The Fires of Heaven , Robert Jordan.
Deerskin , Robin McKinley.
Dog Wizard , Barbara Hambly.
Lord of the Two Lands , Judith Tarr.
10º The Hollowing , Robert Holdstock.
11º Faery in Shadow , C. J. Cherryh.
12º The Porcelain Dove , Delia Sherman.
13º Winter of the Wolf (The Belly of the Wolf) , R. A. MacAvoy.
14º The Far Kingdoms , Allan Cole & Chris Bunch.
15º The Cygnet and the Firebird , Patricia A. McKillip.
16º The Wizard's Apprentice , S. P. Somtow.
17º Bones of the Past , Holly Lisle.
18º Dragon Star Book III: Skybowl , Melanie Rawn.
19º The Robin & the Kestrel , Mercedes Lackey.

Horror Novel

The Golden [Dorada] , Lucius Shepard.
Anno Dracula [El Año de Drácula] , Kim Newman.
Agyar , Steven Brust.
Mr. Murder [Espejo Mortal] , Dean R. Koontz.
Lasher [La voz del diablo] , Anne Rice.
Drawing Blood [La llamada de la sangre] , Poppy Z. Brite.
X, Y , Michael Blumlein.
Personal Darkness , Tanith Lee.
Making Love , Melanie Tem & Nancy Holder.
10º Blood Pact , Tanya Huff.
11º Blackburn , Bradley Denton.

Anthology

The Year's Best Science Fiction: Tenth Annual Collection , Gardner Dozois, ed..
Full Spectrum 4 , Lou Aronica, Amy Stout & Betsy Mitchell, eds..
The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: Sixth Annual Collection , Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds..
Snow White, Blood Red , Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds..
The Norton Book of Science Fiction , Ursula K. Le Guin & Brian Attebery, eds..
Alternate Warriors , Mike Resnick, ed..
Confederacy of the Dead , Richard Gilliam, ed..
Nebula Awards 27 , James Morrow, ed..
Omni Best Science Fiction Three , Ellen Datlow, ed..
10º Christmas Forever , David G. Hartwell, ed..
11º New Worlds 3 , David S. Garnett, ed..
12º Pulphouse: The Hardback Magazine: Issue Twelve: The Last Issue , Kristine Kathryn Rusch, ed..
13º The Year's Best Horror Stories: XXI , Karl Edward Wagner, ed..
14º The Lifted Veil: The Book of Fantastic Literature by Women , A. Susan Williams, ed..
15º Best New Horror 4 , Stephen Jones & Ramsey Campbell, eds..
16º Strange Dreams , Stephen R. Donaldson, ed..
17º Mortal Fire: Best Australian SF , Terry Dowling & Van Ikin, eds..

Collection

Impossible Things , Connie Willis.
Lovedeath , Dan Simmons.
The Rediscovery of Man: The Complete Short Science Fiction of Cordwainer Smith [Los señores de la instrumentalidad: Piensa azul, cuenta hasta dos, La dama muerta de Clown Town, En busca de tres mundos] , Cordwainer Smith.
Bears Discover Fire , Terry Bisson.
Forward the Foundation [Hacia la Fundación] , Isaac Asimov.
Nightmares & Dreamscapes [Pesadillas y alucinaciones] , Stephen King.
The Aliens of Earth , Nancy Kress.
Dirty Work , Pat Cadigan.
Maureen Birnbaum, Barbarian Swordsperson: The Complete Stories , George Alec Effinger.
10º The Chronicles of Pern: First Fall , Anne McCaffrey.
11º Dreams Underfoot , Charles de Lint.
12º Rude Astronauts , Allen M. Steele.
13º Departures , Harry Turtledove.
14º Antiquities [Antigüedades] , John Crowley.
15º Swamp Foetus , Poppy Z. Brite.
16º Alien Bootlegger and Other Stories , Rebecca Ore.
17º Nightshades , Tanith Lee.
18º Bunch! , David R. Bunch.
19º Alone With the Horrors , Ramsey Campbell.
20º Driftglass/Starshards , Samuel R. Delany.
21º A Tupolev Too Far , Brian W. Aldiss.

First Novel

Cold Allies , Patricia Anthony.
Ammonite , Nicola Griffith.
The Drylands , Mary Rosenblum.
CrashCourse , Wilhelmina Baird.
Virtual Girl , Amy Thomson.
Mutagenesis , Helen Collins.
Warpath , Tony Daniel.
Flying to Valhalla , Charles Pellegrino.
The Rising of the Moon , Flynn Connolly.
10º Passion Play , Sean Stewart.
11º The Devil You Say , Elisa DeCarlo.
12º The Element of Fire [El fuego elemental] , Martha Wells.
13º Forests of the Night , S. Andrew Swann.
14º The Well-Favored Man , Elizabeth Willey.
15º Afterage , Yvonne Navarro.

Novella

Mefisto in Onyx , Harlan Ellison.
Dancing on Air [Bailando en el aire] , Nancy Kress.
The Night We Buried Road Dog [La noche que enterramos al Perro Rutero] , Jack Cady.
Flashback , Dan Simmons.
Wall, Stone, Craft , Walter Jon Williams.
Down in the Bottomlands [En las tierras del fondo] , Harry Turtledove.
An American Childhood , Pat Murphy.
The Ten O'Clock People [La gente de las diez] , Stephen King.
Into the Miranda Rift , G. David Nordley.
10º Vampire Junkies , Norman Spinrad.
11º Sister Alice , Robert Reed.
12º Alien Bootlegger , Rebecca Ore.
13º A Far Countrie , Avram Davidson.
14º Ships in the Night [Naves en la noche] , Jack McDevitt.
15º The Last Castle of Christmas , Alexander Jablokov.
16º Walt and Emily [Walt y Emily] , Paul Di Filippo.
17º Testing , Charles Oberndorf.

Novelette

Death in Bangkok {Dying in Bangkok} [Muriendo en Bangkok] , Dan Simmons.
Death on the Nile [Muerte en el Nilo] , Connie Willis.
The Shadow Knows , Terry Bisson.
Deep Eddy [Deep Eddy] , Bruce Sterling.
Cush , Neal Barrett, Jr..
Georgia on My Mind [Georgia en mi mente] , Charles Sheffield.
England Underway , Terry Bisson.
The Beauty Addict , Ray Aldridge.
The Franchise [El franquicia] , John Kessel.
10º Inn [Posada] , Connie Willis.
11º Darker Angels , S. P. Somtow.
12º Swan Song , Gregory Bennett.
13º Chaff [Briznas de paja] , Greg Egan.
14º The Spook-Box of Theodore Delafont De Brooks , Avram Davidson.
15º Suicidal Tendencies , Dave Smeds.
16º Papa , Ian R. MacLeod.
17º The Hound of Merin , Eleanor Arnason.
18º The Arrival of Truth , Kristine Kathryn Rusch.
19º Chemistry , James Patrick Kelly.
20º Friendship Bridge , Brian W. Aldiss.
21º The Death Addict , Barry B. Longyear.

Short Story

Close Encounter [Encuentro cercano] , Connie Willis.
Mwalimu in the Squared Circle [Mwalimu en el cuatrilátero] , Mike Resnick.
The Story So Far , Martha Soukup.
The Bone Woman , Charles de Lint.
Martin on a Wednesday , Nancy Kress.
The Battle of Long Island , Nancy Kress.
Feedback , Joe Haldeman.
I Shall Do Thee Mischief in the Wood , Kathe Koja.
The Face , Ed Gorman.
10º Useful Phrases , Gene Wolfe.
11º Sacred Cow , Bruce Sterling.
12º The Good Pup [El buen cachorro] , Bridget McKenna.
12º The Extra , Greg Egan.
14º The Sri Lanka Position , Robert Silverberg.
15º The Plot to Save Hitler , W. R. Thompson.
16º Love Toys of the Gods , Pat Cadigan.
17º Everything that Rises, Must Converge , Michael Armstrong.
18º Sinner-Saints , Kristine Kathryn Rusch.
19º Carriers , Brian Stableford.
20º 'Forever', Said the Duck ["Por siempre", dijo el pato] , Jonathan Lethem.
20º Sea-Scene, or, Vergil and the Ox-Thrall , Avram Davidson.
22º Cliffs That Laughed , R. A. Lafferty.

Non Fiction

The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction , John Clute & Peter Nicholls, eds..
Once Around the Bloch: An Unauthorized Autobiography , Robert Bloch.
The Monster Show: A Cultural History of Horror , David J. Skal.
PITFCS: Proceedings of the Institute for Twenty-First Century Studies , Theodore R. Cogswell, ed..
The Magic That Works: John W. Campbell and the American Response to Technology , Albert I. Berger.
Off with Their Heads!: Fairy Tales and the Culture of Childhood , Maria Tatar.
Science Fiction and Fantasy Reference Index: 1985-1991 , Hal W. Hall, ed..

Art Book

The Art of Michael Whelan: Scenes/Visions , Michael Whelan.
Dreamquests: The Art of Don Maitz , Don Maitz.
A Hannes Bok Treasury , Hannes Bok.
Understanding Comics: The Invisible Art [Entender el Cómic. El arte invisible] , Scott McCloud.
Virgil Finlay's Strange Science , Virgil Finlay.
Virgil Finlay's Phantasms , Virgil Finlay.
Tolkien's World , Anonymous, ed..
The Sorcerer's Apprentice , Nancy Willard, Leo & Diane Dillon (il).
Carl Lundgren: Great Artist , Carl Lundgren.
10º Switch on the Night , Ray Bradbury, Leo & Diane Dillon (il).
11º Pastures in the Sky , Patrick Woodroffe.

Editor

Gardner Dozois.
Kristine Kathryn Rusch.
Ellen Datlow.
Stanley Schmidt.
David G. Hartwell.
Mike Resnick.
David Pringle.
Terri Windling.
Scott Edelman.
10º Algis Budrys.
11º Lou Aronica.
12º Martin H. Greenberg.
13º Kim Mohan.

Magazine

Asimov's Science Fiction , Gardner Dozois, ed..
Fantasy & Science Fiction , Kristine Kathryn Rusch, ed..
Analog , Stanley Schmidt, ed..
Science Fiction Age , Scott Edelman, ed..
Interzone , David Pringle, ed..
Amazing Stories , Kim Mohan, ed..
Omni , Ellen Datlow & Keith Ferrell, eds..
Tomorrow Speculative Fiction , Algis Budrys, ed..
Science Fiction Chronicle , Andrew I. Porter, ed..
10º Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy Magazine , Marion Zimmer Bradley, ed..
11º Aboriginal SF , Charles C. Ryan, ed..
12º Weird Tales , Darrell Schweitzer, ed..
13º The New York Review of Science Fiction , David G. Hartwell, Donald G. Keller, Gordon Van Gelder & Robert K. J. Killheffer, eds..
14º Science Fiction Eye , Stephen P. Brown, ed..
15º Cemetery Dance , Richard T. Chizmar, ed..
16º Pulphouse , Jonathan E. Bond, ed..

Publisher (Book)

Tor/St. Martin's .
Bantam/Doubleday/Dell .
Ballantine/Del Rey/Random House .
Baen .
Putnam/Berkley/Ace .
DAW .
Avon/Morrow .
Ziesing/Ursus .
Penguin/Roc/Viking .
10º Underwood-Miller .
11º SFBC .
12º Carroll & Graf .
13º HarperCollins .
14º HarperCollins UK .

Artist

Michael Whelan.
Don Maitz.
Thomas Canty.
Bob Eggleton.
Jim Burns.
W. J. Hodgson.
Leo Dillon & Diane Dillon.
David A. Cherry.
Darrell K. Sweet.
10º Frank Kelly Freas.
11º Boris Vallejo.