1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990

SF Novel

Doomsday Book [El libro del día del juicio final] , Connie Willis.
Red Mars [Marte Rojo] , Kim Stanley Robinson.
The Hollow Man [El hombre vacío] , Dan Simmons.
A Fire Upon the Deep [Un fuego sobre el abismo] , Vernor Vinge.
Steel Beach [Playa de acero] , John Varley.
Anvil of Stars , Greg Bear.
Chanur's Legacy , C. J. Cherryh.
Mars , Ben Bova.
The Memory of Earth [La memoria de la Tierra] , Orson Scott Card.
10º Snow Crash [Snow Crash] , Neal Stephenson.
11º Worlds Enough and Time , Joe Haldeman.
12º Crystal Line , Anne McCaffrey.
13º Count Geiger's Blues [La transfiguración del conde Geiger] , Michael Bishop.
14º Hellburner , C. J. Cherryh.
15º Sideshow , Sheri S. Tepper.
16º Aristoi , Walter Jon Williams.
17º Labyrinth of Night , Allen M. Steele.
18º Mining the Oort [Mineros del Oort] , Frederik Pohl.
19º Lord Kelvin's Machine , James P. Blaylock.
20º Hearts, Hands and Voices , Ian McDonald.
21º A Million Open Doors , John Barnes.
22º Jaran , Kate Elliott.
23º Glass Houses , Laura J. Mixon.
24º China Mountain Zhang [China, montaña Zhang] , Maureen F. McHugh.
25º A Deeper Sea , Alexander Jablokov.
26º Alien Earth , Megan Lindholm.
27º Æstival Tide , Elizabeth Hand.

Fantasy Novel

Last Call [La última partida] , Tim Powers.
The Spirit Ring [El anillo del espíritu] , Lois McMaster Bujold.
Briar Rose , Jane Yolen.
A Song for Arbonne , Guy Gavriel Kay.
Was , Geoff Ryman.
Winds of Change , Mercedes Lackey.
The Magicians of Night (Magicians of the Night) , Barbara Hambly.
The Shadow Rising , Robert Jordan.
Domes of Fire [Cúpulas de fuego] , David Eddings.
10º Small Gods , Terry Pratchett.
11º Last Refuge , Elizabeth Ann Scarborough.
12º The Cutting Edge , Dave Duncan.
13º A Sudden Wild Magic , Diana Wynne Jones.
14º The Gypsy , Steven Brust & Megan Lindholm.
15º Forest of the Night , S. P. Somtow.
16º Flying in Place , Susan Palwick.

Horror / Dark Fantasy Novel

Children of the Night , Dan Simmons.
Lost Boys [Niños perdidos] , Orson Scott Card.
The Thief of Always [El ladrón de días] , Clive Barker.
The Tale of the Body Thief [El ladrón de cuerpos] , Anne Rice.
Bad Brains , Kathe Koja.
Dark Dance , Tanith Lee.
Blood Lines , Tanya Huff.
Valentine , S. P. Somtow.
Wilding , Melanie Tem.
10º Wolf Flow , K. W. Jeter.
11º Lost Souls [La música de los vampiros {el alma del vampiro}] , Poppy Z. Brite.
12º Young Blood , Brian Stableford.
13º Ghostwright , Michael Cadnum.
14º Dolores Claiborne [Eclipse total] , Stephen King.

Anthology

The Year's Best Science Fiction: Ninth Annual Collection , Gardner Dozois, ed..
The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: Fifth Annual Collection , Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds..
Alternate Kennedys , Mike Resnick, ed..
Universe 2 , Robert Silverberg & Karen Haber, eds..
What Might Have Been? Vol. 4: Alternate Americas , Gregory Benford & Martin H. Greenberg, eds..
Tales of Riverworld , Philip J. Farmer & Martin H. Greenberg, eds..
New Worlds 2 , David S. Garnett, ed..
MetaHorror , Dennis Etchison, ed..
Nebula Awards 26 , James Morrow, ed..
10º Foundations of Fear , David G. Hartwell, ed..
11º Omni Best Science Fiction One , Ellen Datlow, ed..
12º The Year's Best Horror Stories: XX , Karl Edward Wagner, ed..
13º Omni Best Science Fiction Two , Ellen Datlow, ed..
14º The Oxford Book of Science Fiction Stories , Tom Shippey, ed..
15º Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 25 (1963) , Isaac Asimov & Martin H. Greenberg, eds..
16º Best New Horror 3 , Stephen Jones & Ramsey Campbell, eds..
17º Alternate Presidents , Mike Resnick, ed..

Collection

The Collected Stories of Robert Silverberg, Volume 1: Secret Sharers , Robert Silverberg.
Speaking in Tongues , Ian McDonald.
Meeting in Infinity , John Kessel.
Globalhead , Bruce Sterling.
Geodesic Dreams [Sueños geodésicos] , Gardner R. Dozois.
Home by the Sea , Pat Cadigan.
And the Angels Sing , Kate Wilhelm.
Slightly Off-Center , Neal Barrett, Jr..
Iron Tears , R. A. Lafferty.
10º Unwillingly to Earth , Pauline Ashwell.
11º Blue Tyson , Terry Dowling.
12º The Sons of Noah and Other Stories , Jack Cady.
13º Mr. Fox and Other Feral Tales , Norman Partridge.

First Novel

China Mountain Zhang [China, montaña Zhang] , Maureen F. McHugh.
Jumper , Steven Gould.
Lost Souls [La música de los vampiros {el alma del vampiro}] , Poppy Z. Brite.
Flying in Place , Susan Palwick.
Fatherland , Robert Harris.
Fire in the Mist , Holly Lisle.
The Mountain Made of Light , Edward Meyers.
Sheltered Lives , Charles Oberndorf.
The Meri , Maya Kaathryn Bohnhoff.

Novella

Barnacle Bill the Spacer [Bill Percebe, el espacial] , Lucius Shepard.
Stopping at Slowyear , Frederik Pohl.
Naming the Flowers , Kate Wilhelm.
Cleon the Emperor [Cleon, el emperador] , Isaac Asimov.
The Territory , Bradley Denton.
Thebes of the Hundred Gates [Tebas, la de las cien puertas] , Robert Silverberg.
Uh-Oh City , Jonathan Carroll.
Deus X , Norman Spinrad.
Resurrection , Katharine Kerr.
10º Grownups , Ian R. MacLeod.
11º Protection [Protección] , Maureen F. McHugh.
12º Synthesis , Mary Rosenblum.
13º Death of Reason , Tony Daniel.
14º The Virgin and the Dinosaur [La virgen y el dinosaurio] , R. Garcia y Robertson.

Novelette

Danny Goes to Mars , Pamela Sargent.
True Faces , Pat Cadigan.
Looking for the Fountain , Robert Silverberg.
Beast of the Heartland , Lucius Shepard.
Into Darkness [Hacia la oscuridad] , Greg Egan.
Dust [Polvo] , Greg Egan.
Come Back to the Killing Ground, Alice, My Love , Roger Zelazny.
In the Stone House , Barry N. Malzberg.
Horse Meat , Brian W. Aldiss.
10º Vanilla Dunk , Jonathan Lethem.
11º Jumping the Road , Jack Dann.
12º The Vulture Maiden , Marc Laidlaw.
13º Breakfast Cereal Killers , R. Garcia y Robertson.
14º The Satanic Illusion , L. Sprague de Camp.
15º The Stone Garden , Mary Rosenblum.
16º Chimaera , Barry B. Longyear.
17º Suppose They Gave a Peace... , Susan Shwartz.
18º Prison Dreams , Paul J. McAuley.
19º Sepoy , Tom Purdom.
20º Trail of Crumbs , Melanie Tem.
21º The Best and the Rest of James Joyce , Ian McDonald.
22º In the Month of Athyr , Elizabeth Hand.
23º Innocents , Ian McDonald.

Short Story

Even the Queen [Incluso a la reina] , Connie Willis.
The Mountain to Mohammed , Nancy Kress.
Graves [Tumbas] , Joe Haldeman.
The Last Robot , Adam-Troy Castro.
In Concert , Michael Swanwick.
The Winterberry , Nicholas A. DiChario.
A Little Night Music , Lucius Shepard.
The Lotus and the Spear , Mike Resnick.
The Message from Mars [El mensaje de Marte] , J. G. Ballard.
10º In Memoriam , Poul Anderson.
11º The Hammer of God [El martillo de Dios] , Arthur C. Clarke.
12º The Kennedy Enterprise , David Gerrold.
13º The Arbitrary Placement of Walls , Martha Soukup.
14º 50 Ways to Improve Your Orgasm , Pat Cadigan.
15º Good Intentions , John Varley.
16º The Company of Storms , Kathe Koja.
17º All Vows , Esther M. Friesner.
18º C-Change , Charles Sheffield.
19º The Abduction of Bunny Steiner, or A Shameless Lie , Thomas M. Disch.
20º The Effects of Alienation , Howard Waldrop.
21º Alfred , Lisa Goldstein.
21º Steelcollar Worker , Vonda N. McIntyre.
23º Two Guys from the Future [Dos chicos del futuro] , Terry Bisson.
24º Unstable Orbits in the Space of Lies [Órbitas inestables en el espacio de las mentiras] , Greg Egan.
24º Planck Zero [Planck cero] , Stephen Baxter.
26º The Rock that Changed Things [La piedra que cambió las cosas] , Ursula K. Le Guin.
27º The Round-Eyed Barbarians , L. Sprague de Camp.
28º The Sound of the River , M. Shayne Bell.
29º Ship Full of Jews , Barry N. Malzberg.

Non Fiction

Dinotopia: A Land Apart from Time , James Gurney.
Odyssey: The Authorised Biography of Arthur C. Clarke (Arthur C. Clarke: The Authorized Biography) , Neil McAleer.
Virgil Finlay's Women of the Ages , Virgil Finlay.
Twentieth-Century Science-Fiction Writers, Third Edition , Noelle Watson & Paul E. Schellinger, eds..
Inside Science Fiction: Essays on Fantastic Literature , James E. Gunn.
Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror: 1991 , Charles N. Brown & William G. Contento.
Michael Moorcock: Death Is No Obstacle , Colin Greenland.
Science Fiction and Fantasy Literature II: A Checklist, 1975-1991 , Robert Reginald.
The Hacker Crackdown: Law and Disorder on the Electronic Frontier , Bruce Sterling.
10º Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror , Michael Burgess.
11º The Profession of Science Fiction , Maxim Jakubowski & Edward James, eds..
12º Fiction 2000: Cyberpunk and the Future of Narrative , George E. Slusser & Tom Shippey, eds..
13º Monad: Essays on Science Fiction #2 , Damon Knight, ed..
14º Strategies of Fantasy , Brian Attebery.

Editor

Gardner Dozois.
Kristine Kathryn Rusch.
Ellen Datlow.
Stanley Schmidt.
David G. Hartwell.
Martin H. Greenberg.
David Pringle.
Kim Mohan.
Mike Resnick.
10º Terri Windling.
11º Beth Meacham.
12º Scott Edelman.

Magazine / Fanzine

Asimov's Science Fiction , Gardner Dozois, ed..
Fantasy & Science Fiction , Kristine Kathryn Rusch, ed..
Analog , Stanley Schmidt, ed..
Science Fiction Age , Scott Edelman, ed..
Interzone , David Pringle, ed..
Amazing Stories , Kim Mohan, ed..
Omni , Ellen Datlow & Keith Ferrell, eds..
Aboriginal SF , Charles C. Ryan, ed..
Science Fiction Chronicle , Andrew I. Porter, ed..
10º Pulphouse , Dean Wesley Smith, ed..
11º Weird Tales , Darrell Schweitzer, ed..
12º Science Fiction Eye , Stephen P. Brown, ed..
13º Cemetery Dance , Richard T. Chizmar, ed..
14º The New York Review of Science Fiction , David G. Hartwell, Donald G. Keller, Gordon Van Gelder & Robert K. J. Killheffer, eds..
15º Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy Magazine , Marion Zimmer Bradley, ed..

Publisher (Book)

Tor/St. Martin's .
Bantam/Doubleday/Dell .
Ballantine/Del Rey/Random House .
Putnam/Berkley/Ace .
DAW .
Baen .
Avon/Morrow .
Ziesing/Ursus .
Penguin/Roc/Viking .
10º Warner/Questar .
11º Pulphouse/Axolotl .
12º Gollancz .
13º Arkham House .
14º Simon & Schuster/Pocket .
15º SFBC .

Artist

Michael Whelan.
Thomas Canty.
James Gurney.
Bob Eggleton.
Don Maitz.
Jim Burns.
David A. Cherry.
Boris Vallejo.
Darrell K. Sweet.
10º Vincent Di Fate.
11º W. J. Hodgson.
12º J. K. Potter.
13º Keith Parkinson.
14º Frank Kelly Freas.