1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990

SF Novel

Barrayar [Barrayar] , Lois McMaster Bujold.
Xenocide [Ender, el Xenocida] , Orson Scott Card.
Bone Dance [Danza de huesos] , Emma Bull.
The Summer Queen , Joan D. Vinge.
All the Weyrs of Pern [Todos los Weyrs de Pern] , Anne McCaffrey.
Stations of the Tide [Las estaciones de la marea] , Michael Swanwick.
Heavy Time [Tiempo muerto] , C. J. Cherryh.
The Dark Beyond the Stars [La oscuridad más allá de las estrellas] , Frank M. Robinson.
Synners , Pat Cadigan.
10º Brain Child , George Turner.
11º The Garden of Rama [El jardín de Rama] , Arthur C. Clarke & Gentry Lee.
12º Ecce and Old Earth [Ecce y la vieja Tierra] , Jack Vance.
13º A Woman of the Iron People [La mujer del pueblo de Hierro] , Eleanor Arnason.
14º Russian Spring , Norman Spinrad.
15º The Trinity Paradox , Kevin J. Anderson & Doug Beason.
16º Death Qualified: A Mystery of Chaos , Kate Wilhelm.
17º The Illegal Rebirth of Billy the Kid , Rebecca Ore.
18º The Ragged World , Judith Moffett.
19º Carve the Sky , Alexander Jablokov.
20º The Difference Engine [La máquina diferencial] , William Gibson & Bruce Sterling.
21º Eternal Light , Paul J. McAuley.
22º Buddy Holly Is Alive and Well on Ganymede , Bradley Denton.

Fantasy Novel

Beauty [La Bella Durmiente] , Sheri S. Tepper.
The Little Country [El País Pequeño] , Charles de Lint.
Eight Skilled Gentlemen [Ocho honorables magos] , Barry Hughart.
King of Morning, Queen of Day , Ian McDonald.
The Rainbow Abyss , Barbara Hambly.
The Hereafter Gang , Neal Barrett, Jr..
Witches Abroad [Brujas de viaje] , Terry Pratchett.
Riverrun , S. P. Somtow.
Outside the Dog Museum [El Museo del Perro] , Jonathan Carroll.
10º King of the Dead , R. A. MacAvoy.
11º Nothing Sacred , Elizabeth Ann Scarborough.
12º The Sorceress and the Cygnet , Patricia A. McKillip.
13º The Revenge of the Rose [La Venganza de la Rosa] , Michael Moorcock.
14º Cloven Hooves , Megan Lindholm.
15º The Magic Spectacles , James P. Blaylock.
16º The End-of-Everything Man , Tom De Haven.
17º Flying Dutch , Tom Holt.
18º Elsewhere , Will Shetterly.
19º The White Mists of Power , Kristine Kathryn Rusch.
20º The Architecture of Desire , Mary Gentle.
21º Illusion , Paula Volsky.

Horror / Dark Fantasy Novel

Summer of Night [Un verano tenebroso] , Dan Simmons.
Imajica [Imajica: El quinto dominio e Imajica: La reconciliación] , Clive Barker.
The Dark Tower III: The Waste Lands [La torre oscura III. Las tierras baldías] , Stephen King.
The MD: A Horror Story [Doctor en medicina] , Thomas M. Disch.
Blood Price , Tanya Huff.
In the Blood , Nancy A. Collins.
The Cipher , Kathe Koja.
Saint Peter's Wolf , Michael Cadnum.
Mrs. God [La diosa de Eswood House] , Peter Straub.
10º The Angel of Pain , Brian Stableford.
11º Boy's Life [Muerte al Alba] , Robert R. McCammon.
12º The Fetch [Muertes en el laberinto] , Robert Holdstock.
13º Needful Things , Stephen King.

Anthology

Full Spectrum 3 , Lou Aronica, Amy Stout & Betsy Mitchell, eds..
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Eighth Annual Collection , Gardner Dozois, ed..
The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: Fourth Annual Collection , Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds..
A Whisper of Blood , Ellen Datlow, ed..
What Might Have Been? Vol. 3: Alternate Wars , Gregory Benford & Martin H. Greenberg, eds..
Man-Kzin Wars IV , Larry Niven, ed..
After the King: Stories in Honor of J. R. R. Tolkien , Martin H. Greenberg, ed..
Once Upon a Time: A Treasury of Modern Fairy Tales , Lester del Rey & Risa Kessler, eds..
The Best of Pulphouse: The Hardback Magazine , Kristine Kathryn Rusch, ed..
10º Final Shadows , Charles L. Grant, ed..
10º New Worlds 1 , David S. Garnett, ed..
12º Future on Fire , Orson Scott Card, ed..
13º The Ultimate Werewolf , Byron Preiss, ed..
14º Welcome to Reality: The Nightmares of Philip K. Dick , Uwe Anton, ed..
15º L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future Volume VII , Algis Budrys, ed..
16º Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 23 (1961) , Isaac Asimov & Martin H. Greenberg, eds..
17º Nebula Awards 25 , Michael Bishop, ed..
18º Pulphouse: The Hardback Magazine: Issue Ten: Winter 1991 , Kristine Kathryn Rusch, ed..
19º The New Hugo Winners, Volume II , Isaac Asimov & Martin H. Greenberg, eds..

Collection

Night of the Cooters: More Neat Stories , Howard Waldrop.
Playgrounds of the Mind , Larry Niven.
Remaking History , Kim Stanley Robinson.
Gravity's Angels , Michael Swanwick.
The Best of James H. Schmitz , James H. Schmitz.
Mirabile , Janet Kagan.
The Book of the Dead , Tanith Lee.
The Adventures of Doctor Eszterhazy , Avram Davidson.
The Bone Forest , Robert Holdstock.
10º Grimscribe: His Lives and Works , Thomas Ligotti.
11º The Collected Short Fiction of Robert Sheckley (Vols. 1-5) , Robert Sheckley.
12º Lafferty in Orbit , R. A. Lafferty.
13º Wormwood , Terry Dowling.
14º The Start of the End of It All and Other Stories , Carol Emshwiller.
15º Transreal! , Rudy Rucker.
16º Sexual Chemistry , Brian Stableford.
17º Courting Disasters and Other Strange Affinities , Nina Kiriki Hoffman.

First Novel

The Cipher , Kathe Koja.
The White Mists of Power , Kristine Kathryn Rusch.
Carve the Sky , Alexander Jablokov.
Raft , Stephen Baxter.
Halo , Tom Maddox.
Alien Blues , Lynn S. Hightower.
The Illusionists , Faren Miller.
The Spiral Dance , R. Garcia y Robertson.
Groundties , Jane Fancher.
10º Mojo and the Pickle Jar , Douglas Bell.
11º Prodigal , Melanie Tem.
12º Moonwise , Greer Ilene Gilman.
13º The Initiate Brother , Sean Russell.
14º Sarah Canary , Karen Joy Fowler.
15º Shade , Emily Devenport.
16º Second Star , Dana Stabenow.
17º Wilderness , Dennis Danvers.

Novella

The Gallery of His Dreams , Kristine Kathryn Rusch.
Beggars in Spain [Leisha] , Nancy Kress.
Griffin's Egg , Michael Swanwick.
Jack [Jack] , Connie Willis.
Star of the Sea , Poul Anderson.
And Wild for to Hold [Y difícil de dominar] , Nancy Kress.
Fetish , Edward Bryant.
Desert Rain , Mark L. Van Name & Pat Murphy.
Our Lady of the Harbour , Charles de Lint.
10º City of Truth , James Morrow.
11º Outnumbering the Dead , Frederik Pohl.
12º The Mill , Paul Di Filippo.
13º Candle , Tony Daniel.
14º Canso de Fis de Jovent , John Barnes.

Novelette

All Dracula's Children [Todos los hijos de Drácula] , Dan Simmons.
Fin de Cyclé , Howard Waldrop.
Matter's End , Gregory Benford.
Gold [Oro] , Isaac Asimov.
Black Glass , Karen Joy Fowler.
Miracle [Milagro] , Connie Willis.
Over There , Mike Resnick.
What Continues, What Fails… , David Brin.
A History of the Twentieth Century, with Illustrations , Kim Stanley Robinson.
10º Mairzy Doats [Mairzy Doats] , Paul Di Filippo.
11º The Better Boy , James P. Blaylock & Tim Powers.
12º Dispatches from the Revolution , Pat Cadigan.
13º Understand [Comprende] , Ted Chiang.
14º Traveling West , Pat Murphy.
15º Living Will [Ganas de vivir] , Alexander Jablokov.
16º What Eats You [Lo que te come] , Norman Spinrad.
17º The Return of Weird Frank , Allen M. Steele.
17º The Invisible Worm , Brian Stableford.
19º A Tip on a Turtle , Robert Silverberg.
20º Standing in Line with Mr. Jimmy , James Patrick Kelly.
21º The Happy Man , Jonathan Lethem.
22º Water Bringer , Mary Rosenblum.
23º Snow on Sugar Mountain , Elizabeth Hand.
24º Life Regarded as a Jigsaw Puzzle of Highly Lustrous Cats [La vida considerada como un puzzle de gatos muy lustrosos] , Michael Bishop.
25º The Will of God , Keith Roberts.
26º The Ragthorn , Robert Holdstock & Garry Kilworth.

Short Story

Buffalo [Buffalo] , John Kessel.
Daughter Earth , James Morrow.
Vinland the Dream , Kim Stanley Robinson.
In the Late Cretaceous [A finales del Cretácico] , Connie Willis.
Press Ann [Presionar Ann] , Terry Bisson.
Angels in Love , Kathe Koja.
Division by Zero [Dividido entre cero] , Ted Chiang.
Blood Sisters [Hermanas de sangre] , Greg Egan.
The Dark [La oscuridad] , Karen Joy Fowler.
10º Winter Solstice [Solsticio de invierno] , Mike Resnick.
11º Dream Cargoes , J. G. Ballard.
12º Images , Joe Haldeman.
13º One Perfect Morning, With Jackals [Una mañana perfecta, con chacales] , Mike Resnick.
14º An Outpost of the Empire , Robert Silverberg.
15º Skinner's Room , William Gibson.
16º Bright Light, Big City , Greg Costikyan.
17º True Love , K. W. Jeter.
18º A Walk in the Sun [Caminata al sol] , Geoffrey A. Landis.
19º Voices , Jack Dann.
20º Johnny Come Home , Pat Cadigan.
21º Dog's Life , Martha Soukup.
22º Venus Rising on Water , Tanith Lee.
23º Fidelity , Greg Egan.
24º Pipes , Robert Reed.
25º Chu Chai [Chu Chai] , S. P. Somtow.
26º Pogrom , James Patrick Kelly.

Non Fiction

Science-Fiction: The Early Years , Everett F. Bleiler.
The World of Charles Addams , Charles Addams.
Clive Barker's Shadows in Eden , Stephen Jones, ed..
Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror: 1990 , Charles N. Brown & William G. Contento.
Pish, Posh, Said Hieronymous Bosch , Nancy Willard, text; Leo & Diane Dillon & Lee Dillon, illustrators.
Griffin & Sabine , Nick Bantock.
Witches of the Mind: A Critical Study of Fritz Leiber , Bruce Byfield.
The Lord of the Rings [El señor de los anillos] , J. R. R. Tolkien.
Dreamlands , Mark Harrison.
10º The Connecticut Yankee in the Twentieth Century: Travel to the Past in Science Fiction , Bud Foote.
11º H. R. Giger's Necronomicon , H. R. Giger.

Editor

Gardner Dozois.
Kristine Kathryn Rusch.
Ellen Datlow.
Stanley Schmidt.
Edward L. Ferman.
Martin H. Greenberg.
David G. Hartwell.
David Pringle.
Lou Aronica.
10º Terri Windling.
11º Kim Mohan.
12º Dean Wesley Smith.

Magazine / Fanzine

Asimov's Science Fiction , Gardner Dozois, ed..
Fantasy & Science Fiction , Edward L. Ferman & Kristine Kathryn Rusch, eds..
Analog , Stanley Schmidt, ed..
Amazing Stories , Patrick Lucien Price & Kim Mohan, eds..
Interzone , David Pringle, ed..
Science Fiction Chronicle , Andrew I. Porter, ed..
Aboriginal SF , Charles C. Ryan, ed..
Pulphouse , Dean Wesley Smith, ed..
Omni , Ellen Datlow & Keith Ferrell, eds..
10º Weird Tales , Darrell Schweitzer, ed..
11º Science Fiction Eye , Stephen P. Brown, ed..
12º Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy Magazine , Marion Zimmer Bradley, ed..
13º The New York Review of Science Fiction , David G. Hartwell, Gordon Van Gelder & Robert K. J. Killheffer, eds..
14º Cemetery Dance , Richard T. Chizmar, ed..

Publisher

Tor/St. Martin's .
Bantam/Doubleday/Dell .
Berkley/Ace .
Ballantine/Del Rey/Fawcett/Random House .
Baen .
DAW .
Avon/Morrow .
Ziesing/Ursus .
Pulphouse/Axolotl .
10º Penguin/Roc/Viking .
11º Warner/Questar .
12º Dark Harvest .
13º Arkham House .
14º Underwood-Miller .

Artist

Michael Whelan.
Tom Canty.
Don Maitz.
Bob Eggleton.
J. K. Potter.
Darrell K. Sweet.
David A. Cherry.
Jim Burns.
Keith Parkinson.
10º Alan Lee.
11º Boris Vallejo.
12º Frank Kelly Freas.
13º W. J. Hodgson.
14º Leo Dillon & Diane Dillon.
15º David B. Mattingly.
16º H. R. Giger.
17º Jody Lee.
18º Vincent Di Fate.