1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990

SF Novel

The Fall of Hyperion [La caída de Hyperion] , Dan Simmons.
Earth [Tierra] , David Brin.
Queen of Angels [Reina de los Ángeles] , Greg Bear.
The Vor Game [El Juego de los Vor] , Lois McMaster Bujold.
Voyage to the Red Planet , Terry Bisson.
Stranger in a Strange Land (uncut, original) [Forastero en tierra extraña] , Robert A. Heinlein.
The Quiet Pools , Michael P. Kube-McDowell.
The Difference Engine [La máquina diferencial] , William Gibson & Bruce Sterling.
Jurassic Park [Parque jurásico] , Michael Crichton.
10º The Ring of Charon , Roger MacBride Allen.
11º Pegasus in Flight , Anne McCaffrey.
12º Raising the Stones , Sheri S. Tepper.
13º Pacific Edge , Kim Stanley Robinson.
14º The Hemingway Hoax [El engaño Hemingway] , Joe Haldeman.
15º Redshift Rendezvous , John E. Stith.
16º Summertide [Marea Estival] , Charles Sheffield.
17º Polar City Blues , Katharine Kerr.
18º The World at the End of Time [El mundo al final del tiempo] , Frederik Pohl.
19º Clarke County, Space , Allen M. Steele.
20º The Hollow Earth , Rudy Rucker.
21º The Rowan , Anne McCaffrey.
22º In the Country of the Blind [En el pais de los ciegos] , Michael F. Flynn.
23º The Ghost from the Grand Banks [El espectro del Titanic] , Arthur C. Clarke.
24º The Divide , Robert Charles Wilson.
25º Agviq , Michael Armstrong.
26º Heathern , Jack Womack.

Fantasy Novel

Tehanu: The Last Book of Earthsea [Tehanu (Libros de Terramar 4)] , Ursula K. Le Guin.
Good Omens [Buenos presagios] , Terry Pratchett & Neil Gaiman.
Tigana [Tigana] , Guy Gavriel Kay.
Only Begotten Daughter [Su hija unigénita] , James Morrow.
Thomas the Rhymer , Ellen Kushner.
The Eye of the World [El ojo del mundo] , Robert Jordan.
The Blood of Roses , Tanith Lee.
Servant of the Empire , Raymond E. Feist & Janny Wurts.
Drink Down the Moon , Charles de Lint.
10º Rats and Gargoyles , Mary Gentle.
11º Ghostwood , Charles de Lint.
12º Moving Pictures , Terry Pratchett.
13º Dealing with Dragons , Patricia C. Wrede.
14º Time and Chance , Alan Brennert.
15º In Between Dragons , Michael Kandel.
16º Gossamer Axe , Gaèl Baudino.
17º Chase the Morning , Michael Scott Rohan.
18º Castleview [Castleview] , Gene Wolfe.

Horror / Dark Fantasy Novel

The Witching Hour [La hora de las brujas] , Anne Rice.
The Stand: The Complete & Uncut Edition [Apocalipsis] , Stephen King.
Moon Dance , S. P. Somtow.
Tempter , Nancy A. Collins.
The Werewolves of London , Brian Stableford.
Mary Reilly [Mary Reilly servidora del Dr. Jekyll] , Valerie Martin.
Dark Matter [Materia oscura] , Garfield Reeves-Stevens.
Fire , Alan Rodgers.
The Bad Place [El lugar maldito] , Dean R. Koontz.
10º Gothic Romance , Emmanuel Carrère.

Anthology

The Year's Best Science Fiction: Seventh Annual Collection , Gardner Dozois, ed..
Alien Sex [Sexo Alienígena] , Ellen Datlow, ed..
The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: Third Annual Collection , Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds..
Universe 1 , Robert Silverberg & Karen Haber, eds..
The 1990 Annual World's Best SF , Donald A. Wollheim, ed. & Arthur W. Saha.
Borderlands , Thomas F. Monteleone, ed..
Nebula Awards 24 , Michael Bishop, ed..
Project Solar Sail , Arthur C. Clarke, ed..
Pulphouse: The Hardback Magazine: Issue Nine: Fall 1990 , Kristine Kathryn Rusch, ed..
10º Splatterpunks: Extreme Horror , Paul M. Sammon, ed..
11º Zenith 2 , David S. Garnett, ed..
12º Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 20 (1958) , Isaac Asimov & Martin H. Greenberg, eds..
13º Skin of the Soul , Lisa Tuttle, ed..
14º Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 21 (1959) , Isaac Asimov & Martin H. Greenberg, eds..
15º Pulphouse: The Hardback Magazine: Issue Seven: Spring 1990 , Kristine Kathryn Rusch, ed..
16º The Mammoth Book of Vintage Science Fiction: Short Novels of the 1950s , Isaac Asimov, ed..
17º The Year's Best Horror Stories: Series XVIII , Karl Edward Wagner, ed..
18º Women of Darkness II , Kathryn Ptacek, ed..
19º Best New Horror , Stephen Jones & Ramsey Campbell, eds..
20º L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future Volume VI , Algis Budrys, ed..

Collection

Maps in a Mirror: The Short Fiction of Orson Scott Card [Mapas en un espejo] , Orson Scott Card.
Her Smoke Rose Up Forever , James Tiptree, Jr..
Prayers to Broken Stones , Dan Simmons.
N-Space , Larry Niven.
The Leiber Chronicles , Fritz Leiber.
The Ends of the Earth , Lucius Shepard.
Four Past Midnight [Después de medianoche] , Stephen King.
The Gateway Trip [Los exploradores de Pórtico] , Frederik Pohl.
Points of Departure , Pat Murphy.
10º The Shield of Time , Poul Anderson.
11º Facets , Walter Jon Williams.
12º Slow Dancing Through Time , Gardner Dozois.
13º Lunar Activity , Elizabeth Moon.
14º The Atrocity Exhibition [La exhibición de atrocidades] , J. G. Ballard.
15º Houses Without Doors [Casas sin puertas] , Peter Straub.
16º War Fever [Fiebre de guerra] , J. G. Ballard.
17º The Start of the End of It All and Other Stories , Carol Emshwiller.

First Novel

In the Country of the Blind [En el pais de los ciegos] , Michael F. Flynn.
Winterlong , Elizabeth Hand.
Arachne , Lisa Mason.
Golden Fleece , Robert J. Sawyer.
An Abyss of Light , Kathleen M. O'Neal.
Black Snow Days , Claudia O'Keefe.
In the Net of Dreams , Wm. Mark Simmons.
Nightlight , Michael Cadnum.
Cortez on Jupiter , Ernest Hogan.
10º Keepers of the Peace , Keith Brooke.
11º The Interior Life , Katherine Blake.
12º The Silver Kiss , Annette Curtis Klause.

Novella

A Short, Sharp Shock , Kim Stanley Robinson.
Heads , Greg Bear.
The Hemingway Hoax [El fraude Hemingway] , Joe Haldeman.
Bones , Pat Murphy.
Lion Time in Timbuctoo , Robert Silverberg.
Fool to Believe , Pat Cadigan.
Kalimantan , Lucius Shepard.
Skull City , Lucius Shepard.
Elegy for Angels and Dogs , Walter Jon Williams.
10º Mr. Boy , James Patrick Kelly.
11º Bully! , Mike Resnick.
12º Bwana , Mike Resnick.
13º Naught for Hire , John E. Stith.
14º Trembling Earth , Allen M. Steele.
15º Mammy Morgan Played the Organ, Her Daddy Beat the Drum , Michael F. Flynn.
16º Weatherman , Lois McMaster Bujold.
17º The First Since Ancient Persia , John Brunner.
18º The Cairene Purse , Michael Moorcock.

Novelette

Entropy's Bed at Midnight , Dan Simmons.
Dr. Pak's Preschool , David Brin.
The Shobies' Story [La historia de los shobis] , Ursula K. Le Guin.
Tower of Babylon [La torre de Babilonia] , Ted Chiang.
And the Angels Sing , Kate Wilhelm.
A Braver Thing , Charles Sheffield.
Invaders [Invasores] , John Kessel.
Piecework , David Brin.
Inertia [Inercia] , Nancy Kress.
10º The All-Consuming , Lucius Shepard & Robert Frazier.
11º The Shores of Bohemia , Bruce Sterling.
12º The Safe-Deposit Box [La caja de seguridad] , Greg Egan.
13º Toward Kilimanjaro , Ian McDonald.
14º The Coon Rolled Down and Ruptured His Larinks, A Squeezed Novel by Mr. Skunk , Dafydd ab Hugh.
15º UFO , Michael Swanwick.
15º Mrs. Byres and the Dragon , Keith Roberts.
17º Hot Sky , Robert Silverberg.
18º Hyena Eyes , Ray Aldridge.
19º The Caress [La caricia] , Greg Egan.
20º Timekeeper , John Morressy.
21º The Last Feast of Harlequin [El último festejo de Arlequín] , Thomas Ligotti.
22º Transit of Betelgeuse , Robert R. Chase.
23º Chaff , Robert Reed.
24º Limekiller at Large , Avram Davidson.
25º The Death Artist , Alexander Jablokov.
26º The Haunted Boardinghouse [El internado encantado] , Gene Wolfe.
27º Simulation Six , Steven Gould.
28º Stephen , Elizabeth Massie.
29º The Spiral Dance , R. Garcia y Robertson.

Short Story

Bears Discover Fire [Cuando los osos descubrieron el fuego] , Terry Bisson.
Cibola , Connie Willis.
Godspeed , Charles Sheffield.
The First Time [La primera vez] , K. W. Jeter.
Zürich , Kim Stanley Robinson.
Love and Sex Among the Invertebrates [Amor y sexo entre los invertebrados] , Pat Murphy.
Husbands [Maridos] , Lisa Tuttle.
White City , Lewis Shiner.
We See Things Differently [No opinamos lo mismo] , Bruce Sterling.
10º The Utility Man , Robert Reed.
11º Axiomatic [Axiomático] , Greg Egan.
12º Missolonghi 1824 [Missolonghi 1824] , John Crowley.
13º Designated Hitter , Harry Turtledove.
14º Lieserl , Karen Joy Fowler.
15º True Colors , Kathe Koja.
16º Shore Leave Blacks , Nancy Etchemendy.
17º Learning to Be Me [Aprendiendo a ser yo] , Greg Egan.
18º Midnight News , Lisa Goldstein.
18º The Cold Cage , Ray Aldridge.
20º Après Moi [Après Moi] , Gardner Dozois.
21º The Sadness of Detail , Jonathan Carroll.
22º VRM-547 , W. R. Thompson.
23º Over Flat Mountain , Terry Bisson.
24º Arousal [Excitación] , Richard Christian Matheson.
25º Projects , Geoffrey A. Landis.
26º Lizard Lust , Lisa Tuttle.

Non Fiction

Science Fiction Writers of America Handbook , Kristine Kathryn Rusch & Dean Wesley Smith, eds..
How to Write Science Fiction and Fantasy [Cómo escribir ciencia-ficción y fantasía] , Orson Scott Card.
Science Fiction in the Real World , Norman Spinrad.
H. R. Giger's Biomechanics , H. R. Giger.
Hollywood Gothic , David J. Skal.
Bury my Heart at W.H. Smith's: A Writing Life , Brian W. Aldiss.
Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror: 1989 , Charles N. Brown & William G. Contento.
The Weird Tale , S. T. Joshi.
Fantasy Literature: A Reader's Guide , Neil Barron, ed..
10º C. S. Lewis: A Biography , A. N. Wilson.
11º Horror Literature: A Reader's Guide , Neil Barron, ed..
12º Don't Tell the Grown-Ups , Alison Lurie.
13º Understanding American Science Fiction: The Formative Period (1926-1970) , Thomas D. Clareson.
14º Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror: 1984 , Charles N. Brown & William G. Contento.

Editor

Gardner Dozois.
Ellen Datlow.
Kristine Kathryn Rusch.
Edward L. Ferman.
Stanley Schmidt.
David Pringle.
David G. Hartwell.
Donald A. Wollheim.
Terri Windling.
10º Charles C. Ryan.
11º Martin H. Greenberg.
12º Beth Meacham.

Magazine

Asimov's Science Fiction , Gardner Dozois, ed..
Fantasy & Science Fiction , Edward L. Ferman, ed..
Analog , Stanley Schmidt, ed..
Interzone , David Pringle & Simon Ounsley, eds..
Aboriginal SF , Charles C. Ryan, ed..
Omni , Ellen Datlow & Patrice Adcroft, eds..
Weird Tales , George H. Scithers, Darrell Schweitzer & John Gregory Betancourt, eds..
Amazing Stories , Patrick Lucien Price, ed..
Science Fiction Chronicle , Andrew I. Porter, ed..
10º Science Fiction Eye , Stephen P. Brown, ed..
11º Pulphouse, The Hardback Magazine , Kristine Kathryn Rusch, ed..
12º Quantum , D. Douglas Fratz (ed).
13º The New York Review of Science Fiction , David G. Hartwell, Gordon Van Gelder & Kathryn Cramer, eds..
14º Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy Magazine , Marion Zimmer Bradley, ed..

Publisher

Tor/St. Martin's .
Bantam/Doubleday/Dell .
Putnam/Berkley/Ace .
Ballantine/Del Rey/Fawcett .
Baen .
DAW .
Ziesing/Ursus .
Avon/Morrow .
Dark Harvest .
10º Pulphouse/Axolotl .
11º Warner/Popular Library/Questar .
12º Arkham House .
13º Penguin/Roc .
14º Gollancz .
15º Underwood-Miller .

Artist

Michael Whelan.
Don Maitz.
Tom Canty.
J. K. Potter.
Gary Ruddell.
Keith Parkinson.
David A. Cherry.
Bob Eggleton.
Frank Kelly Freas.
10º Boris Vallejo.
11º W. J. Hodgson.
12º Jim Burns.
13º Janet Aulisio.
14º Ilene Meyer.
15º Darrell K. Sweet.
16º Barclay Shaw.
17º Thomas Kidd.
18º Ian Miller.
19º Vincent Di Fate.