1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981 1980

SF Novel

Cyteen [Cyteen] , C. J. Cherryh.
Mona Lisa Overdrive [Mona Lisa Acelerada] , William Gibson.
Islands in the Net [Islas en la Red] , Bruce Sterling.
Prelude to Foundation [Preludio a la Fundación] , Isaac Asimov.
The Gold Coast [La costa dorada] , Kim Stanley Robinson.
Eternity [Eternidad] , Greg Bear.
Dragonsdawn [El amanecer del dragón] , Anne McCaffrey.
Deserted Cities of the Heart , Lewis Shiner.
Falling Free [En caída libre] , Lois McMaster Bujold.
10º Araminta Station [Estación Araminta] , Jack Vance.
11º Alternities , Michael P. Kube-McDowell.
12º Adulthood Rites [Ritos de madurez] , Octavia E. Butler.
13º Catspaw [La zarpa del gato] , Joan D. Vinge.
14º At Winter's End [Al final del invierno] , Robert Silverberg.
15º Brothers in Arms [Hermanos de Armas] , Lois McMaster Bujold.
16º Ivory [Ivory: A Legend of Past and Future] [Marfil] , Mike Resnick.
17º Wetware , Rudy Rucker.
18º Crazy Time , Kate Wilhelm.
19º Venus of Shadows , Pamela Sargent.
20º Orphan of Creation [Huérfanos de la creación] , Roger MacBride Allen.
21º The Gate to Women's Country [La puerta al país de las mujeres] , Sheri S. Tepper.
22º The Player of Games [El jugador] , Iain M. Banks.
23º Neon Lotus , Marc Laidlaw.
24º Hellspark , Janet Kagan.
25º Chronosequence , Hilbert Schenck.
26º Children of the Thunder , John Brunner.
27º Fire on the Mountain , Terry Bisson.
28º Terraplane [Terraplane] , Jack Womack.
29º Starfire , Paul Preuss.
30º An Alien Light [Una luz extraña] , Nancy Kress.
31º The Company Man , Joe Clifford Faust.

Fantasy Novel

Red Prophet [El profeta rojo] , Orson Scott Card.
The Paladin [Paladín] , C. J. Cherryh.
There Are Doors [Puertas] , Gene Wolfe.
Unicorn Mountain , Michael Bishop.
King of the Murgos [El rey de los murgos] , David Eddings.
The Last Coin , James P. Blaylock.
The Story of the Stone [La leyenda de la piedra] , Barry Hughart.
Greenmantle , Charles de Lint.
Lavondyss [Lavondyss] , Robert Holdstock.
10º The Dragonbone Chair , Tad Williams.
10º Wyvern , A. A. Attanasio.
12º The Healer's War [El color de la guerra] , Elizabeth Ann Scarborough.
13º Druid's Blood , Esther M. Friesner.
14º The White Serpent , Tanith Lee.
15º Sister Light, Sister Dark [Hermana Luz, Hermana Sombra] , Jane Yolen.
15º Wyrd Sisters [Brujerias] , Terry Pratchett.
17º Who's Afraid of Beowulf? , Tom Holt.
18º The Changeling Sea , Patricia A. McKillip.
19º The Reindeer People , Megan Lindholm.
20º Sleeping in Flame , Jonathan Carroll.
21º The White Raven , Diana L. Paxson.
22º Walkabout Woman , Michaela Roessner.
23º Silk Roads and Shadows , Susan Shwartz.
24º The Nightingale , Kara Dalkey.
25º Death in the Spirit House , Craig Strete.

Horror Novel

Those Who Hunt the Night [Cazadores Nocturnos] , Barbara Hambly.
The Queen of the Damned [La reina de los condenados] , Anne Rice.
Faerie Tale , Raymond E. Feist.
Koko [Koko] , Peter Straub.
Stinger , Robert R. McCammon.
The Silence of the Lambs [El silencio de los corderos] , Thomas Harris.
The Empire of Fear [El imperio del miedo] , Brian Stableford.
The Influence [Ultratumba] , Ramsey Campbell.
The Drive-In , Joe R. Lansdale.
10º Bloodlinks , Lee Killough.
11º The Scream , John Skipp & Craig Spector.
12º Antibodies , David J. Skal.
13º In Darkness Waiting , John Shirley.
14º The Kill Riff , David J. Schow.

Anthology

Full Spectrum , Lou Aronica & Shawna McCarthy, eds..
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Fifth Annual Collection , Gardner Dozois, ed..
Terry's Universe , Beth Meacham, ed..
The Man-Kzin Wars , Larry Niven, ed..
The Year's Best Fantasy: First Annual Collection , Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds..
Wild Cards IV: Aces Abroad , George R. R. Martin, ed..
Prime Evil [Pesadilla + Escalofríos] , Douglas E. Winter, ed..
Silver Scream , David J. Schow, ed..
Sword and Sorceress V , Marion Zimmer Bradley, ed..
10º Blood is Not Enough [Vampiros] , Ellen Datlow, ed..
11º The 1988 Annual World's Best SF , Donald A. Wollheim, ed. & Arthur W. Saha.
12º Night Visions 5 [Visiones nocturnas] , Douglas E. Winter, ed..
12º Pulphouse: The Hardback Magazine: Issue One: Fall 1988 , Kristine Kathryn Rusch, ed..
14º Other Edens II , Christopher Evans & Robert Holdstock, eds..
15º Synergy: New Science Fiction, Number 2 , George Zebrowski, ed..
16º Weird Tales: 32 Unearthed Terrors , Stefan R. Dziemianowicz, Robert Silverberg & Martin H. Greenberg, eds..
17º Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 18 (1956) , Isaac Asimov & Martin H. Greenberg, eds..
18º Masterpieces of Fantasy and Enchantment , David G. Hartwell, ed..
19º Night Visions 6 [Visiones macabras] , Anon., ed..
20º Interzone: The 3rd Anthology , John Clute, David Pringle & Simon Ounsley, eds..
21º L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future Volume IV , Algis Budrys, ed..
22º Spell Singers , Alan Bard Newcomer, ed..
23º Tropical Chills , Timothy Sullivan, ed..
24º The Year's Best Horror Stories: XVI , Karl Edward Wagner, ed..
25º Haunting Women , Alan Ryan, ed..
26º Nebula Awards 22 [Premios Nebula 1986] , George Zebrowski, ed..
27º Unknown , Stanley Schmidt, ed..

Collection

Angry Candy , Harlan Ellison.
Crown of Stars , James Tiptree, Jr..
The Knight and Knave of Swords [La hermandad de las espadas] , Fritz Leiber.
Other Americas , Norman Spinrad.
John the Balladeer , Manly Wade Wellman.
Empire Dreams , Ian McDonald.
Cabal [Cabal] , Clive Barker.
Charles Beaumont: Selected Stories , Charles Beaumont.
Memories of the Space Age , J. G. Ballard.
10º The Day the Martians Came [El día que llegaron los marcianos] , Frederik Pohl.
11º The Toynbee Convector [El convector Toynbee] , Ray Bradbury.
12º Dance Band on the Titanic , Jack Chalker.
13º The Best of John Brunner , John Brunner.
14º Threats...And Other Promises , Vernor Vinge.
15º The Book of the Damned , Tanith Lee.
16º Minds, Machines & Evolution , James P. Hogan.
17º The Selected Stories of Robert Bloch (3 Vols.) , Robert Bloch.
18º The Blood Kiss , Dennis Etchison.
19º The Hidden Side of the Moon , Joanna Russ.
20º Time Bomb and Zahndry Others , Timothy Zahn.
21º A Rendezvous in Averoigne: The Best Fantastic Tales of Clark Ashton Smith [Los mundos perdidos] , Clark Ashton Smith.
22º Blood and Water and Other Tales , Patrick McGrath.
23º Busy About the Tree of Life {The Heat Death of the Universe US} , Pamela Zoline.
24º Best SF Stories / Man in His Time: The Best Science Fiction Stories of Brian W. Aldiss [Los mejores relatos de ciencia ficción] , Brian W. Aldiss.
25º The Wine-Dark Sea , Robert Aickman.

First Novel

Desolation Road [Camino desolación] , Ian McDonald.
Walkabout Woman , Michaela Roessner.
Metrophage [Metrófago] , Richard Kadrey.
Sheepfarmer's Daughter , Elizabeth Moon.
The Armageddon Blues , Daniel Keys Moran.
Dragon Prince , Melanie Rawn.
Moon of Ice , Brad Linaweaver.
Neverness [Neverness] , David Zindell.
Four Hundred Billion Stars , Paul J. McAuley.
10º Journey to Fusang , William Sanders.
11º Resurrection, Inc. , Kevin J. Anderson.
12º Fool on the Hill , Matt Ruff.
13º Demon of Undoing , Andrea I. Alton.
14º The Blind Knight , Gail Van Asten.
15º The Heavenly Horse from the Outermost West , Mary Stanton.
16º Molly Dear: The Autobiography of an Android , Stephen Fine.
17º Dreams of Flesh and Sand , W. T. Quick.
18º Maiden Flight , Eric Vinicoff.
19º The Fairy of Ku-She , M. Lucie Chin.
20º Inner Eclipse , Richard Paul Russo.
21º The Enchantments of Flesh and Spirit , Storm Constantine.
22º Tower to the Sky , Phillip C. Jennings.
23º Through a Brazen Mirror [El espejo de bronce] , Delia Sherman.

Novella

The Scalehunter's Beautiful Daughter , Lucius Shepard.
The Last of the Winnebagos [El último de los Winnebago] , Connie Willis.
Journals of the Plague Years , Norman Spinrad.
Surfacing , Walter Jon Williams.
The Color of Neanderthal Eyes [El color de los ojos del Neanderthal] , James Tiptree, Jr..
We Are For the Dark , Robert Silverberg.
The Skin Trade [Cambiando de piel] , George R. R. Martin.
Cabal [Cabal] , Clive Barker.
The Calvin Coolidge Home for Dead Comedians , Bradley Denton.
10º Noman's Land , Lucius Shepard.
11º Backward, Turn Backward , James Tiptree, Jr..
12º Wires , F. Paul Wilson.
13º Waiting for the Olympians , Frederik Pohl.
14º Oddkins , Dean R. Koontz.
15º Trapping Run , Harry Turtledove.
16º The Blabber , Vernor Vinge.
17º La Vie Continué , Norman Spinrad.
18º The Flies of Memory , Ian Watson.
19º Dancing Among Ghosts , Jim Aikin.
20º Fatal Statistics , Pauline Ashwell.

Novelette

The Function of Dream Sleep , Harlan Ellison.
Dowser , Orson Scott Card.
Do Ya, Do Ya, Wanna Dance? , Howard Waldrop.
Glacier , Kim Stanley Robinson.
Schrödinger's Kitten [El gatito de Schrödinger] , George Alec Effinger.
The Earth Doth Like a Snake Renew , James Tiptree, Jr..
The Hob , Judith Moffett.
The Lunatics , Kim Stanley Robinson.
Ginny Sweethips' Flying Circus [El circo volador de Ginny Caderas Dulces] , Neal Barrett, Jr..
10º Two [Dos] , Pat Cadigan.
11º Hannibal's Elephants , Robert Silverberg.
12º The Man Who Loved the Vampire Lady , Brian Stableford.
13º The Last Article , Harry Turtledove.
14º Peaches for Mad Molly , Steven Gould.
15º Madame Two Swords , Tanith Lee.
16º My Year with the Aliens , Lisa Goldstein.
17º Love in Vain , Lewis Shiner.
18º The Courts of Xanadu , Charles Sheffield.
19º The Calling of Paisley Coldpony , Michael Bishop.
20º Sunrise , Jack McDevitt.
21º The Dragon Line , Michael Swanwick.
22º Under the Covenant Stars , John Barnes.
23º Sanctuary , James White.
24º Once in a Lullaby , Fred Bals.
25º Gut Feelings , Elizabeth Moon.
26º Unfinished Portrait of the King of Pain, Van Gogh , Ian McDonald.
27º Remember'd Kisses , Michael F. Flynn.
28º Fogarty & Fogarty , Elizabeth Engstrom.
29º Tea , Jack Dann.

Short Story

Eidolons , Harlan Ellison.
Kirinyaga [Kirinyaga] , Mike Resnick.
Wild, Wild Horses , Howard Waldrop.
The Giving Plague [La plaga altruista] , David Brin.
Youthful Folly , Lucius Shepard.
A Midwinter's Tale , Michael Swanwick.
At the Double Solstice , Gregory Benford.
House of Bones , Robert Silverberg.
Voices of the Kill , Thomas M. Disch.
10º Our Neural Chernobyl , Bruce Sterling.
11º Ripples in the Dirac Sea [Ondas en el mar de Dirac] , Geoffrey A. Landis.
12º The Quiet Monk , Jane Yolen.
13º The Fort Moxie Branch , Jack McDevitt.
14º Stairs , Neal Barrett, Jr..
15º Slow, Slow Burn , George Alec Effinger.
16º Last Contact , Jack McDevitt.
17º Mrs. Schummel Exits a Winner , John Kessel.
18º Lily Red , Karen Joy Fowler.
19º The Dead Man's Eyes , Robert Silverberg.
20º Home Front , James Patrick Kelly.
21º Moments of Clarity , Elissa Malcohn.
22º Philippa's Hands , Nancy Kress.
23º The Circus Horse , Amy Bechtel.
24º In Memoriam , Nancy Kress.
25º It Was the Heat [Fue culpa del calor] , Pat Cadigan.
26º Stable Strategies for Middle Management , Eileen Gunn.
27º Dark Night in Toyland [Noche oscura en la tierra de los juguetes] , Bob Shaw.
28º Craps , Nancy Kress.
29º Dying in Hull , D. Alexander Smith.
30º After the Master , Lisa Goldstein.
31º Death Is Different , Lisa Goldstein.
32º The Girl Who Loved Animals , Bruce McAllister.
33º Transients , Carter Scholz.
34º The Thing Itself , Michael Blumlein.

Non Fiction (Related)

First Maitz , Don Maitz.
The Motion of Light in Water: Sex and Science Fiction Writing in the East Village 1957-1965 , Samuel R. Delany.
The New Encyclopedia of Science Fiction , James E. Gunn, ed..
Bare Bones: Conversations on Terror with Stephen King , Tim Underwood & Chuck Miller, eds..
Bio of an Ogre: The Autobiography of Piers Anthony , Piers Anthony.
Strokes: Essays and Reviews 1966-1986 , John Clute.
Imagination: The Art & Technique of David A. Cherry , David A. Cherry.
Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror: 1987 , Charles N. Brown & William G. Contento.
Women of Vision , Denise Dupont.
10º Horror: 100 Best Books , Stephen Jones & Kim Newman, eds..
11º Bare-Faced Messiah: The True Story of L. Ron Hubbard , Russell Miller.
12º A Biographical Dictionary of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists , Robert Weinberg.
13º Fantasy: The 100 Best Books , James Cawthorn & Michael Moorcock.
14º Philip K. Dick , Douglas A. Mackey.
15º In the Chinks of the World Machine , Sarah Lefanu.
16º Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels [Literatura fantástica. Las 100 mejores novelas] , David Pringle.
17º A Brief History of Time , Stephen Hawking.
18º Dune Master: A Frank Herbert Bibliography , Daniel J. H. Levack & Mark Willard.

Editor

Gardner Dozois.
Edward L. Ferman.
David G. Hartwell.
Ellen Datlow.
Stanley Schmidt.
Lou Aronica.
Charles N. Brown.
Shawna McCarthy.
Charles C. Ryan.
10º Beth Meacham.
11º Douglas E. Winter.
12º Jim Baen.
13º George R. R. Martin.
14º Martin H. Greenberg.
15º Brian Thomsen.

Magazine

Asimov's Science Fiction , Gardner Dozois, ed..
Fantasy & Science Fiction , Edward L. Ferman, ed..
Analog , Stanley Schmidt, ed..
Aboriginal SF , Charles C. Ryan, ed..
Omni , Ellen Datlow & Patrice Adcroft, eds..
Amazing Stories , Patrick Lucien Price, ed..
Interzone , David Pringle & Simon Ounsley, eds..
Twilight Zone , Tappan King, ed..
Science Fiction Chronicle , Andrew I. Porter, ed..
10º Weird Tales , George H. Scithers, Darrell Schweitzer & John Gregory Betancourt, eds..
11º Thrust , D. Douglas Fratz, ed..
12º The Horror Show .
13º Science Fiction Eye , Stephen P. Brown & Daniel J. Steffan, eds..
14º The New York Review of Science Fiction , David G. Hartwell, Patrick Nielsen Hayden, Susan Palwick & Kathryn Cramer, eds..

Publisher (Book)

Tor/St. Martin's .
Bantam/Doubleday/Dell .
Ballantine/Del Rey/Fawcett .
Putnam/Berkley/Ace .
Baen .
DAW .
Avon/Arbor House/Morrow .
Warner/Popular Library .
Dark Harvest .
10º Gollancz .
11º Mark V. Ziesing .
12º Underwood-Miller .
13º Arkham House .
14º NAL/Signet .
15º Donald M. Grant .
16º Simon & Schuster/Pocket .
17º Scream/Press .

Artist

Michael Whelan.
Don Maitz.
J. K. Potter.
David A. Cherry.
Tom Canty.
Jim Burns.
Carl Lundgren.
Boris Vallejo.
Bob Eggleton.
10º Rowena Morrill.
11º Frank Kelly Freas.
12º Darrell K. Sweet.
13º Frank Frazetta.
14º W. J. Hodgson.
15º David B. Mattingly.
16º Thomas Kidd.
17º Vincent Di Fate.