1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981 1980

SF Novel

The Uplift War [La rebelión de los pupilos] , David Brin.
When Gravity Fails [Cuando falla la gravedad] , George Alec Effinger.
The Urth of the New Sun [La Urth del Sol Nuevo (El libro del Sol Nuevo V)] , Gene Wolfe.
The Forge of God [La Fragua de Dios] , Greg Bear.
Life During Wartime [Vida en tiempo de guerra] , Lucius Shepard.
The Annals of the Heechee [Los anales de los heechees] , Frederik Pohl.
Vacuum Flowers , Michael Swanwick.
The Smoke Ring , Larry Niven.
Great Sky River [Gran Río del Espacio] , Gregory Benford.
10º 2061: Odyssey Three [2061: Odisea tres] , Arthur C. Clarke.
11º The Legacy of Heorot , Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle & Steven Barnes.
12º To Sail Beyond the Sunset [Viaje más allá del crepúsculo] , Robert A. Heinlein.
13º Memories [Memorias] , Mike McQuay.
14º Fool's Run , Patricia A. McKillip.
15º The Secret Ascension [Philip K. Dick Is Dead, Alas] [La ascensión secreta o Llorad, Philip K. Dick ha muerto] , Michael Bishop.
16º The Tommyknockers [Tommyknockers] , Stephen King.
17º Dawn [Amanecer] , Octavia E. Butler.
18º Intervention [La intervención] , Julian May.
19º After Long Silence [Tras el largo silencio] , Sheri S. Tepper.
20º Code Blue — Emergency! , James White.
21º Way of the Pilgrim , Gordon R. Dickson.
22º Araminta Station [Estación Araminta] , Jack Vance.
23º Voice of the Whirlwind , Walter Jon Williams.
24º The Awakeners (Northshore; Southshore) , Sheri S. Tepper.
25º Still River , Hal Clement.
26º Dover Beach , Richard Bowker.
27º Rumors of Spring , Richard Grant.
28º Liege-Killer , Christopher Hinz.
29º In Conquest Born , C. S. Friedman.
30º Little Heroes [Pequeños héroes] , Norman Spinrad.
31º Replay [Volver a empezar] , Ken Grimwood.
32º Watchmen , Alan Moore & Dave Gibbons.
33º A Mask for the General , Lisa Goldstein.

Fantasy Novel

Seventh Son [El séptimo hijo] , Orson Scott Card.
On Stranger Tides [En costas extrañas] , Tim Powers.
Sign of Chaos , Roger Zelazny.
Weaveworld [Sortilegio] , Clive Barker.
Lincoln's Dreams [Los Sueños de Lincoln] , Connie Willis.
Ægypt [AEgyto] , John Crowley.
The Witches of Wenshar [Las brujas de Benshar] , Barbara Hambly.
The Grey Horse , R. A. MacAvoy.
Infernal Devices , K. W. Jeter.
10º Guardians of the West [Los guardianes del oeste] , David Eddings.
11º A Man Rides Through [El acoso de Mordant] , Stephen R. Donaldson.
12º Being a Green Mother , Piers Anthony.
13º War for the Oaks , Emma Bull.
14º Bones of the Moon , Jonathan Carroll.
15º Swan Song [El canto del cisne] , Robert R. McCammon.
16º The Dark Tower II: The Drawing of the Three [La torre oscura II. La llegada de los tres] , Stephen King.
17º Land of Dreams [La tierra de los sueños] , James P. Blaylock.
18º Strange Toys , Patricia Geary.
19º Daughter of the Empire , Raymond E. Feist & Janny Wurts.
20º The Firebrand [La antorcha] , Marion Zimmer Bradley.
21º Never the Twain , Kirk Mitchell.
22º Darkspell , Katharine Kerr.
23º Equal Rites [Ritos iguales] , Terry Pratchett.
24º The Falling Woman [La mujer que caía] , Pat Murphy.

Anthology

The Year's Best Science Fiction: Fourth Annual Collection , Gardner Dozois, ed..
In The Field of Fire , Jeanne Van Buren Dann & Jack Dann, eds..
Terry Carr's Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year #16 , Terry Carr, ed..
Universe 17 , Terry Carr, ed..
Robert Silverberg's Worlds of Wonder , Robert Silverberg, ed..
The Dark Descent [El gran libro del terror] , David G. Hartwell, ed..
The 1987 Annual World's Best SF , Donald A. Wollheim, ed. & Arthur W. Saha.
The Universe [El Universo] , Byron Preiss, ed..
Tales of the Witch World , Andre Norton, ed..
10º Other Edens , Christopher Evans & Robert Holdstock, eds..
11º Free Lancers , Elizabeth Mitchell, ed..
12º Sword and Sorceress IV , Marion Zimmer Bradley, ed..
13º Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 16 (1954) , Isaac Asimov & Martin H. Greenberg, eds..
14º L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future Volume III , Algis Budrys, ed..
15º Interzone: The 2nd Anthology , John Clute, David Pringle & Simon Ounsley, eds..
16º Vampires , Alan Ryan, ed..
17º New Destinies, Volume II, Fall 1987 , Jim Baen, ed..
18º Whispers VI , Stuart David Schiff, ed..
19º Shadows 10 , Charles L. Grant, ed..
20º Synergy: New Science Fiction, Number 1 , George Zebrowski, ed..
21º The Year's Best Horror Stories: XV , Karl Edward Wagner, ed..
22º The Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 13 , Arthur W. Saha, ed..
23º The Penguin World Omnibus of Science Fiction , Brian W. Aldiss & Sam J. Lundwall, eds..
24º Masques II [Horror 7] , J. N. Williamson, ed..
25º The Architecture of Fear [Las moradas del terror] , Kathryn Cramer & Peter D. Pautz, eds..
26º Tales from the Forbidden Planet , Roz Kaveney, ed..

Collection

The Jaguar Hunter [El cazador de Jaguares + El hombre que pintó al dragón Griaule] , Lucius Shepard.
The Essential Ellison , Harlan Ellison.
The Days of Perky Pat [Cuentos completos IV] , Philip K. Dick.
Beyond Lies the Wub [Aquí yace el Wub (Cuentos completos I)] , Philip K. Dick.
The Father-Thing [El padre-cosa (Cuentos completos III)] , Philip K. Dick.
The Little Black Box [Cuentos completos V] , Philip K. Dick.
Second Variety [La segunda variedad (Cuentos completos II)] , Philip K. Dick.
And the Gods Laughed , Fredric Brown.
All About Strange Monsters of the Recent Past , Howard Waldrop.
Portraits of His Children , George R. R. Martin.
Cardography , Orson Scott Card.
Buffalo Gals and Other Animal Presences , Ursula K. Le Guin.
Night's Sorceries , Tanith Lee.
10º Polyphemus , Michael Shea.
11º True Names...and Other Dangers , Vernor Vinge.
12º A Touch of Sturgeon , Theodore Sturgeon.
13º The Bridge of Lost Desire , Samuel R. Delany.
14º The Best of Pamela Sargent , Pamela Sargent.
15º Why Not You and I? , Karl Edward Wagner.
16º Getting Home , F. M. Busby.
17º Evil Water , Ian Watson.
18º Scared Stiff, Tales of Sex and Death , Ramsey Campbell.
19º Chance and Other Gestures of the Hand of Fate , Nancy Springer.

First Novel

War for the Oaks , Emma Bull.
Mindplayers , Pat Cadigan.
In Conquest Born , C. S. Friedman.
Liege-Killer , Christopher Hinz.
The Net , Loren J. MacGregor.
Arrows of the Queen [Las flechas de la reina] , Mercedes Lackey.
Becoming Alien , Rebecca Ore.
After the Zap , Michael Armstrong.
Reindeer Moon , Elizabeth Marshall Thomas.
10º Swordspoint [A punta de espada] , Ellen Kushner.
11º Memoirs of an Invisible Man [Memorias de un hombre invisible] , H. F. Saint.
12º Napoleon Disentimed , Hayford Peirce.
13º A Death of Honor , Joe Clifford Faust.
14º The American Book of the Dead , Stephen Billias.
15º The Architects of Hyperspace , Thomas R. McDonough.
16º The Shadow of His Wings , Bruce Fergusson.
17º Pennterra , Judith Moffett.
18º The Leeshore , Robert Reed.
19º A Rose-Red City , Dave Duncan.
20º The Movement of Mountains , Michael Blumlein.
21º Station Gehenna , Andrew Weiner.
22º Soldiers of Paradise , Paul Park.
23º Teot's War , Heather Gladney.
24º Soulstring , Midori Snyder.
25º Frame of Reference , Jerry Oltion.

Novella

The Secret Sharer , Robert Silverberg.
The Blind Geometer [El geómetra ciego] , Kim Stanley Robinson.
Eye for Eye [Ojo por ojo] , Orson Scott Card.
Mother Goddess of the World , Kim Stanley Robinson.
Superwine [Etos Kosmou 6829] , Harry Turtledove.
Glass Cloud , James Patrick Kelly.
Borders of Infinity [Fronteras del Infinito] , Lois McMaster Bujold.
Love Sickness , Geoff Ryman.
The Forest of Time , Michael F. Flynn.
10º Saving Time , Russell Griffin.
11º Fugue State , John M. Ford.
11º Displaced Person , Ian Stewart.

Novelette

Rachel in Love [Rachel enamorada] , Pat Murphy.
Shades , Lucius Shepard.
Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight [Chicas bisonte, ¿no vais a salir esta noche?] , Ursula K. Le Guin.
Flowers of Edo [Flores de Edo] , Bruce Sterling.
Dream Baby [Sueña nena] , Bruce McAllister.
America [América] , Orson Scott Card.
The Evening and the Morning and the Night [El atardecer y la mañana y la noche] , Octavia E. Butler.
On the Border , Lucius Shepard.
He-We-Await [Aquel al que esperamos] , Howard Waldrop.
10º Winter's Tale , Connie Willis.
11º Dinosaurs , Walter Jon Williams.
12º Runaway , Orson Scott Card.
13º Yanqui Doodle , James Tiptree, Jr..
14º A Hole in the Sun , Roger MacBride Allen.
15º The Moon and Michelangelo , Ian Watson.
16º Perpetuity Blues , Neal Barrett, Jr..
17º The Sun Spider , Lucius Shepard.
18º The Pear-Shaped Man [El hombre con forma de pera] , George R. R. Martin.
19º The Return from Rainbow Bridge , Kim Stanley Robinson.
20º Cage 37 , Wayne Wightman.
21º Adeste Fideles [Navidades marcianas] , Frederik Pohl.
22º Skylab Done It , George Alec Effinger.
23º Second Going , James Tiptree, Jr..
24º Mandikini , Gregory Benford.
25º Uncle Dobbin's Parrot Fair , Charles de Lint.
26º My Life as a Born Again Pig , Frederik Pohl.
27º At the Cross-Time Jaunter's Ball , Alexander Jablokov.
28º Extras , Robert Charles Wilson.
29º Dutchman , Jack McDevitt.

Short Story

Angel [Ángel] , Pat Cadigan.
The Faithful Companion at Forty , Karen Joy Fowler.
Delta Sly Honey [Delta Dulce Miel] , Lucius Shepard.
In Midst of Life , James Tiptree, Jr..
The Glassblower's Dragon [El dragón del soplador de vidrio] , Lucius Shepard.
Why I Left Harry's All-Night Hamburgers , Lawrence Watt-Evans.
Cassandra's Photographs , Lisa Goldstein.
Forever Yours, Anna [Para siempre tuya, Anna] , Kate Wilhelm.
Night of the Cooters , Howard Waldrop.
10º Glass , Nancy Kress.
11º To Hell with the Stars [Al infierno con las estrellas] , Jack McDevitt.
12º The Ghost Lemurs of Madagascar , William S. Burroughs.
13º The Pardoner's Tale , Robert Silverberg.
14º The Little Magic Shop [La tiendiecita de magia] , Bruce Sterling.
15º Highbrow , Neal Barrett, Jr..
16º Schwarzschild Radius [Radio de Schwarzschild] , Connie Willis.
17º Diner , Neal Barrett, Jr..
18º The Circular Library of Stones [La biblioteca circular de piedras] , Carol Emshwiller.
19º For Thus Do I Remember Carthage [Así recuerdo yo Cartago] , Michael Bishop.
20º Dæmon , James Patrick Kelly.
21º The Iron Star [La estrella de hierro] , Robert Silverberg.
22º The World Next Door , Brad Ferguson.
23º Friend's Best Man [El mejor hombre del amigo] , Jonathan Carroll.
24º Lapidary Nights , Marta Randall.
25º What Bleak Land , Robert F. Young.
26º Crying in the Rain , Tanith Lee.
27º Heroics , James Patrick Kelly.
28º The Alien in the Lake , Andrew Weiner.

Non Fiction

Watchmen , Alan Moore & Dave Gibbons.
Michael Whelan's Works of Wonder , Michael Whelan.
Anatomy of Wonder, 3rd Edition , Neil Barron, ed..
Cvltvre Made Stvpid , Tom Weller.
Wizardry and Wild Romance , Michael Moorcock.
Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror: 1986 , Charles N. Brown & William G. Contento.
How to Write Tales of Horror, Fantasy, and Science Fiction , J. N. Williamson, ed..
The Battle of Brazil , Jack Matthews.
Mind in Motion, the Fiction of Philip K. Dick , Patricia S. Warrick.
10º The Tale that Wags the God , James Blish.
11º Foundations of Science Fiction , John J. Pierce.
12º Imprisoned in a Tesseract: The Life of James Blish , David Ketterer.
13º The Maker of Dune: Insights of a Master of Science Fiction , Frank Herbert.
14º Robert Heinlein , Leon Stover.
15º A Closer Look , Patrick Woodroffe.
16º Science Fiction and Fantasy Reference Index, Vols I and II , Hal W. Hall, ed..

Magazine

Asimov's Science Fiction , Gardner Dozois, ed..
Fantasy & Science Fiction , Edward L. Ferman, ed..
Analog , Stanley Schmidt, ed..
Omni , Ellen Datlow & Patrice Adcroft, eds..
Amazing Stories , Patrick Lucien Price, ed..
Twilight Zone , Tappan King, ed..
Aboriginal SF , Charles C. Ryan, ed..
Interzone , David Pringle & Simon Ounsley, eds..
Science Fiction Chronicle , Andrew I. Porter, ed..
10º Starlog .
11º File 770 , Mike Glyer, ed..
12º Thrust , D. Douglas Fratz, ed..
13º Science Fiction Eye , Stephen P. Brown & Daniel J. Steffan, eds..

Publisher (Book)

Tor .
Ballantine/Del Rey .
Bantam Spectra .
Putnam/Berkley/Ace .
DAW .
Arbor House .
Baen .
Underwood-Miller .
St. Martin's .
10º Warner/Popular Library .
11º Arkham House .
12º Doubleday .
13º Phantasia .
14º Donald M. Grant .
15º Avon .
16º Simon & Schuster/Pocket .
17º Gollancz .
18º NAL/Signet .
19º Dark Harvest .
20º SFBC .

Artist

Michael Whelan.
Jim Burns.
J. K. Potter.
Frank Kelly Freas.
Boris Vallejo.
Rowena Morrill.
Don Maitz.
David A. Cherry.
Darrell K. Sweet.
10º Tom Canty.
11º Vincent Di Fate.
12º Frank Frazetta.
13º Bob Eggleton.
14º David B. Mattingly.
15º Carl Lundgren.
16º W. J. Hodgson.
17º Barclay Shaw.