1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981 1980

SF Novel

Speaker for the Dead [La voz de los muertos] , Orson Scott Card.
Heart of the Comet [El corazón del cometa] , Gregory Benford & David Brin.
Count Zero [Conde Cero] , William Gibson.
The Handmaid's Tale [El Cuento de la criada] , Margaret Atwood.
Foundation and Earth [Fundación y Tierra] , Isaac Asimov.
Chanur's Homecoming [El regreso de Chanur] , C. J. Cherryh.
Marooned in Real Time [Naufragio en el tiempo real] , Vernor Vinge.
The Songs of Distant Earth [Cánticos de la lejana Tierra] , Arthur C. Clarke.
The Coming of the Quantum Cats [La llegada de los gatos cuánticos] , Frederik Pohl.
10º Santiago. A Myth of the Far Future [Santiago] , Mike Resnick.
11º Enigma , Michael P. Kube-McDowell.
12º When Gravity Fails [Cuando falla la gravedad] , George Alec Effinger.
13º Lear's Daughters , M. Bradley Kellogg with William Rossow.
14º Star of Gypsies [La estrella de los gitanos] , Robert Silverberg.
15º Nerilka's Story , Anne McCaffrey.
16º The Warrior's Apprentice [El aprendiz de guerrero] , Lois McMaster Bujold.
17º The Moon Goddess and the Son [La diosa de la luna y el hijo] , Donald Kingsbury.
18º Hardwired [Hardwired, el hombre máquina] , Walter Jon Williams.
19º The Architect of Sleep , Steven R. Boyett.
20º Venus of Dreams , Pamela Sargent.
21º The Nimrod Hunt [La caza de Nimrod] , Charles Sheffield.
22º This Is the Way the World Ends , James Morrow.
23º The Hercules Text [El texto de Hércules] , Jack McDevitt.
24º The Forever Man , Gordon R. Dickson.
25º The Ragged Astronauts [Los Astronautas Harapientos] , Bob Shaw.
26º Rebels' Seed , F. M. Busby.

Fantasy Novel

Soldier of the Mist [Soldado de la niebla] , Gene Wolfe.
Blood of Amber , Roger Zelazny.
It [It (Eso)] , Stephen King.
Godbody [Cuerpodivino] , Theodore Sturgeon.
Twisting the Rope , R. A. MacAvoy.
The Folk of the Air , Peter S. Beagle.
The Serpent Mage , Greg Bear.
Wizard of the Pigeons , Megan Lindholm.
The Quest for Saint Camber , Katherine Kurtz.
10º A Darkness at Sethanon , Raymond E. Feist.
11º The Mirror of Her Dreams [Espejo de sus sueños] , Stephen R. Donaldson.
12º The Darkest Road [Sendero de tinieblas (Tapiz de Fionavar 3)] , Guy Gavriel Kay.
13º Magic Kingdom For Sale--Sold! [Reino mágico en venta] , Terry Brooks.
14º Homunculus [Homúnculo] , James P. Blaylock.
15º Wielding a Red Sword , Piers Anthony.
16º The Falling Woman [La mujer que caía] , Pat Murphy.
17º The Dragon in the Sword , Michael Moorcock.
18º Jinian Star-Eye , Sheri S. Tepper.
19º New York by Knight , Esther M. Friesner.
20º The King of Ys: Roma Mater , Poul Anderson & Karen Anderson.
21º The Hounds of God , Judith Tarr.
22º The Unconquered Country [El país irredento] , Geoff Ryman.
23º Yarrow , Charles de Lint.
24º The Hungry Moon [Luna Sangrienta] , Ramsey Campbell.
25º Dragonsbane [Vencer al dragón] , Barbara Hambly.
26º A Voice for Princess , John Morressy.
27º Talking Man , Terry Bisson.

Anthology

The Year's Best Science Fiction: Third Annual Collection , Gardner Dozois, ed..
Wild Cards , George R. R. Martin, ed..
Terry Carr's Best Science Fiction of the Year #15 , Terry Carr, ed..
Mirrorshades: The Cyberpunk Anthology [Mirrorshades] , Bruce Sterling, ed..
Afterlives: Stories About Life After Death , Pamela Sargent & Ian Watson, eds..
Universe 16 , Terry Carr, ed..
The Hugo Winners, Volume 5: 1980-1982 [Los premios Hugo 1980-1982] , Isaac Asimov, ed..
Heroes in Hell , Janet Morris, ed..
The 1986 Annual World's Best SF , Donald A. Wollheim, ed. & Arthur W. Saha.
10º Cutting Edge [Horror 4] , Dennis Etchison, ed..
11º Tales from the Spaceport Bar , George H. Scithers & Darrell Schweitzer, eds..
12º L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future Volume II , Algis Budrys, ed..
13º Hitler Victorious [Hitler victorioso] , Gregory Benford & Martin H. Greenberg, eds..
14º The Science Fiction Hall of Fame, Vol. IV , Terry Carr, ed..
15º Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 15 (1953) , Isaac Asimov & Martin H. Greenberg, eds..
16º Nebula Awards 21 [Premios Nebula 1985] , George Zebrowski, ed..
17º Uncollected Stars , Piers Anthony, ed..
18º The Year's Best Horror Stories: XIV , Karl Edward Wagner, ed..
19º Shadows 9 , Charles L. Grant, ed..
20º The Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 12 , Arthur W. Saha, ed..
21º Under the Wheel , Elizabeth Mitchell, ed..

Collection

Blue Champagne [Blue champagne] , John Varley.
Burning Chrome [Quemando Cromo] , William Gibson.
Howard Who? , Howard Waldrop.
Visible Light , C. J. Cherryh.
Tuf Voyaging [Los Viajes de Tuf] , George R. R. Martin.
The River of Time , David Brin.
Callahan's Secret , Spider Robinson.
Robot Dreams [Sueños de Robot] , Isaac Asimov.
Artificial Things , Karen Joy Fowler.
10º The Planet on the Table , Kim Stanley Robinson.
11º In Alien Flesh [En carne alienígena] , Gregory Benford.
12º The Starry Rift , James Tiptree, Jr..
13º Close Encounters with the Deity , Michael Bishop.
14º Dreams of Dark and Light , Tanith Lee.
15º Cascade Point and Other Stories , Timothy Zahn.
16º Tales of the Quintana Roo , James Tiptree, Jr..
17º Merlin's Booke , Jane Yolen.
18º Beyond the Safe Zone , Robert Silverberg.
19º Retief in the Ruins , Keith Laumer.
20º The Complete Nebula Award-Winning Fiction , Samuel R. Delany.
21º Kaeti & Company , Keith Roberts.

First Novel

The Hercules Text [El texto de Hércules] , Jack McDevitt.
Shards of Honor [Fragmentos de honor] , Lois McMaster Bujold.
A Hidden Place , Robert Charles Wilson.
Wrack & Roll , Bradley Denton.
The Cross-Time Engineer , Leo Frankowski.
No Safe Place , Anne Moroz.
Sentience , Terry A. Adams.
Windmaster's Bane , Tom Deitz.
The Doomsday Effect , Thomas Wren.
10º The Game of Fox and Lion , Robert R. Chase.
11º Fire Sanctuary , Katharine Eliska Kimbriel.
12º Warchild , Richard Bowes.
13º Daggerspell , Katharine Kerr.
14º The Curse of Sagamore , Kara Dalkey.
15º The Star Country , Michael Cassutt.
16º The Hounds of the Morrigan , Pat O'Shea.
17º The Burning Stone , Deborah Turner Harris.

Novella

R & R [D&D] , Lucius Shepard.
Escape from Kathmandu , Kim Stanley Robinson.
Tango Charlie and Foxtrot Romeo [Tango Charlie y Foxtrot Romeo] , John Varley.
Gilgamesh in the Outback , Robert Silverberg.
Collision , James Tiptree, Jr..
Spice Pogrom , Connie Willis.
Voice in the Dark , Jack McDevitt.
Good Night, Sweethearts , James Tiptree, Jr..
As Big as the Ritz , Gregory Benford.
10º Dydeetown Girl , F. Paul Wilson.
11º Though the Heavens Fall , Harry Turtledove.
12º Born from the Beast , Vance Aandahl.
13º Hotel Mind Slaves , Ronald Anthony Cross.
14º Eifelheim , Michael F. Flynn.
15º The Head of Shemesh the Eshurian , Avram Davidson.
16º Newton Sleep [El sueño de Newton] , Gregory Benford.

Novelette

Thor Meets Captain America [Thor se enfrenta al Capitán América] , David Brin.
Hatrack River , Orson Scott Card.
The Glass Flower [La flor de cristal] , George R. R. Martin.
The Winter Market [El mercado de invierno] , William Gibson.
Permafrost [Permafrost] , Roger Zelazny.
Of Space-Time and the River [Del espaciotiempo y del río] , Gregory Benford.
Aymara [Aymara] , Lucius Shepard.
Fire Zone Emerald , Lucius Shepard.
The Arcevoalo , Lucius Shepard.
10º Salvage [Recuperación] , Orson Scott Card.
11º The Girl Who Fell into the Sky [La chica que cayó al cielo] , Kate Wilhelm.
12º The Barbarian Princess , Vernor Vinge.
13º Windows , Ian Watson.
14º Chance [Azar] , Connie Willis.
15º Fiddling for Waterbuffaloes , Somtow Sucharitkul.
16º Fill It With Regular , Michael Shea.
17º Into Gold [En oro] , Tanith Lee.
18º Against Babylon , Robert Silverberg.
19º The Beautiful and the Sublime [Lo hermoso y lo sublime] , Bruce Sterling.
20º Video Star , Walter Jon Williams.
21º Cold Light [Luz fría] , Ian Watson.
22º The News from D Street , Andrew Weiner.
23º The Prisoner of Chillon , James Patrick Kelly.
23º The Pure Product [El producto puro] , John Kessel.
25º Voices , Michael Bishop.
26º The Gate of Ghosts , Karen Joy Fowler.
27º Grave Angels , Richard Kearns.
28º Surviving [Sobrevivir] , Judith Moffett.
29º The Metaphysical Gun , Wayne Wightman.

Short Story

Robot Dreams [Sueños de Robot] , Isaac Asimov.
Down and Out in the Year 2000 , Kim Stanley Robinson.
Rat [Rata] , James Patrick Kelly.
Tangents [Tangentes] , Greg Bear.
The Boy Who Plaited Manes , Nancy Springer.
Alien Graffiti , Michael Bishop.
Face Value [Valor facial] , Karen Joy Fowler.
Thorn , Robert Holdstock.
Pretty Boy Crossover [La decisión del niño mono/El cruce de chico lindo] , Pat Cadigan.
10º Jeff Beck [Jeff Beck] , Lewis Shiner.
11º Voyage South from Thousand Willows , Lucius Shepard.
12º Our Town , Kim Stanley Robinson.
13º The Lions Are Asleep This Night , Howard Waldrop.
14º And So to Bed , Harry Turtledove.
15º Blindsight , Robert Silverberg.
16º Strangers on Paradise , Damon Knight.
17º Lo, How an Oak E'er Blooming , Suzette Haden Elgin.
18º Fair Game [Caza libre] , Howard Waldrop.
19º The Idea Trap , George Zebrowski.
20º Phone Repairs , Nancy Kress.
21º Snake-Eyes [Ojos de serpiente] , Tom Maddox.
22º Skintwister , Paul Di Filippo.
23º State of the Art , Robert Charles Wilson.
24º Sea Change , Scott Baker.

Non Fiction

Trillion Year Spree: The History of Science Fiction , Brian W. Aldiss y David Wingrove.
Only Apparently Real: The World of Philip K. Dick , Paul Williams.
The John W. Campbell Letters, Vol. 1 , Perry A. Chapdelaine, Sr., Tony Chapdelaine & George Hay, eds..
Industrial Light and Magic: The Art of Special Effects , Thomas G. Smith.
Science Fiction in Print: 1985 , Charles N. Brown & William G. Contento.
The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural , Jack Sullivan, ed..
The Dark Knight Returns , Frank Miller with Klaus Janson & Lynn Varley.
Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Weird Fiction Magazines , Marshall B. Tymn & Mike Ashley, eds..
Twentieth-Century Science-Fiction Writers, Second Edition , Curtis C. Smith, ed..
10º Lightship , Chris Evans, text; Jim Burns, art.
11º H. R. Giger's Necronomicon 2 , H. R. Giger.
12º Inside Outer Space: Science Fiction Professionals Look at Their Craft , Sharon Jarvis, ed..
13º ...And the Lurid Glare of the Comet , Brian W. Aldiss.
14º Hard Science Fiction , George E. Slusser & Eric S. Rabkin, eds..
15º Galaxy Magazine: The Dark and the Light Years , David L. Rosheim.
16º Chroma: The Art of Alex Schomburg , Jon Gustafson, text; Alex Schomburg, art.

Magazine / Fanzine

Fantasy & Science Fiction , Edward L. Ferman, ed..
Asimov's Science Fiction , Gardner Dozois, ed..
Analog , Stanley Schmidt, ed..
Omni , Ellen Datlow, Gurney Williams III & Patrice Adcroft, eds..
Amazing Stories , George H. Scithers & Patrick Lucien Price, eds..
Interzone , David Pringle & Simon Ounsley, eds..
Twilight Zone , Michael Blaine, Robin Bromley & Tappan King, eds..
Science Fiction Chronicle , Andrew I. Porter, ed..
Fantasy Review , Robert A. Collins, Carol McGuirk & Rob Latham, eds..
10º Science Fiction Review , Richard E. Geis, ed..
11º Night Cry , Alan Rodgers, ed..
12º Starlog .

Publisher (Book)

Ballantine/Del Rey .
Tor .
Putnam/Berkley/Ace .
Bantam .
DAW .
Baen .
Arbor House .
Bluejay .
Doubleday .
10º Phantasia .
11º Warner/Popular Library/Questar .
12º Arkham House .
13º Donald M. Grant .
14º NAL/Signet .
15º Gollancz .
16º Underwood-Miller .
17º Avon .

Artist

Michael Whelan.
Jim Burns.
J. K. Potter.
Frank Kelly Freas.
Darrell K. Sweet.
Don Maitz.
Rowena Morrill.
Boris Vallejo.
Barclay Shaw.
10º David A. Cherry.
11º David B. Mattingly.
12º H. R. Giger.
13º Thomas Kidd.
14º Victoria Poyser.
15º Vincent Di Fate.
16º Tom Canty.
17º Phil Foglio.
18º Carl Lundgren.
19º David Hardy.
20º Robert Gould.