1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981 1980

SF Novel

The Postman [El cartero] , David Brin.
Ender's Game [El juego de Ender] , Orson Scott Card.
Footfall [Ruido de pasos] , Larry Niven & Jerry Pournelle.
Robots and Empire [Robots e Imperio] , Isaac Asimov.
Helliconia Winter [Heliconia invierno] , Brian W. Aldiss.
The Cat Who Walks Through Walls [El gato que atraviesa las paredes] , Robert A. Heinlein.
Dinner at Deviant's Palace [Cena en el palacio de la discordia] , Tim Powers.
Brightness Falls from the Air , James Tiptree, Jr..
Cuckoo's Egg , C. J. Cherryh.
10º Always Coming Home [El eterno regreso a casa] , Ursula K. Le Guin.
11º Blood Music [Música en la sangre] , Greg Bear.
12º Eon [Eón] , Greg Bear.
13º The Proteus Operation [Operación Proteo] , James P. Hogan.
14º The Kif Strike Back [La venganza de Chanur] , C. J. Cherryh.
15º Contact [Contacto] , Carl Sagan.
16º Artifact [Artefacto] , Gregory Benford.
17º The Memory of Whiteness , Kim Stanley Robinson.
18º Schismatrix [Cismatrix] , Bruce Sterling.
19º Between the Strokes of Night [Entre los Latidos de la Noche] , Charles Sheffield.
20º Chapterhouse: Dune [Casa capitular: Dune] , Frank Herbert.
21º Ancient of Days [El eslabón perdido] , Michael Bishop.
22º Emprise , Michael P. Kube-McDowell.
23º Dayworld [Mundo de día] , Philip J. Farmer.
24º Child of Fortune , Norman Spinrad.
25º Tom O'Bedlam [Tom O'Bedlam] , Robert Silverberg.
26º Starquake [Estrellamoto] , Robert L. Forward.
27º Kiteworld [Tierra de cometas] , Keith Roberts.
28º The Remaking of Sigmund Freud [La reconstrucción de Sigmund Freud] , Barry N. Malzberg.
29º Five-Twelfths of Heaven , Melissa Scott.
30º The Darkling Wind , Somtow Sucharitkul.

Fantasy Novel

Trumps of Doom , Roger Zelazny.
The Book of Kells , R. A. MacAvoy.
Dragonsbane [Vencer al dragón] , Barbara Hambly.
The Vampire Lestat [Lestat el vampiro] , Anne Rice.
Lyonesse II: The Green Pearl [La Perla Verde] , Jack Vance.
The King's Justice , Katherine Kurtz.
The Summer Tree [El árbol del verano (Tapiz de Fionavar 1)] , Guy Gavriel Kay.
The Dream Years , Lisa Goldstein.
With a Tangled Skein , Piers Anthony.
10º Dark of the Moon , P. C. Hodgell.
11º Silverthorn , Raymond E. Feist.
12º Mulengro , Charles de Lint.
13º Lovecraft's Book [El libro de Lovecraft] , Richard A. Lupoff.
14º Brokedown Palace , Steven Brust.
15º The Damnation Game [El juego de las maldiciones] , Clive Barker.
16º The Wishsong of Shannara [El cantar de Shannara] , Terry Brooks.
17º Wizard of the Pigeons , Megan Lindholm.
18º In Yana, the Touch of Undying , Michael Shea.
19º The Last Rainbow , Parke Godwin.
20º Things Invisible to See , Nancy Willard.
21º The Song of Mavin Manyshaped , Sheri S. Tepper.
22º Wings of Flame , Nancy Springer.
23º The Bronze King , Suzy McKee Charnas.
24º Marianne, the Magus, and the Manticore , Sheri S. Tepper.

Anthology

Medea: Harlan's World , Harlan Ellison, ed..
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Second Annual Collection , Gardner Dozois, ed..
Terry Carr's Best Science Fiction of the Year #14 , Terry Carr, ed..
The Dead of Winter , Robert Lynn Asprin & Lynn Abbey, eds..
Universe 15 , Terry Carr, ed..
Imaginary Lands , Robin McKinley, ed..
The Hugo Winners, Volume 4: 1976-1979 [Los premios Hugo 1976-1977 , 1978-1979] , Isaac Asimov, ed..
The 1985 Annual World's Best SF , Donald A. Wollheim, ed. & Arthur W. Saha.
Interzone: The 1st Anthology , John Clute, ed..
10º Berserker Base , Fred Saberhagen, ed..
11º L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future , Algis Budrys, ed..
12º Liavek , Will Shetterly & Emma Bull, eds..
13º The Planets , Byron Preiss, ed..
14º Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 13 (1951) , Isaac Asimov & Martin H. Greenberg, eds..
15º Bestiary! , Jack Dann & Gardner Dozois, eds..
16º The Year's Best Horror Stories: Series XIII , Karl Edward Wagner, ed..
17º Shadows 8 , Charles L. Grant, ed..
18º Nebula Awards 20 , George Zebrowski, ed..
19º Despatches from the Frontiers of the Female Mind , Jen Green & Sarah Lefanu, eds..
20º Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 14 (1952) , Isaac Asimov & Martin H. Greenberg, eds..
21º Afterwar , Janet Morris, ed..
22º The Science Fiction Yearbook , Jerry Pournelle, Jim Baen & John F. Carr, eds..
23º After the Flames , Elizabeth Mitchell, ed..
24º Whispers #21/22 , Stuart David Schiff, ed..
25º The Third Omni Book of Science Fiction , Ellen Datlow, ed..
26º The Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 11 , Arthur W. Saha, ed..

Collection

Skeleton Crew [La niebla, La expedición, Historias fantásticas, Historias para no dormir] , Stephen King.
Fire Watch , Connie Willis.
Limits , Larry Niven.
Nightflyers , George R. R. Martin.
Melancholy Elephants , Spider Robinson.
Clive Barker's Books of Blood IV, V, VI , Clive Barker, ed..
The Gorgon , Tanith Lee.
Slow Birds and Other Stories , Ian Watson.
Dealing in Futures , Joe Haldeman.
10º I Hope I Shall Arrive Soon , Philip K. Dick.
11º Anthonology , Piers Anthony.
12º Byte Beautiful , James Tiptree, Jr..
13º Phoenix in the Ashes , Joan D. Vinge.
14º Flight from Nevèrÿon , Samuel R. Delany.
15º The Best of Marion Zimmer Bradley , Marion Zimmer Bradley.
16º Viriconium Nights (UK) , M. John Harrison.
17º Dragonfield and Other Stories , Jane Yolen.
18º Beastmarks , A. A. Attanasio.
19º Eye , Frank Herbert.
20º The Book of Ian Watson , Ian Watson.
21º Trinity and Other Stories , Nancy Kress.

First Novel

Contact [Contacto] , Carl Sagan.
Emprise , Michael P. Kube-McDowell.
In the Drift [En la deriva] , Michael Swanwick.
The Summer Tree [El árbol del verano (Tapiz de Fionavar 1)] , Guy Gavriel Kay.
Tailchaser's Song [La canción de Cazarrabo] , Tad Williams.
Cats Have No Lord , Will Shetterly.
Masters of Glass , M. Coleman Easton.
Saraband of Lost Time , Richard Grant.
Walk the Moon's Road , Jim Aikin.
10º Infinity's Web , Sheila Finch.
11º The Isle of Glass [La isla de cristal] , Judith Tarr.
12º Saturnalia , Grant Callin.
13º The Torch of Honor , Roger MacBride Allen.
14º Children of the Light , Susan B. Weston.
15º The Warrior Who Carried Life , Geoff Ryman.
16º Song of Kali [La canción de Kali] , Dan Simmons.
17º The Secret Country , Pamela C. Dean.
18º Skyrider 1: Skirmish , Melisa C. Michaels.
19º The Long Forgetting , Edward A. Byers.
20º The Sorcery Within , Dave Smeds.
21º Princess of Flames , Ru Emerson.
22º Pandora's Genes , Kathryn Lance.
23º Down Town , Viido Polikarpus & Tappan King.
24º Ibis , Linda Steele.
25º Staroamer's Fate , Chuck Rothman.

Novella

The Only Neat Thing to Do , James Tiptree, Jr..
Sailing to Byzantium [Rumbo a Bizancio] , Robert Silverberg.
Green Mars [Marte verde] , Kim Stanley Robinson.
The Plague Star [La estrella de la plaga] , George R. R. Martin.
24 Views of Mount Fuji, by Hokusai [24 vistas del monte Fuji] , Roger Zelazny.
The Scapegoat , C. J. Cherryh.
Loaves and Fishes [Los panes y los peces] , George R. R. Martin.
To the Storming Gulf [Hacia el tormentoso golfo] , Gregory Benford.
Green Days in Brunei [Días verdes en Brunei] , Bruce Sterling.
10º World War Last , Norman Spinrad.
11º The Gorgon Field , Kate Wilhelm.
12º The Curse of Kings [La maldición de los reyes] , Connie Willis.
13º When Winter Ends , Michael P. Kube-McDowell.
14º How the Wind Spoke at Madaket [Cómo habló el viento en Madaket] , Lucius Shepard.
15º Duke Pasquale's Ring , Avram Davidson.
16º George Washington Slept Here , Charles L. Harness.
17º Flight , Peter Dickinson.
18º Talion , John Brunner.

Novelette

Paladin of the Lost Hour [Paladín de la hora perdida] , Harlan Ellison.
The Fringe [El Margen] , Orson Scott Card.
Portraits of His Children [Retratos de sus hijos] , George R. R. Martin.
The Jaguar Hunter [El cazador de jaguares] , Lucius Shepard.
Dogfight [Combate aéreo] , Michael Swanwick & William Gibson.
Under Siege [Asedio] , George R. R. Martin.
All My Darling Daughters [Todas mis queridas hijas] , Connie Willis.
A Gift from the GrayLanders [Un regalo de los hombres grises] , Michael Bishop.
The Road Not Taken [El sendero descartado] , Harry Turtledove.
10º Storming the Cosmos , Rudy Rucker & Bruce Sterling.
11º A Spanish Lesson [Una lección española] , Lucius Shepard.
12º The Things That Happen [Las cosas que ocurren] , Frederik Pohl.
13º Mercurial , Kim Stanley Robinson.
14º The End Of Life as We Know It [El fin de la vida tal y como la conocemos] , Lucius Shepard.
15º Kitemistress , Keith Roberts.
16º Side Effects , Walter Jon Williams.
17º The Slovo Stove [El hornillo eslovo] , Avram Davidson.
18º Vilest Beast , Eric G. Iverson.
19º Rockabye Baby , S. C. Sykes.
20º Solstice [Solsticio] , James Patrick Kelly.
21º Shanidar , David Zindell.
22º O Happy Day! [¡Oh día feliz!] , Geoff Ryman.
23º Unferno [Unfierno] , George Alec Effinger.
24º Vestibular Man , Felix C. Gotschalk.

Short Story

With Virgil Oddum at the East Pole , Harlan Ellison.
Fermi and Frost [La paradoja de Fermi] , Frederik Pohl.
Snow [Nieve] , John Crowley.
Time's Rub [El roce del tiempo] , Gregory Benford.
Dinner in Audoghast [Cena en Audoghast] , Bruce Sterling.
Mengele [Mengele] , Lucius Shepard.
No Regrets , Lisa Tuttle.
Flying Saucer Rock & Roll , Howard Waldrop.
The Gods of Mars , Gardner Dozois, Jack Dann & Michael Swanwick.
10º ...How My Heart Breaks When I Sing This Song... [...como se me parte el corazón cuando canto esta canción...] , Lucius Shepard.
11º Hong's Bluff , William F. Wu.
12º Tourists [Turistas] , Lisa Goldstein.
13º Sunrise on Pluto , Robert Silverberg.
14º Out of All Them Bright Stars [Entre tantas estrellas brillantes] , Nancy Kress.
15º Paper Dragons [Dragones de papel] , James P. Blaylock.
16º The Transmigration of Philip K. [La transmigración de Philip K] , Michael Swanwick.
17º Mozart in Mirrorshades [Mozart con gafas de espejo] , Bruce Sterling & Lewis Shiner.
18º My Life in the Jungle , Jim Aikin.
19º The Poplar Street Study , Karen Joy Fowler.
20º The Great Wall , Wayne Wightman.
21º The Blind Minotaur , Michael Swanwick.
21º The War at Home , Lewis Shiner.
23º The Lake Was Full of Artificial Things [El lago estaba lleno de cosas artificiales] , Karen Joy Fowler.
24º The R Strain , Eric G. Iverson.
25º Heirs of the Perisphere [Herederos del perisferio] , Howard Waldrop.
26º The Last Dragon Master , A. A. Attanasio.
27º The Bob Dylan Tambourine Software & Satori Support Services Consortium Ltd. , Michael Bishop.

Non Fiction / Reference

Benchmarks: Galaxy Bookshelf , Algis Budrys.
The Pale Shadow of Science , Brian W. Aldiss.
The Novels of Philip K. Dick , Kim Stanley Robinson.
Faces of Fear: Encounters with the Creators of Modern Horror , Douglas E. Winter.
Science Made Stupid , Tom Weller.
Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels. An English-Language Selection, 1949-1984 [Ciencia Ficción. Las 100 mejores novelas] , David Pringle.
Supernatural Fiction Writers: Fantasy and Horror , Everett F. Bleiler, ed..
The Atlas of the Land , Karen Wynn Fonstad.
An Edge in My Voice , Harlan Ellison.
10º Ghastly Beyond Belief , Neil Gaiman & Kim Newman.
11º A. Merritt: Reflections in the Moon Pool , Sam Moskowitz.
12º Microworlds: Writings on Science Fiction and Fantasy , Stanislaw Lem.

Magazine / Fanzine

Locus , Charles N. Brown & Dena Brown, eds..
Fantasy & Science Fiction , Edward L. Ferman, ed..
Asimov's Science Fiction , Shawna McCarthy, ed..
Analog , Stanley Schmidt, ed..
Omni , Ellen Datlow & Gurney Williams III, eds..
Amazing Stories , George H. Scithers, ed..
Interzone , David Pringle, Simon Ounsley & Colin Greenland, eds..
Science Fiction Chronicle , Andrew I. Porter, ed..
Twilight Zone , T. E. D. Klein & Michael Blaine, eds..
10º Science Fiction Review , Richard E. Geis, ed..
11º Starlog .
12º Fantasy Review , Robert A. Collins, Neil Barron & Carol McGuirk, eds..
13º Far Frontiers .
14º File 770 , Mike Glyer, ed..

Publisher (Book)

Ballantine/Del Rey .
Putnam/Berkley/Ace .
Tor .
DAW .
Bantam Spectra .
Bluejay .
Baen .
Arbor House .
Phantasia .
10º Doubleday .
11º Scream/Press .
12º Gollancz .
13º Mark V. Ziesing .
14º Donald M. Grant .
15º Atheneum .
16º Pocket .
17º Arkham House .
18º SFBC .
19º Avon .
20º NAL/Signet .
21º Warner/Questar .

Artist

Michael Whelan.
J. K. Potter.
Boris Vallejo.
Frank Kelly Freas.
Rowena Morrill.
Victoria Poyser.
Don Maitz.
Darrell K. Sweet.
Barclay Shaw.
10º Frank Frazetta.
11º Jim Burns.
12º Vincent Di Fate.
13º Carl Lundgren.
14º David B. Mattingly.
15º David A. Cherry.
16º Val Lakey Lindahn.
17º Tom Canty.
18º Kevin Johnson.
19º Phil Foglio.