1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981 1980

SF Novel

The Integral Trees [Los árboles integrales] , Larry Niven.
Demon , John Varley.
Heechee Rendezvous [El encuentro] , Frederik Pohl.
Stars In My Pocket Like Grains of Sand , Samuel R. Delany.
Chanur's Venture [La aventura de Chanur] , C. J. Cherryh.
Across the Sea of Suns [A través del mar de soles] , Gregory Benford.
West of Eden [Al oeste del Edén] , Harry Harrison.
Neuromancer [Neuromante] , William Gibson.
The Final Encyclopedia , Gordon R. Dickson.
10º City of Sorcery [Ciudad de brujería (Darkover VII)] , Marion Zimmer Bradley.
11º Icehenge [Icehenge] , Kim Stanley Robinson.
12º The Peace War [La guerra de la paz] , Vernor Vinge.
13º World's End [El límite del mundo] , Joan D. Vinge.
14º Clay's Ark , Octavia E. Butler.
15º The Adversary [El adversario] , Julian May.
16º The Wild Shore [La playa salvaje] , Kim Stanley Robinson.
17º Heretics of Dune [Herejes de Dune] , Frank Herbert.
18º Emergence , David R. Palmer.
19º A Day for Damnation , David Gerrold.
20º Native Tongue [Lengua Materna] , Suzette Haden Elgin.
21º Green Eyes [Ojos verdes] , Lucius Shepard.
22º Free Live Free , Gene Wolfe.
23º Star Rebel , F. M. Busby.
24º Dr. Adder , K. W. Jeter.
25º The Man Who Melted [La fusión de mentes] , Jack Dann.
26º The Glamour [El Glamour] , Christopher Priest.
27º The Practice Effect [El efecto práctica] , David Brin.
28º Steam Bird , Hilbert Schenck.
29º Them Bones , Howard Waldrop.
30º Circumpolar! , Richard A. Lupoff.

Fantasy Novel

Job: A Comedy of Justice [Job: una comedia de justicia] , Robert A. Heinlein.
Damiano's Lute , R. A. MacAvoy.
Raphael , R. A. MacAvoy.
The Talisman [El talismán] , Stephen King & Peter Straub.
The Infinity Concerto , Greg Bear.
Gilgamesh the King [Gilgamesh el Rey] , Robert Silverberg.
The Ladies of Mandrigyn [Las señoras de Mandrigyn] , Barbara Hambly.
Enchanter's End Game [La ciudad de las tinieblas] , David Eddings.
The Businessman: A Tale of Terror [El ejecutivo] , Thomas M. Disch.
10º Bearing an Hourglass , Piers Anthony.
11º Crewel Lye: A Caustic Yarn , Piers Anthony.
12º Castle of Wizardry [El castillo de la magia] , David Eddings.
13º Mythago Wood [Bosque Mitago] , Robert Holdstock.
14º Who Made Stevie Crye? , Michael Bishop.
15º Vampire Junction , S. P. Somtow.
16º Cards of Grief , Jane Yolen.
17º The Hero and the Crown , Robin McKinley.
18º Maia , Richard Adams.
19º Nights at the Circus [Noches en el circo] , Angela Carter.
20º Brisingamen , Diana L. Paxson.
21º Moonheart , Charles de Lint.
22º The Third Book of Swords , Fred Saberhagen.
23º Fire and Hemlock , Diana Wynne Jones.
24º Half a Sky , R. A. Lafferty.
25º The Ceremonies [Ceremonias Macabras] , T. E. D. Klein.
26º The Bishop's Heir , Katherine Kurtz.
27º The Beggar Queen , Lloyd Alexander.

Anthology

Light Years and Dark: Science Fiction and Fantasy Of and For Our Time , Michael Bishop, ed..
Universe 14 , Terry Carr, ed..
The Best Science Fiction of the Year #13 , Terry Carr, ed..
The Year's Best Science Fiction: First Annual Collection , Gardner Dozois, ed..
Wings of Omen , Robert Lynn Asprin & Lynn Abbey, eds..
The 1984 Annual World's Best SF , Donald A. Wollheim, ed. & Arthur W. Saha.
Alien Stars , Elizabeth Mitchell, ed..
Elsewhere, Vol. III , Terri Windling & Mark Alan Arnold, eds..
Faery! , Terri Windling, ed..
10º Habitats , Susan Shwartz, ed..
11º The John W. Campbell Awards, Volume 5 , George R. R. Martin, ed..
11º Shadows 7 , Charles L. Grant, ed..
13º More Magic , Larry Niven, ed..
14º Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 11 (1949) , Isaac Asimov & Martin H. Greenberg, eds..
15º Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 12 (1950) , Isaac Asimov & Martin H. Greenberg, eds..
16º Far Frontiers , Jerry Pournelle & Jim Baen, eds..
17º The Year's Best Horror Stories: Series XII , Karl Edward Wagner, ed..
18º Night Visions 1 , Alan Ryan, ed..
19º Masques , J. N. Williamson, ed..
19º The Clarion Awards , Damon Knight, ed..
21º The Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 10 , Arthur W. Saha, ed..
22º The Nebula Awards #19 , Marta Randall, ed..

Collection

The Ghost Light , Fritz Leiber.
Pohlstars , Frederik Pohl.
Tamastara , Tanith Lee.
Extra(ordinary) People [Almas] , Joanna Russ.
One Winter in Eden , Michael Bishop.
The Years of the City [Los años de la ciudad] , Frederik Pohl.
Daughter of Regals and Other Tales , Stephen R. Donaldson.
Rhialto the Marvelous [Rhialto el prodigioso] , Jack Vance.
Utopia Hunters , Somtow Sucharitkul.
10º Is That What People Do? , Robert Sheckley.
11º Red Dreams , Dennis Etchison.
12º The Fire When It Comes , Parke Godwin.
13º Clive Barker's Books of Blood I, II, III , Clive Barker, ed..
14º Seasons in Flight , Brian W. Aldiss.
15º Viriconium Nights , M. John Harrison.
16º Robots, Androids, and Mechanical Oddities: The Science Fiction of Philip K. Dick , Philip K. Dick.
17º The Lunatics of Terra , John T. Sladek.
18º Signs and Portents , Chelsea Quinn Yarbro.
19º The Conglomeroid Cocktail Party , Robert Silverberg.
20º Watchers at the Strait Gate , Russell Kirk.
21º The Opium General , Michael Moorcock.

First Novel

The Wild Shore [La playa salvaje] , Kim Stanley Robinson.
Neuromancer [Neuromante] , William Gibson.
Emergence , David R. Palmer.
Green Eyes [Ojos verdes] , Lucius Shepard.
Them Bones , Howard Waldrop.
Valentina: Soul in Sapphire , Joseph H. Delaney & Marc Stiegler.
The Riddle of the Wren , Charles de Lint.
The Ceremonies [Ceremonias Macabras] , T. E. D. Klein.
Frontera , Lewis Shiner.
10º Procurator , Kirk Mitchell.
11º Palimpsests , Carter Scholz & Glenn Harcourt.
12º The Alchemists , Geary Gravel.
13º The Game Beyond , Melissa Scott.
14º Divine Endurance , Gwyneth Jones.
15º Elleander Morning , Jerry Yulsman.
16º Winter's Daughter , Charles Whitmore.
17º Demon-4 , David Mace.

Novella

Press Enter[] [Pulse Enter []] , John Varley.
The Scapegoat , C. J. Cherryh.
The Ballad of the Flexible Bullet [La balada del proyectil flexible] , Stephen King.
The Blister , Frederik Pohl.
A Traveler's Tale [La historia de una viajera] , Lucius Shepard.
Trinity [Trinidad] , Nancy Kress.
Marrow Death , Michael Swanwick.
Young Doctor Esterhazy , Avram Davidson.
The Sweet Sad Queen of the Grazing Isles , Frederik Pohl.
10º In the Sumerian Marshes , Gerald Pearce.
11º The Greening of Bed-Stuy , Frederik Pohl.
12º The Unconquered Country [El país irredento] , Geoff Ryman.
13º Some Are Born Great , J. A. Lawrence.
14º Cyclops [El cartero (2ª parte)] , David Brin.
15º Floodtide , Ben Bova.

Novelette

Bloodchild [Hijo de sangre] , Octavia E. Butler.
The Man Who Painted the Dragon Griaule [El hombre que pintó al dragón Griaule] , Lucius Shepard.
Blued Moon [Luna azulada] , Connie Willis.
The Lucky Strike , Kim Stanley Robinson.
With a Little Help From Her Friends [Con una ayudita de sus amigos] , Michael Bishop.
The Kindly Isle , Frederik Pohl.
Silicon Muse , Hilbert Schenck.
Summer Solstice , Charles L. Harness.
Bad Medicine , Jack Dann.
10º Black Coral [Coral negro] , Lucius Shepard.
11º Foreign Skins , Tanith Lee.
12º Freedom Beach , John Kessel & James Patrick Kelly.
13º Trojan Horse , Michael Swanwick.
14º Draco, Draco [Draco, Draco] , Tanith Lee.
15º Demon Lover , M. Sargent MacKay.
16º Promises to Keep , Jack McDevitt.
17º Slowly, Slowly in the Wind , Rob Chilson.
18º A Message to the King to Brobdingnag , Richard Cowper.
19º Twilight Time , Lewis Shiner.
20º Three Days [Tres días] , Tanith Lee.
21º Another One Hits the Road [Otro que toma el camino] , Pat Cadigan.
22º Five Mercies , Michael Conner.
23º We Remember Babylon , Ian Watson.

Short Story

Salvador [Salvador] , Lucius Shepard.
The Crystal Spheres [Las esferas de cristal] , David Brin.
The Aliens Who Knew, I Mean, Everything [Los extraterrestres que lo sabían todo...¡pero todo!] , George Alec Effinger.
A Cabin on the Coast [Una cabaña en la costa] , Gene Wolfe.
Bright Burning Tiger [Tigre de ardiente brillo] , Tanith Lee.
Ridge Running , Kim Stanley Robinson.
Criticality , Frederik Pohl.
Armageddon Between Sets , Edward Bryant.
The Map [El mapa] , Gene Wolfe.
10º A Troll and Two Roses , Patricia A. McKillip.
11º Tourist Trade , Robert Silverberg.
12º Kitemaster , Keith Roberts.
13º Dinner Party [La cena] , Gardner Dozois.
14º Sunken Gardens [Jardines sumergidos] , Bruce Sterling.
15º Bodies [Cuerpos] , Joanna Russ.
16º Out of Time , Ben Bova.
17º At the Embassy Club [En el club de la embajada] , Elizabeth A. Lynn.
18º Fears , Pamela Sargent.
19º New Rose Hotel [Hotel New Rose] , William Gibson.
20º Heat of Fusion , John M. Ford.
21º When the Music's Over... , Michael Swanwick.
22º Morning Child [Nacido por la mañana] , Gardner R. Dozois.
23º The Affair [Snake and Ocean, Ocean and Snake] , Robert Silverberg.
24º The Gods in Flight [Los dioses en vuelo»] , Brian W. Aldiss.
25º Strangeness, Charm and Spin , Kate Wilhelm.
26º The Eichmann Variations , George Zebrowski.
27º On Cannon Beach , Marta Randall.
28º Helpless, Helpless , Howard Waldrop.
29º The Scent of Silverdill , Richard Cowper.
30º Crow , James Patrick Kelly.
31º Barking Dogs , Terence M. Green.

Non Fiction / Reference

Sleepless Nights in the Procrustean Bed , Harlan Ellison.
The Dune Encyclopedia , Dr. Willis E. McNelly, ed..
The Faces of Science Fiction , Patti Perret.
An Atlas of Pern , Karen Wynn Fonstad.
Wonder's Child: My Life in Science Fiction , Jack Williamson.
Age of Wonders: Exploring the World of Science Fiction , David G. Hartwell.
Castles , David Day, text; Alan Lee, art.
A Separate Star , Frank Kelly Freas.
Philip K. Dick: In His Own Words , Gregg Rickman.
10º Starboard Wine , Samuel R. Delany.
11º Index to Science Fiction Anthologies and Collections 1977-1983 , William G. Contento.
12º The Science Fiction Source Book , David Wingrove, ed..
13º Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature (5 vol's) , Frank N. Magill, ed..
14º Concordance to Cordwainer Smith , Anthony R. Lewis.
15º Two-Bit Culture: The Paperbacking of America , Kenneth C. Davis.
16º Hallelujah Anyway , Patrick Woodroffe.

Magazine / Fanzine

Locus , Charles N. Brown & Dena Brown, eds..
Fantasy & Science Fiction , Edward L. Ferman, ed..
Asimov's Science Fiction , Shawna McCarthy, ed..
Analog , Stanley Schmidt, ed..
Science Fiction Review , Richard E. Geis, ed..
Omni , Ellen Datlow, Dirk Teresi & Gurney Williams III, eds..
Twilight Zone , T. E. D. Klein, ed..
Science Fiction Chronicle , Andrew I. Porter, ed..
10º Interzone , John Clute, David Pringle, Simon Ounsley & Colin Greenland, eds..
11º Starlog .
12º Fantasy Review , Robert A. Collins & Neil Barron, eds..
13º File 770 , Mike Glyer, ed..
14º Fantasy Book , Nick Smith & Dennis Mallonee, eds..
15º Whispers , Stuart David Schiff, ed..

Publisher (Book)

Ballantine/Del Rey .
Ace .
DAW .
Bantam .
Bluejay .
Tor .
Berkley/Putnam .
Baen .
Pocket/Timescape .
10º Berkley/Ace .
11º Underwood-Miller .
12º Donald M. Grant .
13º Scream/Press .
14º Arkham House .
15º Gollancz .
16º Mark V. Ziesing .
17º Phantasia .
18º Doubleday .

Artist

Michael Whelan.
Frank Kelly Freas.
Rowena Morrill.
Don Maitz.
Barclay Shaw.
Boris Vallejo.
Jim Burns.
Darrell K. Sweet.
Victoria Poyser.
10º Carl Lundgren.
11º James Gurney.
12º Val Lakey Lindahn.
13º David B. Mattingly.
14º Alicia Austin.
15º Stephen Fabian.
16º J. K. Potter.
17º Vincent Di Fate.
18º Tom Kidd.
19º Alan Lee.
20º Phil Foglio.