1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981 1980

SF Novel

Startide Rising [Marea estelar] , David Brin.
The Robots of Dawn [Los Robots del Amanecer] , Isaac Asimov.
Millennium , John Varley.
Helliconia Summer [Heliconia verano] , Brian W. Aldiss.
The Void Captain's Tale , Norman Spinrad.
Moreta: Dragonlady of Pern [Moreta: dama de dragón de Pern] , Anne McCaffrey.
Thendara House [La casa de Thendara (Darkover V)] , Marion Zimmer Bradley.
Against Infinity [Contra el Infinito] , Gregory Benford.
Orion Shall Rise , Poul Anderson.
10º The Nonborn King [El rey nonato] , Julian May.
11º Superluminal [Superluminal] , Vonda N. McIntyre.
12º Welcome, Chaos , Kate Wilhelm.
13º The Crucible of Time [El crisol del tiempo] , John Brunner.
14º Worlds Apart [Mundos aparte] , Joe Haldeman.
15º Valentine Pontifex [Valentine pontífice] , Robert Silverberg.
16º Gods of Riverworld [Dioses del mundo del río] , Philip J. Farmer.
17º The Citadel of the Autarch [La ciudadela del Autarca (El libro del Sol Nuevo IV)] , Gene Wolfe.
18º Forty Thousand in Gehenna , C. J. Cherryh.
19º A Matter for Men , David Gerrold.
20º The Birth of the People's Republic of Antartica [El nacimiento de la República Popular de la Antártida] , John Calvin Batchelor.
21º Wall Around a Star , Jack Williamson & Frederik Pohl.
22º Golden Witchbreed , Mary Gentle.
23º Broken Symmetries , Paul Preuss.
24º Roderick at Random , John T. Sladek.
25º There Is No Darkness , Joe Haldeman & Jack C. Haldeman II.
26º Code of the Lifemaker , James P. Hogan.
27º Tik-Tok [Tik-Tok] , John T. Sladek.
28º Transformer , M. A. Foster.

Fantasy Novel

The Mists of Avalon [Las nieblas de Avalon [Experta en magia, La reina suprema, El rey ciervo, El prisionero en el roble]] , Marion Zimmer Bradley.
The Anubis Gates [Las puertas de Anubis] , Tim Powers.
The Armageddon Rag [El Rag del Armagedon] , George R. R. Martin.
Lyonesse I: Suldrun´s Garden [El Jardín de Suldrun] , Jack Vance.
The White Gold Wielder [El portador del oro blanco] , Stephen R. Donaldson.
Christine [Christine] , Stephen King.
Pet Sematary [Cementerio de animales] , Stephen King.
The Dreamstone , C. J. Cherryh.
Damiano , R. A. MacAvoy.
10º Neveryóna , Samuel R. Delany.
11º Dragon on a Pedestal , Piers Anthony.
12º Hart's Hope [Esperanza de Venado] , Orson Scott Card.
13º Cugel's Saga [La Saga de Cugel] , Jack Vance.
13º The Sword of Winter , Marta Randall.
15º Tea With the Black Dragon [Té con el dragón negro] , R. A. MacAvoy.
16º Magician's Gambit [La luz del orbe] , David Eddings.
17º The Tree of Swords and Jewels , C. J. Cherryh.
18º On a Pale Horse [Sobre un pálido caballo] , Piers Anthony.
19º Floating Dragon [Dragón / Dragón flotante] , Peter Straub.
20º Die Unendliche Geschichte (The Neverending Story) [La historia interminable] , Michael Ende.
21º Anackire , Tanith Lee.
22º The Dragon Waiting [Cuando el dragón despierte] , John M. Ford.
23º Sung in Shadow , Tanith Lee.
24º 'Ware Hawk! , Andre Norton.
25º The Silent Gondoliers , S. Morgenstern.
26º The Sword Is Forged , Evangeline Walton.

Anthology

The Best Science Fiction of the Year #12 , Terry Carr, ed..
The Face of Chaos , Robert Lynn Asprin & Lynn Abbey, eds..
Universe 13 , Terry Carr, ed..
The 1983 Annual World's Best SF , Donald A. Wollheim, ed. & Arthur W. Saha.
Whispers IV , Stuart David Schiff, ed..
Heroic Visions , Jessica Amanda Salmonson, ed..
Magic for Sale [Los mejores relatos de fantasía I] , Avram Davidson, ed..
Changes , Michael Bishop & Ian Watson, eds..
Shadows 6 , Charles L. Grant, ed..
10º Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 10 (1948) , Isaac Asimov & Martin H. Greenberg, eds..
11º Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 9 (1947) [La edad de oro 1946-1947] , Isaac Asimov & Martin H. Greenberg, eds..
12º New Worlds , Michael Moorcock, ed..
13º The Arbor House Treasury of Science Fiction Masterpieces , Robert Silverberg & Martin H. Greenberg, eds..
14º The Fantasy Hall of Fame , Robert Silverberg & Martin H. Greenberg, eds..
15º The Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 9 , Arthur W. Saha, ed..
16º Nebula Award Stories 17 , Joe Haldeman, ed..
17º The Nebula Awards #18 , Robert Silverberg, ed..

Collection

Unicorn Variations , Roger Zelazny.
Red as Blood , Tanith Lee.
The Sentinel [El centinela] , Arthur C. Clarke.
The Wind From a Burning Woman , Greg Bear.
The Zanzibar Cat , Joanna Russ.
Hoka! , Poul Anderson & Gordon R. Dickson.
The 57th Franz Kafka , Rudy Rucker.
Midas World , Frederik Pohl.
The Saint-Germain Chronicles , Chelsea Quinn Yarbro.
10º The Worlds of H. Beam Piper , H. Beam Piper.
11º Sector General , James White.
12º The Winds of Change and Other Stories [Los vientos del cambio] , Isaac Asimov.
13º Time Patrolman , Poul Anderson.
14º Ringing Changes , R. A. Lafferty.
15º Golden Gate and Other Stories , R. A. Lafferty.
16º Fire from the Wine-Dark Sea , Somtow Sucharitkul.

First Novel

Tea With the Black Dragon [Té con el dragón negro] , R. A. MacAvoy.
The Blackcollar , Timothy Zahn.
A Rumor of Angels , M. Bradley Kellogg.
King's Blood Four , Sheri S. Tepper.
Starrigger , John DeChancie.
The Shadow of the Ship , Robert W. Franson.
Harpy's Flight , Megan Lindholm.
Anvil of the Heart , Bruce T. Holmes.
The Forest of App , Gloria Rand Dank.
10º Ratha's Creature , Clare Bell.

Novella

Her Habiline Husband , Michael Bishop.
Cascade Point , Timothy Zahn.
Seeking , David R. Palmer.
Homefaring , Robert Silverberg.
Hardfought [Lucha cruenta] , Greg Bear.
Hurricane Claude , Hilbert Schenck.
The Gospel According to Gamaliel Crucis , Michael Bishop.
The Lord of the Skies , Frederik Pohl.
The Curse of the Smalls and the Stars [La maldición de los pequeños y las estrellas] , Fritz Leiber.
10º In the Face of My Enemy , Joseph H. Delaney.
11º Gilpin's Space , Reginald Bretnor.
12º Aquila Meets Bigfoot , Somtow Sucharitkul.
13º Eszterhazy and the Autogóndola-Invention , Avram Davidson.

Novelette

The Monkey Treatment [El tratamiento del mono] , George R. R. Martin.
Black Air [Aire negro] , Kim Stanley Robinson.
Slow Birds [Pájaros lentos] , Ian Watson.
Blood Music [La música de la sangre] , Greg Bear.
Street Meat , Norman Spinrad.
The Sidon in the Mirror [El sidon en el espejo] , Connie Willis.
Multiples , Robert Silverberg.
The Invasion of the Church of the Holy Ghost , Russell Kirk.
The Black Current , Ian Watson.
10º The Final Report on the Lifeline Experiment , Timothy Zahn.
11º The Monkey's Bride , Michael Bishop.
12º The Mind of Medea , Kate Wilhelm.
13º Blind Shemmy , Jack Dann.
14º And the Marlin Spoke , Michael Bishop.
15º Remembering Siri , Dan Simmons.
16º Cicada Queen [Reina cigarra] , Bruce Sterling.
17º Into Whose Hands , Karl Edward Wagner.
18º Belling Martha , Leigh Kennedy.
19º Red Star, Winter Orbit [Estrella roja, órbita de invierno] , Bruce Sterling & William Gibson.
20º Nunc Dimittis [Nunc Dimittis] , Tanith Lee.
20º A Simple Case of Suicide , Marc Stiegler.
20º In Whose Name Do We Seek the Quark? , Thomas Dulski.
23º The Hills Behind Hollywood High , Avram Davidson & Grania Davis.
24º Deep Song , Reginald Bretnor.
25º Life on the Tether , Mark Wheeler.
26º A Day in the Life of Justin Argento Morrell , Greg Frost.

Short Story

Beyond the Dead Reef [Más allá del arrecife muerto] , James Tiptree, Jr..
The Peacemaker [El pacificador] , Gardner R. Dozois.
Spending a Day at the Lottery Fair , Frederik Pohl.
Servant of the People , Frederik Pohl.
Speech Sounds [Voces] , Octavia E. Butler.
Spook [Fantasma] , Bruce Sterling.
The Geometry of Narrative , Hilbert Schenck.
Wong's Lost and Found Emporium , William F. Wu.
Her Furry Face [Su cara peluda/La piel de su rostro/ Su peludo rostro] , Leigh Kennedy.
10º Brothers , Richard Cowper.
11º Amanda and the Alien [Amanda y el extraterrestre] , Robert Silverberg.
12º Solitario's Eyes [Los ojos de Solitario] , Lucius Shepard.
13º Needle in a Timestack , Robert Silverberg.
14º Stone Eggs , Kim Stanley Robinson.
15º Golden Gate , R. A. Lafferty.
16º Potential [Potencial] , Isaac Asimov.
17º Man-Mountain Gentian , Howard Waldrop.
18º La Ronde , Damon Knight.
19º Revisions , Gordon Eklund.
20º Basileus , Robert Silverberg.
21º The Man Outside , O. Niemand.
22º $CALLLINK4(CATHY) , Cherie Wilkerson.

Non Fiction / Reference

Dream Makers, Volume II: The Uncommon Men & Women Who Write Science Fiction , Charles Platt.
The High Kings , Joy Chant, Ian Ballantine, Betty Ballantine, George Sharp & David Larkin.
The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy, Vol. 3 , Donald H. Tuck.
The Fantastic Art of Rowena , Rowena Morrill.
Staying Alive: A Writer's Guide , Norman Spinrad.
Worlds Beyond: The Art of Chesley Bonestell , Frederick C. Durant III & Ron Miller; artist Chesley Bonestell.
Philip K. Dick , Martin H. Greenberg & Joseph D. Olander, eds..
Amber Dreams: A Roger Zelazny Bibliography , Daniel J. H. Levack.
The Science Fiction Book of Lists , Maxim Jakubowski & Malcolm Edwards.
10º The Guide to Supernatural Fiction , Everett F. Bleiler.
11º Uranian Worlds: A Reader's Guide to Alternative Sexuality in Science Fiction and Fantasy , Eric Garber & Lyn Paleo.
12º De Camp: An L. Sprague de Camp Bibliography , Charlotte Laughlin & Daniel J. H. Levack.
13º The Entropy Exhibition: Michael Moorcock and the British 'New Wave' in Science Fiction , Colin Greenland.

Magazine / Fanzine

Locus , Charles N. Brown & Dena Brown, eds..
Fantasy & Science Fiction , Edward L. Ferman, ed..
Analog , Stanley Schmidt, ed..
Asimov's Science Fiction , Shawna McCarthy, ed..
Amazing Stories , George H. Scithers, ed..
Omni , Ellen Datlow & Dirk Teresi, eds..
Science Fiction Review , Richard E. Geis, ed..
Twilight Zone , T. E. D. Klein, ed..
Science Fiction Chronicle , Andrew I. Porter, ed..
10º Starlog .
11º Fantasy Newsletter/Fantasy Review , Robert A. Collins, ed..
12º Whispers , Stuart David Schiff, ed..
13º File 770 , Mike Glyer, ed..
14º Fantasy Book , Nick Smith & Dennis Mallonee, eds..
15º Interzone , John Clute, David Pringle, Simon Ounsley & Colin Greenland, eds..

Publisher (Book)

Ballantine/Del Rey .
Pocket/Timescape .
DAW .
Ace .
Berkley .
Bantam .
Tor .
Doubleday .
Underwood-Miller .
10º Donald M. Grant .
11º Phantasia .
12º SFBC .
13º Atheneum .
14º Arkham House .
15º Houghton Mifflin .

Artist

Michael Whelan.
Rowena Morrill.
Don Maitz.
Barclay Shaw.
Boris Vallejo.
Darrell K. Sweet.
Victoria Poyser.
Val Lakey Lindahn.
Frank Kelly Freas.
10º Carl Lundgren.
11º Alicia Austin.
12º Vincent Di Fate.
13º Jim Burns.
14º David B. Mattingly.
15º Leo Dillon & Diane Dillon.
16º Stephen Fabian.
17º Frank Frazetta.
18º Tom Kidd.
19º Phil Foglio.
20º Alexis Gilliland.
21º Kevin Johnson.