1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981 1980

SF Novel

Foundation's Edge [Los límites de la Fundación] , Isaac Asimov.
2010: Odyssey Two [2010: odisea dos] , Arthur C. Clarke.
Friday [Viernes] , Robert A. Heinlein.
The Pride of Chanur [El orgullo de Chanur] , C. J. Cherryh.
Courtship Rite [Rito de Cortejo] , Donald Kingsbury.
Helliconia Spring [Heliconia primavera] , Brian W. Aldiss.
The Crystal Singer , Anne McCaffrey.
Starburst [Fuego de estrellas] , Frederik Pohl.
Merchanter's Luck , C. J. Cherryh.
10º Life, the Universe and Everything [La vida, el universo y todo lo demás] , Douglas Adams.
11º The Golden Torc [El torque de oro] , Julian May.
12º Hawkmistress! , Marion Zimmer Bradley.
13º Roderick or The Education of a Young Machine , John T. Sladek.
14º No Enemy But Time [Sólo un enemigo: el tiempo] , Michael Bishop.
15º Eye of Cat , Roger Zelazny.
16º The Descent of Anansi , Larry Niven & Steven Barnes.
17º Mindkiller [El asesino de mentes] , Spider Robinson.
18º A Rose for Armageddon , Hilbert Schenck.
19º The White Plague [La peste blanca] , Frank Herbert.
20º Coils , Fred Saberhagen & Roger Zelazny.
21º Wintermind , Marvin Kaye & Parke Godwin.
22º Birthright: The Book of Man , Mike Resnick.
23º Aurelia , R. A. Lafferty.
24º Light on the Sound , Somtow Sucharitkul.
25º Nor Crystal Tears , Alan Dean Foster.
26º The Fall of the Shell , Paul O. Williams.

Fantasy Novel

The Sword of the Lictor [La espada de Lictor (El libro del Sol Nuevo III)] , Gene Wolfe.
The Citadel of the Autarch [La ciudadela del Autarca (El libro del Sol Nuevo IV)] , Gene Wolfe.
Fevre Dream [Sueño del Fevre] , George R. R. Martin.
The One Tree [El árbol único (Thomas Covenant 5)] , Stephen R. Donaldson.
The Transmigration of Timothy Archer [La transmigración de Timothy Archer] , Philip K. Dick.
Ogre, Ogre , Piers Anthony.
Tempting Fate , Chelsea Quinn Yarbro.
Centaur Aisle , Piers Anthony.
Juxtaposition , Piers Anthony.
10º Oh Susannah! , Kate Wilhelm.
11º Pawn of Prophecy [La senda de la profecía] , David Eddings.
12º Elfstones of Shannara [Las piedras élficas de Shannara] , Terry Brooks.
13º The Black Beast , Nancy Springer.
14º The Swordbearer , Glen Cook.
15º In Winter's Shadow , Gillian Bradshaw.
16º In Viriconium {The Floating Gods} [En Viriconium] , M. John Harrison.
17º The Delicate Dependency , Michael Talbot.
18º The Blue Sword , Robin McKinley.
19º The Bloodwind , Charles L. Grant.

Anthology

The Best Science Fiction of the Year #11 , Terry Carr, ed..
Storm Season , Robert Lynn Asprin, ed..
Perpetual Light , Alan Ryan, ed..
Universe 12 , Terry Carr, ed..
Fantasy Annual V , Terry Carr, ed..
The 1982 Annual World's Best SF , Donald A. Wollheim, ed. & Arthur W. Saha.
The Road to Science Fiction #4: From Here to Forever , James E. Gunn, ed..
Elsewhere, Vol. II , Terri Windling & Mark Alan Arnold, eds..
The Eureka Years , Annette Peltz McComas, ed..
10º Shadows 5 , Charles L. Grant, ed..
11º Nebula Award Stories Sixteen , Jerry Pournelle, ed..
12º The Year's Best Horror Stories: Series X , Karl Edward Wagner, ed..
13º Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 8 (1946) [La edad de oro 1946-1947] , Isaac Asimov & Martin H. Greenberg, eds..
14º Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 7 (1945) [La edad de oro 1944-1945] , Isaac Asimov & Martin H. Greenberg, eds..
15º The Best from Fantasy & Science Fiction: 24th Edition , Edward L. Ferman, ed..
16º Yesterday's Tomorrows , Frederik Pohl, ed..
17º The Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 8 , Arthur W. Saha, ed..
18º The Berkley Showcase Vol. 5 , Victoria Schochet & Melissa Singer, eds..
19º Amazons II , Jessica Amanda Salmonson, ed..

Collection (Single Author)

The Compass Rose [La rosa de los vientos] , Ursula K. Le Guin.
Majipoor Chronicles [Crónicas de Majipur] , Robert Silverberg.
Stalking the Nightmare , Harlan Ellison.
Different Seasons [El cuerpo + Verano de corrupción] , Stephen King.
Dilvish, the Damned [Dilvish, el maldito] , Roger Zelazny.
Blooded on Arachne , Michael Bishop.
The Complete Robot [Los robots] , Isaac Asimov.
Nifft the Lean , Michael Shea.
The Best of Randall Garrett , Randall Garrett.
10º The Man Who Had No Idea [El hombre que no tenía idea] , Thomas M. Disch.
11º Collected Fantasies of Avram Davidson , Avram Davidson.
12º The Best of Beaumont , Charles Beaumont.
13º Myths of the Near Future [Mitos del futuro próximo] , J. G. Ballard.
14º The Robot Who Looked Like Me , Robert Sheckley.
15º Erasmus Magister [Erasmus Darwin, Magister] , Charles Sheffield.
16º Maurai & Kith , Poul Anderson.
17º Worlds of George O. Smith , George O. Smith.
18º Soldier Boy , Michael Shaara.

First Novel

Courtship Rite [Rito de Cortejo] , Donald Kingsbury.
The Red Magician , Lisa Goldstein.
The Windhover Tapes: An Image of Voices , Warren Norwood.
Lady of Light , Diana L. Paxson.
Dreamrider , Sandra Miesel.
The Space Eater , David Langford.
God Stalk , P. C. Hodgell.
Earthchild , Sharon Webb.
The Delicate Dependency , Michael Talbot.
10º Magician [Mago: Aprendíz + Mago: Maestro] , Raymond E. Feist.
11º The Kalevide , Lou Goble.
12º Sorcerer's Legacy , Janny Wurts.
13º A Greater Infinity , Michael McCollum.
14º The Shadow Hunter , Pat Murphy.

Novella

Souls [Almas] , Joanna Russ.
Unsound Variations [Variantes sin salida] , George R. R. Martin.
Thesme and the Ghayrog [Thesme y el gayrog] , Robert Silverberg.
The Postman [El cartero] , David Brin.
Horrible Imaginings [Imaginaciones horribles] , Fritz Leiber.
Another Orphan , John Kessel.
The Fishing of the Demon Sea , Michael Shea.
The Breathing Method [El método de respiración] , Stephen King.
The Devil of Malkirk [El demonio de Malkirk] , Charles Sheffield.
10º To Leave a Mark [Icehenge (1ª parte)] , Kim Stanley Robinson.
11º Brainchild , Joseph H. Delaney.
12º Rats in the Moon , Pauline Ashwell.
13º Beyond Any Measure , Karl Edward Wagner.
14º Moon of Ice [Luna de hielo] , Brad Linaweaver.
15º The Magi , Damien Broderick.

Novelette

Djinn, No Chaser , Harlan Ellison.
Willow , C. J. Cherryh.
Myths of the Near Future [Mitos del futuro próximo] , J. G. Ballard.
Fire Watch [Servicio de vigilancia] , Connie Willis.
High Steel , Jack C. Haldeman II & Jack Dann.
Swarm [Enjambre] , Bruce Sterling.
The Gorgon , Tanith Lee.
Pawn's Gambit , Timothy Zahn.
Flare Time , Larry Niven.
10º Understanding Human Behavior , Thomas M. Disch.
11º Nightlife , Phyllis Eisenstein.
12º The Pope of the Chimps , Robert Silverberg.
13º Aquila , Somtow Sucharitkul.
14º The Raft [La balsa] , Stephen King.
15º Come Then, Mortal, We Will Seek Her Soul , Michael Shea.
16º Farmer on the Dole [Granjero en desgracia] , Frederik Pohl.
17º Burning Chrome [Quemando Cromo] , William Gibson.
18º The Little Dirty Girl , Joanna Russ.
19º Relativistic Effects [Efectos relativistas] , Gregory Benford.
20º A Private Whale [Una ballena propia] , Brian W. Aldiss.
21º Blind Windows , Garry Kilworth.
22º Helen, Whose Face Launched Twenty-Eight Conestoga Hovercraft , Leigh Kennedy.

Short Story

Sur [Sur] , Ursula K. Le Guin.
The Boy Who Waterskied to Forever [El joven que esquió hasta la eternidad] , James Tiptree, Jr..
Spider Rose [Rosa araña] , Bruce Sterling.
God's Hooks! [Los anzuelos de Dios] , Howard Waldrop.
Melancholy Elephants [Elefantes melancólicos] , Spider Robinson.
Petra [Petra] , Greg Bear.
A Letter from the Clearys [Una carta de los Cleary] , Connie Willis.
Dr. Bhumbo Singh [Doctor Bhumbo Singh] , Avram Davidson.
The Scourge , James White.
10º The Man Who Met Picasso , Michael Swanwick.
11º It Grows On You [Crece sobre ti] , Stephen King.
12º The Sorceress in Spite of Herself , Pat Cadigan.
12º The Theology of Water , Hilbert Schenck.
14º The Horror on the #33 , Michael Shea.
15º Blair House , Barry N. Malzberg.
16º Ike at the Mike , Howard Waldrop.
17º Coexistence , David Brin.
18º Gianni , Robert Silverberg.
19º Written in Water [Escrito con agua] , Tanith Lee.
20º Garden of the Cognoscenti , Michael P. Kube-McDowell.
21º Kitemaster , Keith Roberts.
22º Corridors [Pasillos] , Barry N. Malzberg.
23º The Broken Hoop , Pamela Sargent.
24º The Comedian , Timothy R. Sullivan.
25º Poems to Play on the Piccolo , George Chesbro.
26º The River Styx Flows Upstream [El río Estigia fluye corriente arriba] , Dan Simmons.
27º Meet Me At Apogee , Bill Johnson.
28º What in Solemn Silence , Charles L. Grant.

Non Fiction / Reference

The Engines of the Night: Science Fiction in the Eighties , Barry N. Malzberg.
A Reader's Guide to Fantasy , Baird Searles, Beth Meacham & Michael Franklin.
Fear Itself: The Horror Fiction of Stephen King , Tim Underwood & Chuck Miller, eds..
Isaac Asimov: The Foundations of Science Fiction , James E. Gunn.
The World of the Dark Crystal , J. J. Llewellyn, text; Brian Froud, illustrator.
Science Fiction Writers: Critical Studies of the Major Authors from the Early 19th Century to the Present Day , Everett F. Bleiler, ed..
Index to the Science Fiction Magazines: 1926-1950, Revised Edition , Donald B. Day.
Mirage , Boris Vallejo & Doris Vallejo.
Brackett, Bradley, McCaffrey: A Primary & Secondary Bibliography , Rosemarie Arbur.
10º The NESFA Index to the Science Fiction Magazines and Original Anthologies: 1981 , NESFA.
11º Critical Encounters II: Writers and Themes in Science Fiction , Tom Staicar, ed..

Magazine / Fanzine

Locus , Charles N. Brown & Dena Brown, eds..
Fantasy & Science Fiction , Edward L. Ferman, ed..
Analog , Stanley Schmidt, ed..
Asimov's Science Fiction , George H. Scithers & Kathleen Moloney, eds..
Science Fiction Review , Richard E. Geis, ed..
Omni , Ellen Datlow & Dirk Teresi, eds..
Twilight Zone , T. E. D. Klein, ed..
Amazing Stories , Elinor Mayor & George H. Scithers, eds..
Science Fiction Chronicle , Andrew I. Porter, ed..
10º Shayol , Pat Cadigan, ed..
11º Fantasy Newsletter , Robert A. Collins, ed..
12º Whispers , Stuart David Schiff, ed..
13º Starlog .
14º File 770 , Mike Glyer, ed..
15º Patchin Review .
16º Interzone , John Clute, David Pringle, Simon Ounsley & Colin Greenland, eds..

Publisher (Book)

Pocket/Timescape .
Ballantine/Del Rey .
DAW .
Ace .
SFBC .
Berkley .
Tor .
Underwood-Miller .
Doubleday .
10º Bantam .
11º Donald M. Grant .
12º Phantasia .
13º Donning/Starblaze .
14º Atheneum .

Artist

Michael Whelan.
Rowena Morrill.
Don Maitz.
Boris Vallejo.
Val Lakey Lindahn.
Brian Froud.
Victoria Poyser.
Frank Kelly Freas.
Alicia Austin.
10º Barclay Shaw.
11º Stephen Fabian.
12º David B. Mattingly.
13º Vincent Di Fate.
14º Darrell K. Sweet.
15º Rick Sternbach.
16º George Barr.
17º Carl Lundgren.
18º Leo Dillon & Diane Dillon.