1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981 1980

SF Novel

The Many-Colored Land [La Tierra multicolor] , Julian May.
Windhaven [Refugio del viento] , Lisa Tuttle & George R. R. Martin.
Downbelow Station [La estación Downbelow] , C. J. Cherryh.
Dream Park , Larry Niven & Steve Barnes.
Project Pope , Clifford D. Simak.
God Emperor of Dune [Dios emperador de Dune] , Frank Herbert.
The Cool War [Guerra tibia] , Frederik Pohl.
Sharra's Exile [El exilio de Sharra (Darkover VI)] , Marion Zimmer Bradley.
Oath of Fealty [Juramento de fidelidad] , Larry Niven.
10º Riddley Walker [Dudo errante] , Russell Hoban.
11º The Divine Invasion [La invasión divina] , Philip K. Dick.
12º The Book of Dreams [El libro de los sueños] , Jack Vance.
13º The Sardonyx Net , Elizabeth A. Lynn.
14º King David's Spaceship , Jerry Pournelle.
15º Worlds [Mundos] , Joe Haldeman.
16º At the Eye of the Ocean , Hilbert Schenck.
17º Radix [Radix] , A. A. Attanasio.
18º The Unreasoning Mask , Philip J. Farmer.
19º Voyagers , Ben Bova.
20º Dream Dancer , Janet Morris.
21º The Pride of Chanur [El orgullo de Chanur] , C. J. Cherryh.
22º The Dreamers , James E. Gunn.
23º Twelve Fair Kingdoms , Suzette Haden Elgin.
24º Giants' Star , James Hogan.
25º The Affirmation [La Afirmación] , Christopher Priest.
26º Deathhunter , Ian Watson.
27º Valis [Valis] , Philip K. Dick.
28º Lilith , Jack L. Chalker.
29º Systemic Shock , Dean Ing.
30º Wave Without a Shore , C. J. Cherryh.
30º In the Hands of Glory , Phyllis Eisenstein.

Fantasy Novel

The Claw of the Conciliator [La garra del conciliador (El libro del Sol Nuevo II)] , Gene Wolfe.
Little, Big [Pequeño, grande] , John Crowley.
The Changing Land [La tierra cambiante] , Roger Zelazny.
The War Hound and the World's Pain [El perro de la guerra y el dolor del mundo] , Michael Moorcock.
The Captive , Robert Stallman.
Camber the Heretic , Katherine Kurtz.
The Keep [La fortaleza / El Torreón] , F. Paul Wilson.
Horn Crown , Andre Norton.
A Sense of Shadow , Kate Wilhelm.
10º Lycanthia [Hijos de lobos] , Tanith Lee.
11º Path of the Eclipse , Chelsea Quinn Yarbro.
12º Delusion's Master , Tanith Lee.
13º Peregrine: Secundus , Avram Davidson.
14º Kingdom of Summer , Gillian Bradshaw.
15º Esbae: A Winter's Tale , Linda Haldeman.
16º Journey Behind the Wind , Patricia Wrightson.
17º The Sable Moon , Nancy Springer.
18º Madwand , Roger Zelazny.
19º Gryphon in Glory , Andre Norton.
20º Too Long a Sacrifice , Mildred Downey Broxon.
21º Cujo [Cujo] , Stephen King.
22º Blue Adept , Piers Anthony.

Anthology

Shadows of Sanctuary , Robert Lynn Asprin, ed..
Universe 11 , Terry Carr, ed..
The Best Science Fiction of the Year #10 , Terry Carr, ed..
New Voices 4 , George R. R. Martin, ed..
Flashing Swords #5: Demons and Daggers , Lin Carter, ed..
New Dimensions 12 , Robert Silverberg & Marta Randall, eds..
The 1981 Annual World's Best SF , Donald A. Wollheim, ed. & Arthur W. Saha.
Dragons of Darkness , Orson Scott Card, ed..
Elsewhere , Terri Windling & Mark Alan Arnold, eds..
10º The Magic May Return , Larry Niven, ed..
11º A Treasury of Modern Fantasy , Terry Carr & Martin H. Greenberg, eds..
12º Shadows 4 , Charles L. Grant, ed..
13º Destinies Vol. 3, No. 1, Winter 1981 , Jim Baen, ed..
14º Whispers III , Stuart David Schiff, ed..
15º The Berkley Showcase Vol. 4 , Victoria Schochet & John Silbersack, eds..
16º Stellar #7 , Judy-Lynn del Rey, ed..
17º Fantasy Annual III , Terry Carr, ed..
18º What If? Vol. 2 , Richard A. Lupoff.
19º Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 5 (1943) [La edad de oro 1942-1943] , Isaac Asimov & Martin H. Greenberg, eds..
20º Science Fiction Hall of Fame Volume Four , Arthur C. Clarke, ed..
21º Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 6 (1944) [La edad de oro 1944-1945] , Isaac Asimov & Martin H. Greenberg, eds..
22º After the Fall , Robert Sheckley, ed..
23º The Year's Best Horror Stories: Series IX , Karl Edward Wagner, ed..
24º More Wandering Stars , Jack Dann, ed..
25º Best Science Fiction Stories of the Year: Tenth Annual Collection , Gardner Dozois, ed..
26º Nebula Winners 15 , Frank Herbert, ed..
27º The Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 7 , Arthur W. Saha, ed..

Collection (Single Author)

Sandkings , George R. R. Martin.
Gene Wolfe's Book of Days , Gene Wolfe.
Sunfall , C. J. Cherryh.
Particle Theory , Edward Bryant.
Lord Darcy Investigates , Randall Garrett.
Out of the Everywhere, and Other Extraordinary Visions , James Tiptree, Jr..
Unaccompanied Sonata and Other Stories , Orson Scott Card.
Paratime , H. Beam Piper.
The Woman Who Loved the Moon and Other Stories , Elizabeth A. Lynn.
10º Listen, Listen , Kate Wilhelm.
11º Distant Stars , Samuel R. Delany.
12º Winners , Poul Anderson.
13º The Best of John Sladek , John T. Sladek.
14º Father to the Stars , Philip J. Farmer.
15º Hidden Variables , Charles Sheffield.
16º Far from Home , Walter S. Tevis.
17º A Life in the Day of... and Other Short Stories , Frank M. Robinson.
18º Time Travelers Strictly Cash , Spider Robinson.
19º Federation , H. Beam Piper.
20º A Glow of Candles and Other Stories , Charles L. Grant.

First Novel

Starship & Haiku , Somtow Sucharitkul.
At the Eye of the Ocean , Hilbert Schenck.
Radix [Radix] , A. A. Attanasio.
The Breaking of Northwall , Paul O. Williams.
War Games , Karl Hansen.
The Prince of Morning Bells , Nancy Kress.
Revolution from Rosinante , Alexis Gilliland.
A Storm Upon Ulster , Kenneth Flint.
Under the City of Angels , Jerry Earl Brown.
10º Slow Fall to Dawn , Stephen Leigh.
11º Tintagel , Paul H. Cook.
12º Lanark: A Life in Four Books [Lanark: una vida en 4 libros] , Alasdair Gray.
13º Pilgrimage , Drew Mendelson.
14º Daystar and Shadow , James B. Johnson.
15º The Tularemia Gambit , Steve Perry.
15º The Former King , Adam Corby.

Novella

Blue Champagne [Blue champagne] , John Varley.
The Saturn Game [El Juego de Saturno] , Poul Anderson.
In the Western Tradition , Phyllis Eisenstein.
The Desert of Stolen Dreams [El desierto de los sueños robados] , Robert Silverberg.
With Delicate Mad Hands , James Tiptree, Jr..
Polyphemus , Michael Shea.
Ealdwood , C. J. Cherryh.
True Names , Vernor Vinge.
The Winter Beach , Kate Wilhelm.
10º With Thimbles, With Forks and Hope , Kate Wilhelm.
11º Swarmer, Skimmer , Gregory Benford.
12º Emergence , David R. Palmer.
13º The Venetian Court , Charles L. Harness.
14º Amnesia , Jack Dann.
15º The Loom of Thessaly , David Brin.
16º Petals of Rose , Marc Stiegler.
17º Which Way to the Ends of Time? , Michael McCollum.
18º Through All Your Houses Wandering , Ted Reynolds.

Novelette

Guardians [Guardianes] , George R. R. Martin.
Unicorn Variation [Las variantes del unicornio] , Roger Zelazny.
The Thermals of August , Edward Bryant.
The Haunted Tower , C. J. Cherryh.
Out of the Everywhere , James Tiptree, Jr..
The Fire When It Comes [Cuando llega el fuego] , Parke Godwin.
Murder on Lupozny Station , Michael Bishop & Gerald W. Page.
Elric at the End of Time , Michael Moorcock.
Lirios: A Tale of the Quintana Roo [What Came Ashore at Lirios] [Lirios (Un relato de Quintana Roo] , James Tiptree, Jr..
10º The Quickening [La vivificación] , Michael Bishop.
11º The Giftie Gie Us , Timothy Zahn.
12º A Thousand Paces Along the Via Dolorosa , Robert Silverberg.
13º Mummer Kiss , Michael Swanwick.
14º Vox Olympica , Michael Bishop.
15º The Summer's Dust [El polvo del verano] , Pamela Sargent.
16º H-Tec , Charles L. Harness.
17º Stuff of Dreams , Lewis Shiner.
18º These Stones Will Remember , Reginald Bretnor.
19º Waiting for the Earthquake , Robert Silverberg.
20º Johnny Mnemonic [Johnny Mnemónico] , William Gibson.
21º Walden Three , Michael Swanwick.
22º Mythago Wood , Robert Holdstock.
23º Going Under [El naufragio] , Jack Dann.
24º Blind Spot , Jayge Carr.
25º Shadows on the Cave Wall , Nancy Kress.
26º Blue Apes , Phyllis Gottlieb.
27º Werewind [El viento viviente] , J. Michael Reaves.
28º A Thief in Ni-Moya [Una ladrona de Ni-moya] , Robert Silverberg.

Short Story

The Pusher [El pusher] , John Varley.
Serpent's Teeth , Spider Robinson.
The Needle Men [Los hombres de la aguja] , George R. R. Martin.
The Only Death in the City , C. J. Cherryh.
Remembering Melody [Recordando a Melody] , George R. R. Martin.
The Woman the Unicorn Loved [La mujer a la que el unicornio amaba] , Gene Wolfe.
Exposures [Exposiciones] , Gregory Benford.
The Quiet , George Florance-Guthridge.
The Palace at Midnight , Robert Silverberg.
10º Absent Thee from Felicity Awhile , Somtow Sucharitkul.
11º Executive Clemency [Clemencia ejecutiva] , Gardner Dozois & Jack C. Haldeman II.
12º The Regulars [Los habituales] , Robert Silverberg.
13º Walk the Ice , Mildred Downey Broxon.
14º Forever , Damon Knight.
15º The Shroud , Michael McCollum.
16º Disciples [Discípulos] , Gardner R. Dozois.
17º Venice Drowned [Venecia sumergida] , Kim Stanley Robinson.
18º Second Comings—Reasonable Rates , Pat Cadigan.
19º The Softest Hammer , Charles Sheffield.
20º The Grown-Up [El adulto] , Thomas M. Disch.
21º Hinterlands [Regiones apartadas] , William Gibson.
22º The Coming of the Doll , Pat Cadigan.
23º Mud/Aurora , D. D. Storm.
24º The Gernsback Continuum [El continuo Gernsback] , William Gibson.
25º The Bone Flute [La flauta de hueso] , Lisa Tuttle.
26º Casey's Empire , Nancy Kress.
27º Altamira , Carter Scholz.
28º On the Slab [Sobre la losa] , Harlan Ellison.

Non Fiction (Related Book)

Danse Macabre [Danza macabra] , Stephen King.
Anatomy of Wonder, 2nd Edition , Neil Barron, ed..
The Art of Leo & Diane Dillon , Leo Dillon (au) & Diane Dillon (au), Byron Preiss, ed..
After Man , Dougal Dixon.
The Grand Tour , Ron Miller & William K. Hartmann.
PKD: A Philip K. Dick Bibliography , Daniel J. H. Levack.
The Science Fiction Reference Book , Marshall B. Tymn.
The Tanelorn Archives , Richard Bilyeu.
Creating Short Fiction [Argumento] , Damon Knight.
10º Virgil Finlay Remembered , Gerry de la Ree, ed..
11º Twentieth-Century Science-Fiction Writers , Curtis C. Smith, ed..
12º Earth Watch , Charles Sheffield.
13º Horror Literature , Marshall B. Tymn.
14º Fantastic Lives , Martin H. Greenberg.
15º Twentieth-Century American Science Fiction Writers , David Cowart & Thomas L. Wymer, eds..
16º H. P. Lovecraft: An Annotated Bibliography , S. T. Joshi.
17º Index to the Science Fiction Magazines: 1980 , Jerry Boyajian & Kenneth R. Johnson.
18º Dinosaurs , William Stout, William Service & Byron Preiss.
19º The Letters of J. R. R. Tolkien , Humphrey Carpenter, ed..
20º A Reference Guide to American Science Fiction Films, Vol. 1 , A. W. Strickland & Forrest J Ackerman.
21º Index to the Science Fiction Magazines: 1979 , Jerry Boyajian & Kenneth R. Johnson.

Magazine / Fanzine

Fantasy & Science Fiction , Edward L. Ferman, ed..
Locus , Charles N. Brown & Dena Brown, eds..
Asimov's Science Fiction , George H. Scithers, ed..
Analog , Stanley Schmidt, ed..
Omni , Ben Bova & Robert Sheckley, Ellen Datlow & Dirk Teresi, eds..
Twilight Zone , T. E. D. Klein, ed..
Science Fiction Review , Richard E. Geis, ed..
Amazing Stories , Elinor Mayor, ed..
Fantasy Newsletter , Paul C. Allen & Robert A. Collins, eds..
10º Science Fiction Chronicle , Andrew I. Porter, ed..
11º Starlog .
12º Starship , Andrew I. Porter, ed..
13º Patchin Review .
14º Destinies , James Patrick Baen, ed..
15º File 770 , Mike Glyer, ed..
16º Shayol , Pat Cadigan, ed..
17º Rigel Science Fiction , Eric Vinicoff, ed..

Publisher (Book)

Pocket/Timescape .
Ballantine/Del Rey .
DAW .
Ace .
Berkley/Putnam .
SFBC .
Underwood-Miller .
Bantam .
Doubleday .
10º Pinnacle/Tor .
11º Phantasia .
12º Donald M. Grant .
13º Houghton Mifflin .
14º Atheneum .
15º Gregg Press .
16º St. Martin's .
17º Playboy .
18º Donning/Starblaze .

Artist

Michael Whelan.
Don Maitz.
Rowena Morrill.
Stephen Fabian.
Boris Vallejo.
Vincent Di Fate.
Alicia Austin.
Leo Dillon & Diane Dillon.
Darrell K. Sweet.
10º Alexis Gilliland.
11º Val Lakey Lindahn.
12º Carl Lundgren.
13º Wayne Barlowe.
14º Frank Kelly Freas.
15º Frank Frazetta.
16º Ron Miller.
17º Victoria Poyser.
18º Thomas Canty.
19º Janet Aulisio.
20º Ron Walotsky.
21º George Barr.
22º Rick Sternbach.
23º Paul Lehr.
24º David B. Mattingly.
25º David Hardy.
26º Wendy Pini.
27º William Rotsler.
28º Richard Corben.