1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981 1980

SF Novel

The Snow Queen [La reina de la nieve] , Joan D. Vinge.
Beyond the Blue Event Horizon [Tras el incierto horizonte] , Frederik Pohl.
The Ringworld Engineers [Los ingenieros del mundo anillo] , Larry Niven.
Wizard [La Hechicera] , John Varley.
Timescape [Cronopaisaje] , Gregory Benford.
Mockingbird [El pájaro burlón] , Walter S. Tevis.
Serpent's Reach , C. J. Cherryh.
Firestarter [Ojos de fuego] , Stephen King.
The Number of the Beast [El número de la bestia] , Robert A. Heinlein.
10º The Magic Labyrinth [El laberinto mágico] , Philip J. Farmer.
11º Two to Conquer [Dos para conquistar] , Marion Zimmer Bradley.
12º Wild Seed , Octavia E. Butler.
13º Golem 100 [Golem 100] , Alfred Bester.
14º Dragon's Egg [Huevo del Dragón] , Robert L. Forward.
15º Dangerous Games [Juegos peligrosos] , Marta Randall.
16º Songs from the Stars [La canción de las estrellas] , Norman Spinrad.
17º Songmaster [Maestro cantor] , Orson Scott Card.
18º Eyes of Fire , Michael Bishop.
19º Molly Zero , Keith Roberts.
19º The Gardens of Delight [El jardín de las delicias] , Ian Watson.
21º Thrice Upon a Time , James P. Hogan.
22º Waves , M. A. Foster.
23º First Channel , Jean Lorrah & Jacqueline Lichtenberg.
24º City Come A'Walking , John Shirley.

Fantasy Novel

Lord Valentine's Castle [El castillo de Lord Valentine] , Robert Silverberg.
The Shadow of the Torturer [La sombra del torturador (El libro del Sol Nuevo I)] , Gene Wolfe.
The Wounded Land [El reino herido (Thomas Covenant 4)] , Stephen R. Donaldson.
Changeling , Roger Zelazny.
The Northern Girl , Elizabeth A. Lynn.
Split Infinity , Piers Anthony.
The Beginning Place [El lugar del comienzo] , Ursula K. Le Guin.
The Vampire Tapestry [El tapiz del vampiro] , Suzy Mckee Charnas.
Shadowland [La tierra de las sombras] , Peter Straub.
10º The Mist [La niebla] , Stephen King.
11º Ariosto , Chelsea Quinn Yarbro.
12º Kill the Dead , Tanith Lee.
13º Thorn , Fred Saberhagen.
14º Sabella , Tanith Lee.
15º After Dark , Manly Wade Wellman.
16º A Storm of Wings [Tormenta de alas] , M. John Harrison.
17º The Orphan , Robert Stallman.
18º Duncton Wood , William Horwood.
19º All Darkness Met , Glen Cook.
20º Firelord , Parke Godwin.
20º Necropolis , Basil Copper.
22º Master of the Five Magics , Lyndon Hardy.

Anthology

The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction: A 30 Year Retrospective , Edward L. Ferman, ed..
The Best Science Fiction of the Year #9 , Terry Carr, ed..
Tales from the Vulgar Unicorn [Historias del vulgar unicornio] , Robert Lynn Asprin, ed..
The Arbor House Treasury of Modern Science Fiction [Huevo de ángel , La sombra del espacio , ...Ojo de la noche , Una galaxia llamada Roma,] , Robert Silverberg & Martin H. Greenberg, eds..
Dark Forces [Segundo gran libro del terror] , Kirby McCauley, ed..
Universe 10 , Terry Carr, ed..
What If? Vol. 1 , Richard A. Lupoff.
Galaxy: Thirty Years of Innovative Science Fiction , Frederik Pohl, ed..
New Dimensions 11 , Robert Silverberg & Marta Randall, eds..
10º New Voices III , George R. R. Martin, ed..
11º The 1980 Annual World's Best SF , Donald A. Wollheim, ed. & Arthur W. Saha.
12º The Best Science Fiction Novellas of the Year #2 , Terry Carr, ed..
13º Basilisk [Los mejores relatos de fantasía II] , Ellen Kushner, ed..
14º Orbit 21 , Damon Knight, ed..
15º The Arbor House Treasury of Great Science Fiction Short Novels , Robert Silverberg & Martin H. Greenberg, eds..
16º Nebula Winners Thirteen , Samuel R. Delany, ed..
17º Dragons of Light , Orson Scott Card, ed..
18º Their Immortal Hearts , Anon., ed..
19º The Best of All Possible Worlds , Spider Robinson, ed..
20º Best Science Fiction Stories of the Year: Ninth Annual Collection , Gardner Dozois, ed..
21º Nebula Winners 14 , Frederik Pohl, ed..
22º Stellar #5 , Judy-Lynn del Rey, ed..
23º Interfaces , Ursula K. Le Guin & Virginia Kidd, eds..

Collection (Single Author)

The Barbie Murders , John Varley.
Shatterday , Harlan Ellison.
The Last Defender of Camelot , Roger Zelazny.
The Island of Doctor Death and Other Stories and Other Stories , Gene Wolfe.
San Diego Lightfoot Sue and Other Stories , Tom Reamy.
The Stories of Ray Bradbury , Ray Bradbury.
Expanded Universe , Robert A. Heinlein.
Antinomy , Spider Robinson.
Fundamental Disch , Thomas M. Disch.
10º Out There Where the Big Ships Go , Richard Cowper.
11º The Best of Walter M. Miller, Jr. , Walter M. Miller, Jr..
12º Lost Dorsai , Gordon R. Dickson.
13º Unfinished Tales , J. R. R. Tolkien.
14º The Golden Man , Philip K. Dick.
15º Lore of the Witch World , Andre Norton.
16º Wave Rider , Hilbert Schenck.
17º The Man Who Loved the Midnight Lady , Barry N. Malzberg.
18º Manifest Destiny , Barry B. Longyear.
19º The Science Fiction of Mark Clifton , Mark Clifton.

First Novel

Dragon's Egg [Huevo del Dragón] , Robert L. Forward.
The Orphan , Robert Stallman.
Sundiver [Navegante solar] , David Brin.
Beyond Rejection , Justin Leiber.
The Gates of Heaven , Paul Preuss.
Master of the Five Magics , Lyndon Hardy.
Hawk of May , Gillian Bradshaw.
Still Forms on Foxfield , Joan Slonczewski.
Yearwood , Paul Hazel.
10º Scavengers , David J. Skal.
11º Web of Angels , John M. Ford.
12º White Light , Rudy Rucker.
13º The Man in the Darksuit , Dennis R. Caro.
14º One On Me , Tim Huntley.
15º A Lost Tale , Dale Estey.

Novella

Nightflyers [Nómadas nocturnos] , George R. R. Martin.
The Patchwork Girl , Larry Niven.
The Web of the Magi , Richard Cowper.
The Autopsy [La autopsia] , Michael Shea.
Dangerous Games [Juegos peligrosos] , Marta Randall.
Unicorn Tapestry [El tapiz del unicornio] , Suzy McKee Charnas.
Slow Music [Música lenta] , James Tiptree, Jr..
Lost Dorsai [El Dorsai perdido] , Gordon R. Dickson.
All the Lies that Are My Life , Harlan Ellison.
10º Buoyant Ascent , Hilbert Schenck.
11º There Beneath the Silky-Trees and Whelmed in Deeper Gulphs Than Me -- , Avram Davidson.
12º Soldier of an Empire Unacquainted with Defeat , Glen Cook.
13º One-Wing [Un-ala] , Lisa Tuttle & George R. R. Martin.
14º Le Croix (The Cross) , Barry N. Malzberg.
15º On the North Pole of Pluto [Icehenge (3ª parte)] , Kim Stanley Robinson.
16º Anasazi , Dean Ing.
17º Tell Us a Story , Zenna Henderson.

Novelette

The Brave Little Toaster [El valiente tostadorcito] , Thomas M. Disch.
Beatnik Bayou , John Varley.
The Way Station [La estación de paso] , Stephen King.
Strata [Estratos] , Edward Bryant.
The Ugly Chickens [Los pollos feos] , Howard Waldrop.
The Lordly Ones , Keith Roberts.
Feesters in the Lake [Las criaturas del lago] , Bob Leman.
Saving Face , Michael Bishop.
Variation on a Theme from Beethoven [Variación sobre un tema de Beethoven] , Sharon Webb.
10º Tutor , J. Ray Dettling.
11º The Feast of St. Janis , Michael Swanwick.
12º Apotheosis of Myra , Walter Tevis.
13º The Cloak and the Staff [La capa y la vara] , Gordon R. Dickson.
14º Billy Big-Eyes , Howard Waldrop.
15º Savage Planet , Barry B. Longyear.
16º Scorched Supper on New Niger , Suzy McKee Charnas.
17º Earth and Stone , Robert Holdstock.
18º Raising the Green Lion , Janet Morris.
19º Ginungagap , Michael Swanwick.
20º Have You Heard the One…? , Spider Robinson.
21º The Curse of the Mhondoro Nkabele , Eric Norden.

Short Story

Grotto of the Dancing Deer [La gruta de los ciervos danzarines] , Clifford D. Simak.
Bug House [La casa de los insectos] , Lisa Tuttle.
Our Lady of the Sauropods , Robert Silverberg.
Window [La ventana] , Bob Leman.
The Last Answer [La última respuesta] , Isaac Asimov.
The Detective of Dreams [El detective de los sueños] , Gene Wolfe.
Saint Amy's Tale [El cuento de Santa Amy] , Orson Scott Card.
Frozen Journey [Suspensión deficiente] , Philip K. Dick.
The World Science Fiction Convention of 2080 , Ian Watson.
10º Prairie Sun [El sol de la pradera] , Ed Bryant.
11º Prime Time [Tiempo primario] , Norman Spinrad.
12º Secrets of the Heart [Secretos del corazón] , Charles L. Grant.
13º A Sunday Visit to Great-Grandfather , Craig Strete.
14º Rautavaara's Case [El caso Rautavaara] , Philip K. Dick.
15º Men Like Us , David Drake.
16º Lindsay and the Red City Blues [Lindsay y el blues de La Ciudad Roja] , Joe Haldeman.
17º War Beneath the Tree [Guerra bajo el árbol] , Gene Wolfe.
18º Child of Darkness , P. C. Hodgell.
19º The Confession of Hamo [La confesión de Hamo] , Mary Pangborn.
20º The Fear that Men Call Courage , James Patrick Kelly.
21º Some of My Best Friends , François Camoin.
22º Antithesis , Michael P. Kube-McDowell.
23º Spidersong , Susan C. Petrey.

Non Fiction (Related Book)

In Joy Still Felt: The Autobiography of Isaac Asimov (1954-1978) , Isaac Asimov.
Dream Makers: The Uncommon People Who Write Science Fiction , Charles Platt.
Cosmos [Cosmos] , Carl Sagan.
Science Fiction and Fantasy Authors: A Bibliography of First Printings of Their Fiction and Selected Nonfiction , L. W. Currey.
Jack Vance , Tim Underwood & Chuck Miller, eds..
Teaching Science Fiction: Education for Tomorrow , Jack Williamson, ed..
Robert A. Heinlein: America as Science Fiction , H. Bruce Franklin.
Giger's Alien , H. R. Giger.
A History of the Hugo, Nebula, and International Fantasy Awards (Revised edition) , Donald Franson & Howard DeVore.
10º Unbuilding , David Macaulay.
11º The Science Fictionary , Ed Naha.
12º The Sixth Book of Virgil Finlay , Gerry de la Ree, ed..
13º Science Fiction in Old San Francisco, Vol. 1: History of the Movement , Sam Moskowitz.
14º The Literature of Fantasy , Roger C. Schlobin.
15º The Cybernetic Imagination in Science Fiction , Patricia S. Warrick.

Magazine / Fanzine

Fantasy & Science Fiction , Edward L. Ferman, ed..
Locus , Charles N. Brown & Dena Brown, eds..
Analog , Stanley Schmidt, ed..
Omni , Ben Bova & Robert Sheckley, eds..
Asimov's Science Fiction , George H. Scithers, ed..
Science Fiction Review , Richard E. Geis, ed..
Fantasy Newsletter , Paul C. Allen, ed..
Destinies , James Patrick Baen, ed..
Starship , Andrew I. Porter, ed..
10º Amazing/Fantastic , Ted White, ed..
11º Thrust , D. Douglas Fratz, ed..
12º Science Fiction Chronicle , Andrew I. Porter, ed..
13º Starlog .
14º Future Life .
15º Questar .
16º Janus .
17º File 770 , Mike Glyer, ed..
18º Cinefantastique , Frederick S. Clarke, ed..

Publisher (Book)

Ballantine/Del Rey .
Ace .
Pocket/Simon & Schuster .
DAW .
Berkley/Putnam .
SFBC .
Doubleday .
Dell/Dial .
Bantam .
10º Gregg Press .
11º Phantasia .
12º Underwood-Miller .
13º Harper & Row .
14º Donald M. Grant .
15º Avon .
16º St. Martin's .
17º Viking .
18º Gollancz .
19º Houghton Mifflin .
20º Atheneum .

Artist

Michael Whelan.
Don Maitz.
Boris Vallejo.
Vincent Di Fate.
Stephen Fabian.
Rowena Morrill.
Frank Kelly Freas.
Paul Lehr.
Alicia Austin.
10º Tim Kirk.
11º Alexis Gilliland.
12º Rick Sternbach.
13º Frank Frazetta.
14º Carl Lundgren.
15º Leo Dillon & Diane Dillon.
16º Darrell K. Sweet.
17º H. R. Giger.
18º Ron Walotsky.
19º George Barr.
20º John Schoenherr.
21º William Rotsler.
22º Victoria Poyser.
23º Wayne Barlowe.
24º Ralph McQuarrie.
25º David Hardy.
26º H. R. Van Dongen.
27º Barclay Shaw.