1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971

Novel

Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang [Dónde solían cantar los dulces pájaros] , Kate Wilhelm.
Mindbridge [Puente mental] , Joe Haldeman.
Man Plus [Homo Plus] , Frederik Pohl.
Children of Dune [Hijos de Dune] , Frank Herbert.
A World Out of Time [Un mundo fuera del tiempo] , Larry Niven.
Shadrach in the Furnace [Sadrac en el horno] , Robert Silverberg.
Imperial Earth [Regreso a Titán] , Arthur C. Clarke.
Millennium [Milenio] , Ben Bova.
The Hand of Oberon [La mano de Oberon] , Roger Zelazny.
10º Brothers of Earth [Hermanos de Tierra] , C. J. Cherryh.
11º The Shattered Chain [La cadena rota (Darkover III)] , Marion Zimmer Bradley.
12º Maske: Thaery [Maske: Taeria] , Jack Vance.
13º Michaelmas [Michaelmas] , Algis Budrys.
14º Triton [Trouble on Triton] [Tritón] , Samuel R. Delany.
15º The Clewiston Test , Kate Wilhelm.
16º Dragonsong , Anne McCaffrey.
17º Inferno [Inferno] , Larry Niven & Jerry Pournelle.
18º The Dragon and the George [La torre abominable] , Gordon R. Dickson.
19º Cloned Lives , Pamela Sargent.
20º The End of All Songs , Michael Moorcock.
21º Floating Worlds , Cecelia Holland.
22º Time of the Fourth Horseman , Chelsea Quinn Yarbro.

Anthology

The Best Science Fiction of the Year #5 , Terry Carr, ed..
Stellar #2 , Judy-Lynn del Rey, ed..
Future Power , Jack Dann & Gardner Dozois, eds..
Universe 6 , Terry Carr, ed..
Orbit 18 , Damon Knight, ed..
New Dimensions 6 , Robert Silverberg, ed..
The 1976 Annual World's Best SF , Donald A. Wollheim, ed. & Arthur W. Saha.
The Crystal Ship , Robert Silverberg, ed..
Science Fiction Discoveries , Carol Pohl & Frederik Pohl, eds..
10º Nebula Award Stories 11 , Ursula K. Le Guin, ed..
11º Frights , Kirby McCauley, ed..
12º Andromeda 1 [Andrómeda 1] , Peter Weston, ed..
13º More Women of Wonder , Pamela Sargent, ed..
14º Aurora: Beyond Equality , Vonda N. McIntyre & Susan Anderson, eds..
15º Analog Annual , Ben Bova, ed..
16º Bio-futures , Pamela Sargent, ed..

Collection (Author)

A Song for Lya and Other Stories [Una Canción para Lya] , George R. R. Martin.
Star Light, Star Bright [Oh! luminosa y brillante estrella] , Alfred Bester.
The Worlds of Fritz Leiber , Fritz Leiber.
The Light Fantastic [La fantástica luz] , Alfred Bester.
The Bicentennial Man and Other Stories [El Hombre del bicentenario] , Isaac Asimov.
The Best of Damon Knight [Los mundos de Damon Knight] , Damon Knight.
The Best of Robert Silverberg [Lo mejor de Robert Silverberg] , Robert Silverberg.
The Best of Jack Vance [Estación de Abercrombie / Lo mejor de Jack Vance] , Jack Vance.
Alyx , Joanna Russ.
10º Capricorn Games [Juegos de Capricornio] , Robert Silverberg.
11º The Best of C. M. Kornbluth , C. M. Kornbluth.
12º The Best of John W. Campbell , John W. Campbell, Jr..
13º The Best of Poul Anderson [El pueblo del aire / El último viaje] , Poul Anderson.
14º The Best of Fredric Brown [Lo mejor de Fredric Brown] , Fredric Brown.
15º The Custodians and Other Stories , Richard Cowper.

Novella

The Samurai and the Willows , Michael Bishop.
Piper at the Gates of Dawn , Richard Cowper.
Houston, Houston, Do You Read? [Houston, Houston, ¿Me recibe?] , James Tiptree, Jr..
The Anvil of Jove , Gordon Eklund & Gregory Benford.
The Eyeflash Miracles , Gene Wolfe.
Weather War , William E. Cochrane.
Media Man [Media man] , Joan D. Vinge.
Birthdays , Fred Saberhagen.
By Any Other Name [Por cualquier otro nombre] , Spider Robinson.
10º The Greenhouse Effect , Andrew J. Offutt.
11º A Thrust of Greatness , Stanley Schmidt.
12º Plutonium , Arsen Darnay.
13º The Crystal Ship [La nave de cristal] , Joan D. Vinge.

Novelette

The Bicentennial Man [El hombre bicentenario] , Isaac Asimov.
The Diary of the Rose [El diario de la rosa] , Ursula K. Le Guin.
Gotta Sing, Gotta Dance [Cantad, bailad] , John Varley.
The Phantom of Kansas [El fantasma de Kansas] , John Varley.
The Hertford Manuscript , Richard Cowper.
The Psychologist Who Wouldn't Do Awful Things to Rats [El psicólogo que no quería maltratar a las ratas] , James Tiptree, Jr..
Custer's Last Jump , Howard Waldrop & Steven Utley.
Meathouse Man [Carne compartida] , George R. R. Martin.
Bagatelle [Bagatela] , John Varley.
10º Overdrawn at the Memory Bank [Perdido en el banco de memoria] , John Varley.
11º Woman Waiting , Lisa Tuttle.

Short Story

Tricentennial [Tricentenario] , Joe Haldeman.
I See You [Te veo] , Damon Knight.
Custom Fitting , James White.
The Death of Princes , Fritz Leiber.
A Crowd of Shadows , Charles L. Grant.
Seeing [Ver] , Harlan Ellison.
Paradise Beach , Richard Cowper.
This Tower of Ashes [Esta torre de cenizas] , George R. R. Martin.
Mary Margaret Road-Grader , Howard Waldrop.
10º Appearance of Life [Apariencia de vida] , Brian W. Aldiss.
11º From A to Z, In the Chocolate Alphabet , Harlan Ellison.
12º The Never Ending Western Movie , Robert Sheckley.
13º Stone Circle , Lisa Tuttle.
14º An Infinite Summer [Un verano infinito] , Christopher Priest.
15º Con Artist , P. J. Plauger.

Magazine / Anthology Series

Fantasy & Science Fiction , Edward L. Ferman, ed..
Analog , Ben Bova, ed..
Galaxy , Jim Baen, ed..
Amazing Stories , Ted White, ed..
Fantastic , Ted White, ed..
Universe , Terry Carr, ed..
Galileo , Charles C. Ryan, ed..
Orbit , Damon Knight, ed..
New Dimensions , Robert Silverberg, ed..

Fanzine

Locus , Charles N. Brown & Dena Brown, eds..
Science Fiction Review , Richard E. Geis, ed..
Algol , Andrew I. Porter, ed..
Outworlds , Bill Bowers, ed..
Delap's F&SF Review , Richard Delap, ed..
SF Commentary , Bruce Gillespie, ed..
Whispers , Stuart David Schiff, ed..
Mythologies , Don D'Ammassa (ed).
Don-O-Saur , Don C. Thompson, ed..
10º Scintillation , Carl Bennett.
11º Rune , Fred Haskell, ed..
12º Karass , Linda Bushyager, ed..
13º Maya , Rob Jackson, ed..

Critic

Spider Robinson.
Lester del Rey.
Algis Budrys.
Richard E. Geis.
Richard A. Lupoff.
Charles N. Brown.
Baird Searles.
Richard Delap.
Joanna Russ.
10º Susan Wood.
11º Fred Patten.
12º Darrell Schweitzer.

Publisher

Ballantine/Del Rey .
DAW .
SFBC .
Doubleday .
Ace .
Berkley/Putnam .
Harper & Row .
Pocket .
Bantam .
10º St. Martin's .
11º Pyramid .
12º Avon .

Artist

Rick Sternbach.
Steve Fabian.
Frank Kelly Freas.
Vincent Di Fate.
George Barr.
Tim Kirk.
Frank Frazetta.
Jack Gaughan.
John Schoenherr.
10º Boris Vallejo.
11º Michael Whelan.
12º Darrell K. Sweet.
13º Mike Hinge.
14º Richard Corben.
15º Leo Dillon & Diane Dillon.
16º Brothers Hildebrandt.
17º Jeff Jones.