World Fantasy Awards

2003
SFE Entry sfadb Entry Página oficial

2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000

Novel

Ombria in Shadow , Patricia A. McKillip.
The Facts of Life [Los hechos de la vida] , Graham Joyce.
F The Scar [La cicatriz] , China Miéville.
F Fitcher's Brides , Gregory Frost.
F The Portrait of Mrs. Charbuque [El retrato de la señora Charbuque] , Jeffrey Ford.

Novella

Biblioteka (The Library) [La biblioteca] , Zoran Zivkovic.
F A Year in the Linear City , Paul Di Filippo.
F Coraline [Coraline] , Neil Gaiman.
F Seven Wild Sisters , Charles de Lint.
F The Least Trumps , Elizabeth Hand.

Short Fiction

Creation [Creación] , Jeffrey Ford.
F Little Dead Girl Singing , Stephen Gallagher.
F October in the Chair [La presidencia de Octubre] , Neil Gaiman.
F The Essayist in the Wilderness , William Browning Spencer.
F The Weight of Words [El peso de las palabras] , Jeffrey Ford.

Anthology

The Green Man: Tales from the Mythic Forest , Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds..
Leviathan 3 , Jeff VanderMeer & Forrest Aguirre, eds..
F The American Fantasy Tradition , Brian M. Thomsen, ed..
F Conjunctions 39: The New Wave Fabulists , Peter Straub, ed..
F The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: Fifteenth Annual Collection , Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds..

Collection

The Fantasy Writer's Assistant and Other Stories , Jeffrey Ford.
F Water: Tales of Elemental Spirits , Robin McKinley & Peter Dickinson.
F Waifs and Strays , Charles de Lint.
F Figures in Rain , Chet Williamson.
F The Ogre's Wife , Richard Parks.
F City of Saints and Madmen: The Book of Ambergris [rev] , Jeff VanderMeer.

Artist

Tom Kidd.
F Charles Vess.
F Dave McKean.
F Gary Lippincott.
F John Jude Palencar.
F Kinuko Y. Craft.

Special Award [Professional]

Gordon Van Gelder. [ for The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction ]
F Ellen Datlow. [ for editing ]
F Terri Windling. [ for editing ]
F Paul Barnett. [ for Paper Tiger Art books ]
F William K. Schafer. [ for Subterranean Press ]
F Gary Turner & Marty Halpern. [ for Golden Gryphon Press ]

Special Award [Non-Professional]

Jason Williams, Jeremy Lassen & Benjamin Cossel. [ for Night Shade Books ]
F Peter Crowther. [ for PS Publishing ]
F Sean Wallace. [ for Prime Books ]
F Gavin J. Grant & Kelly Link. [ for Small Beer Press ]
F Michael J. Walsh. [ for Old Earth Books ]

Life Achievement

Lloyd Alexander.
Donald M. Grant.