World Fantasy Awards

2001
SFE Entry sfadb Entry Página oficial

2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000

Novel

Declare [Declara] , Tim Powers.
Galveston [Galveston] , Sean Stewart.
F Perdido Street Station [La estación de la calle Perdido] , China Miéville.
F Lord of Emperors [Reino de luz y tinieblas] , Guy Gavriel Kay.
F The Grand Ellipse , Paula Volsky.
F The Amber Spyglass [El catalejo lacado] , Philip Pullman.

Novella

The Man on the Ceiling , Steve Rasnic Tem & Melanie Tem.
F Mr. Simonelli or the Fairy Widower [El señor Simonelli o el viudo duende] , Susanna Clarke.
F Pelican Cay , David Case.
F Blue Kansas Sky , Michael Bishop.
F Mr. Dark's Carnival , Glen Hirshberg.
F Chip Crockett's Christmas Carol , Elizabeth Hand.
F Seventy-Two Letters [Setenta y dos letras] , Ted Chiang.

Short Fiction

The Pottawatomie Giant , Andy Duncan.
F Lincoln in Frogmore , Andy Duncan.
F The Saltimbanques , Terry Dowling.
F Is There Anybody There? , Kim Newman.
F The Raggle Taggle Gypsy-O , Michael Swanwick.
F Down Here in the Garden , Tia V. Travis.
F Shoe and Marriage [Matrimonio con zapatos] , Kelly Link.

Anthology

Dark Matter: A Century of Speculative Fiction from the African Diaspora , Sheree R. Thomas, ed..
F Dark Terrors 5: The Gollancz Book of Horror , Stephen Jones & David Sutton, eds..
F Shadows and Silence , Barbara Roden & Christopher Roden, eds..
F Whispers from the Cotton Tree Root: Caribbean Fabulist Fiction , Nalo Hopkinson, ed..
F Vanishing Acts , Ellen Datlow, ed..
F The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: Thirteenth Annual Collection , Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds..

Collection

Beluthahatchie and Other Stories , Andy Duncan.
F Travel Arrangements: Short Stories [Preparativos de viaje] , M. John Harrison.
F Perpetuity Blues and Other Stories , Neal Barrett, Jr..
F Magic Terror: Seven Tales , Peter Straub.
F The Perseids and Other Stories , Robert Charles Wilson.
F Blackwater Days , Terry Dowling.

Artist

Shaun Tan.
F Jim Burns.
F Edward Miller [Les Edwards].
F John Jude Palencar.
F Kinuko Y. Craft.
F Daniel Merriam.

Special Award [Professional]

J. R. R. Tolkien: Author of the Century , Tom Shippey.
F Ellen Datlow.
F William K. Schafer. [ for Subterranean Press ]
F Spectrum 7: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art , Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner, eds..
F Gary Turner & Marty Halpern. [ for Golden Gryphon Press ]

Special Award [Non-Professional]

Bill Sheehan [for At The Foot Of The Story Tree: An Inquiry into the Fiction of Peter Straub (Subterranean Press] .
F Peter Crowther. [ for PS Publishing ]
F Barbara Roden & Christopher Roden. [ for Ash-Tree Press ]
F Benjamin Cossel, Jeremy Lassen & Jason Williams [for Nightshade Press] .
F Philip J. Rahman & Dennis E. Weiler [for Fedogan & Bremer] .
F R. B. Russell & Rosalie Parker. [ for Tartarus Press ]

Life Achievement

Frank Frazetta.
Philip José Farmer.