World Fantasy Awards

1988
SFE Entry sfadb Entry Página oficial

1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981 1980

Novel

Replay [Volver a empezar] , Ken Grimwood.
F Ægypt [AEgyto] , John Crowley.
F Seventh Son [El séptimo hijo] , Orson Scott Card.
F Swan Song [El canto del cisne] , Robert R. McCammon.
F Misery [Misery] , Stephen King.
F On Stranger Tides [En costas extrañas] , Tim Powers.
F Weaveworld [Sortilegio] , Clive Barker.

Novella

Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight [Chicas bisonte, ¿no vais a salir esta noche?] , Ursula K. Le Guin.
F The Boy Who Came back From the Dead [El niño que regresó de entre los muertos] , Alan Rodgers.
F The Pear-Shaped Man [El hombre con forma de pera] , George R. R. Martin.
F Nesting Instinct [Instinto de anidar] , Scott Baker.
F Best Friends , Robert R. McCammon.
F A Hypothetical Lizard [El lagarto hipotético] , Alan Moore.
F Shades , Lucius Shepard.

Short Fiction

Friend's Best Man [El mejor hombre del amigo] , Jonathan Carroll.
F Angel [Ángel] , Pat Cadigan.
F In the House of Gingerbread [En la casa de caramelo / La casita de mazapán] , Gene Wolfe.
F Splatter: A Cautionary Tale [Cine catastrofista] , Douglas E. Winter.
F Hogfoot Right and Bird-hands , Garry Kilworth.
F Pamela's Get , David J. Schow.

Anthology

The Dark Descent [El gran libro del terror] , David G. Hartwell, ed..
The Architecture of Fear [Las moradas del terror] , Kathryn Cramer & Peter D. Pautz, eds..
F Masques II [Horror 7] , J. N. Williamson, ed..
F The Year's Best Horror Stories: XV , Karl Edward Wagner, ed..
F Other Edens , Christopher Evans & Robert Holdstock, eds..
F Night Visions 4 , Anon., ed..
F In The Field of Fire , Jeanne Van Buren Dann & Jack Dann, eds..

Collection

The Jaguar Hunter [El cazador de Jaguares + El hombre que pintó al dragón Griaule] , Lucius Shepard.
F Polyphemus , Michael Shea.
F Why Not You and I? , Karl Edward Wagner.
F Night's Sorceries , Tanith Lee.
F Scared Stiff, Tales of Sex and Death , Ramsey Campbell.

Artist

J. K. Potter.
F Michael Whelan.
F Thomas Canty.
F Harry O. Morris.

Special Award [Professional]

David G. Hartwell. [ for Arbor House/Tor anthologies ]
F Dean R. Koontz. [ for service to the field ]
F Gardner Dozois. [ for IASFM & anthologies ]
F Shawna McCarthy. [ for Bantam Spectra ]
F Terri Windling. [ for editing ]
F Tappan King. [ for Twilight Zone ]
F George H. Scithers. [ for Weird Tales ]

Special Award [Non-Professional]

David B. Silva. [ for The Horror Show ]
Robert T. Garcia & Nancy Garcia. [ for American Fantasy ]
F Paul Mikol & Scot Stadalsky [for Dark Harvest] .
F Stephen Jones & David Sutton. [ for Fantasy Tales ]

Life Achievement

Everett F. Bleiler.