1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981 1980

Novel

Speaker for the Dead [La voz de los muertos] , Orson Scott Card.
The Ragged Astronauts [Los Astronautas Harapientos] , Bob Shaw.
Count Zero [Conde Cero] , William Gibson.
Marooned in Real Time [Naufragio en el tiempo real] , Vernor Vinge.
Desierto .
Black Genesis , L. Ron Hubbard.

Novella

Gilgamesh in the Outback , Robert Silverberg.
Escape from Kathmandu , Kim Stanley Robinson.
R & R [D&D] , Lucius Shepard.
Spice Pogrom , Connie Willis.
Eifelheim , Michael F. Flynn.

Novelette

Permafrost [Permafrost] , Roger Zelazny.
Thor Meets Captain America [Thor se enfrenta al Capitán América] , David Brin.
The Winter Market [El mercado de invierno] , William Gibson.
Hatrack River , Orson Scott Card.
The Barbarian Princess , Vernor Vinge.

Short Story

Tangents [Tangentes] , Greg Bear.
Robot Dreams [Sueños de Robot] , Isaac Asimov.
The Boy Who Plaited Manes , Nancy Springer.
Still Life , David S. Garnett.
Rat [Rata] , James Patrick Kelly.

Related Non-Fiction Book

Trillion Year Spree: The History of Science Fiction , Brian W. Aldiss y David Wingrove.
The Dark Knight Returns , Frank Miller with Klaus Janson & Lynn Varley.
Industrial Light and Magic: The Art of Special Effects , Thomas G. Smith.
Science Fiction in Print: 1985 , Charles N. Brown & William G. Contento.
Only Apparently Real: The World of Philip K. Dick , Paul Williams.

Dramatic Presentation

Aliens [Aliens (El regreso)] , James Cameron (dir) (sc) (st); David Giler & Walter Hill (st).
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home [Star Trek IV: Misión: salvar la Tierra] , Leonard Nimoy (dir) (st); Steve Meerson, Peter Krikes, Harve Bennett & Nicholas Meyer (sc); Harve Bennett (st).
The Fly [La mosca] , David Cronenberg (dir) (sc); Charles Edward Pogue (sc); George Langelaan (st).
Little Shop of Horrors [La tienda de los horrores] , Frank Oz (dir); Howard Ashman (sc); basado en el film de Charles B. Griffith (1960).
Labyrinth [Dentro del laberinto] , Jim Henson (dir) (st); Terry Jones (sc); Dennis Lee (st).

Semiprozine

Locus , Charles N. Brown, ed..
Interzone , David Pringle & Simon Ounsley, eds..
Science Fiction Chronicle , Andrew I. Porter, ed..
Science Fiction Review , Richard E. Geis, ed..
Fantasy Review , Robert A. Collins, Carol McGuirk & Rob Latham, eds..

Professional Editor

Terry Carr.
Gardner Dozois.
David G. Hartwell.
Edward L. Ferman.
Stanley Schmidt.

Professional Artist

Jim Burns.
Frank Kelly Freas.
Don Maitz.
Barclay Shaw.
Tom Kidd.
J. K. Potter.

Fanzine

Ansible , Dave Langford, ed..
File 770 , Mike Glyer, ed..
No Award .
Lan's Lantern , George "Lan" Laskowski, ed..
Texas SF Enquirer , Pat Mueller (ed).
Trap Door , Robert Lichtman, ed..

Fan Writer

Dave Langford.
Patrick Nielsen Hayden.
Simon Ounsley.
Mike Glyer.
No Award .
D. West.
Arthur D. Hlavaty.
WD Owen Whiteoak.

Fan Artist

Brad W. Foster.
Arthur "ATom" Thomson.
Stu Shiffman.
Taral Wayne.
Steve Fox.