1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981 1980

Novel

Neuromancer [Neuromante] , William Gibson.
Emergence , David R. Palmer.
The Peace War [La guerra de la paz] , Vernor Vinge.
Job: A Comedy of Justice [Job: una comedia de justicia] , Robert A. Heinlein.
The Integral Trees [Los árboles integrales] , Larry Niven.

Novella

Press Enter[] [Pulse Enter []] , John Varley.
Cyclops [El cartero (2ª parte)] , David Brin.
Valentina , Joseph H. Delaney & Marc Stiegler.
Summer Solstice , Charles L. Harness.
Elemental , Geoffrey A. Landis.

Novelette

Bloodchild [Hijo de sangre] , Octavia E. Butler.
The Man Who Painted the Dragon Griaule [El hombre que pintó al dragón Griaule] , Lucius Shepard.
Return to the Fold , Timothy Zahn.
Blued Moon [Luna azulada] , Connie Willis.
Silicon Muse , Hilbert Schenck.
The Weigher , Eric Vinicoff & Marcia Martin.
Desierto .
The Lucky Strike , Kim Stanley Robinson.

Short Story

The Crystal Spheres [Las esferas de cristal] , David Brin.
The Aliens Who Knew, I Mean, Everything [Los extraterrestres que lo sabían todo...¡pero todo!] , George Alec Effinger.
Symphony for a Lost Traveler , Lee Killough.
Salvador [Salvador] , Lucius Shepard.
Ridge Running , Kim Stanley Robinson.
Rory , Steven Gould.

Related Non-Fiction Book

Wonder's Child: My Life in Science Fiction , Jack Williamson.
The Faces of Science Fiction , Patti Perret.
Sleepless Nights in the Procrustean Bed , Harlan Ellison.
In the Heart or in the Head: An Essay In Time Travel , George Turner.
The Dune Encyclopedia , Dr. Willis E. McNelly, ed..

Dramatic Presentation

2010: Odyssey Two [2010: Odisea Dos] , Peter Hyams (dir) (sc); basado en la novela de Arthur C. Clarke.
Ghostbusters [Cazafantasmas] , Ivan Reitman (dir); Dan Aykroyd & Harold Ramis (wr).
Star Trek III: The Search for Spock [Star Trek III: En busca de Spock] , Leonard Nimoy (dir); Harve Bennett (wr).
Dune [Dune] , David Lynch (dir) (sc); basado en la novela de Frank Herbert.
The Last Starfighter [Starfighter: la aventura comienza] , Nick Castle (dir); Jonathan R. Betuel (wr).

Semiprozine

Locus , Charles N. Brown & Dena Brown, eds..
Science Fiction Chronicle , Andrew I. Porter, ed..
Science Fiction Review , Richard E. Geis, ed..
No Award .
Whispers , Stuart David Schiff, ed..
Fantasy Review , Robert A. Collins & Neil Barron, eds..

Professional Editor

Terry Carr.
Stanley Schmidt.
Shawna McCarthy.
Edward L. Ferman.
George H. Scithers.

Professional Artist

Michael Whelan.
Vincent Di Fate.
Val Lakey Lindahn.
Barclay Shaw.
Tom Kidd.

Fanzine

File 770 , Mike Glyer, ed..
Rataplan , Leigh Edmonds (ed).
Ansible , Dave Langford, ed..
Desierto .
Mythologies , Don D'Ammassa (ed).
Holier Than Thou , Marty Cantor (ed), Robbie Cantor (ed).

Fan Writer

Dave Langford.
Leigh Edmonds.
Richard E. Geis.
Mike Glyer.
No Award .
Arthur D. Hlavaty.

Fan Artist

Alexis Gilliland.
Brad W. Foster.
Joan Hanke-Woods.
William Rotsler.
Stu Shiffman.
No Award .
Steve Fox.