1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981 1980

Novel

Startide Rising [Marea estelar] , David Brin.
Tea With the Black Dragon [Té con el dragón negro] , R. A. MacAvoy.
Millennium , John Varley.
Moreta: Dragonlady of Pern [Moreta: dama de dragón de Pern] , Anne McCaffrey.
The Robots of Dawn [Los Robots del Amanecer] , Isaac Asimov.

Novella

Cascade Point , Timothy Zahn.
Hardfought [Lucha cruenta] , Greg Bear.
In the Face of My Enemy , Joseph H. Delaney.
Seeking , David R. Palmer.
Hurricane Claude , Hilbert Schenck.

Novelette

Blood Music [La música de la sangre] , Greg Bear.
The Monkey Treatment [El tratamiento del mono] , George R. R. Martin.
The Sidon in the Mirror [El sidon en el espejo] , Connie Willis.
Slow Birds [Pájaros lentos] , Ian Watson.
Black Air [Aire negro] , Kim Stanley Robinson.

Short Story

Speech Sounds [Voces] , Octavia E. Butler.
Servant of the People , Frederik Pohl.
The Geometry of Narrative , Hilbert Schenck.
The Peacemaker [El pacificador] , Gardner R. Dozois.
Wong's Lost and Found Emporium , William F. Wu.

Related Non-Fiction Book

The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy, Vol. 3 , Donald H. Tuck.
The High Kings , Joy Chant, Ian Ballantine, Betty Ballantine, George Sharp & David Larkin.
Dream Makers, Volume II: The Uncommon Men & Women Who Write Science Fiction , Charles Platt.
Staying Alive: A Writer's Guide , Norman Spinrad.
The Fantastic Art of Rowena , Rowena Morrill.

Dramatic Presentation

Return of the Jedi [El retorno del Jedi] , Richard Marquand (dir); Lawrence Kasdan (wr) George Lucas (wr).
The Right Stuff [Elegidos para la gloria] , Philip Kaufmann (dir (sc); based en el libro de Tom Wolfe.
WarGames [Juegos de guerra] , John Badham (dir); Lawrence Lasker & Walter F. Parkes (wr).
Brainstorm [Proyecto Brainstorm] , Douglas Trumbull (dir); Philip Frank Messina & Robert Stitzel (sc); Bruce Joel Rubin (st).
Something Wicked This Way Comes [El carnaval de las tinieblas] , Jack Clayton (dir); Ray Bradbury (wr); basado en la novela de Ray Bradbury.

Semiprozine

Locus , Charles N. Brown & Dena Brown, eds..
Science Fiction Chronicle , Andrew I. Porter, ed..
Science Fiction Review , Richard E. Geis, ed..
Fantasy Newsletter/Fantasy Review , Robert A. Collins, ed..
Whispers , Stuart David Schiff, ed..
WD Starship , Andrew I. Porter (ed).

Professional Editor

Shawna McCarthy.
David G. Hartwell.
Terry Carr.
Edward L. Ferman.
Stanley Schmidt.

Professional Artist

Michael Whelan.
Rowena Morrill.
Don Maitz.
Barclay Shaw.
Val Lakey Lindahn.

Fanzine

File 770 , Mike Glyer, ed..
Ansible , Dave Langford, ed..
The Philk Fee-Nom-Ee-Non , Paul J. Willett (ed).
Izzard , Patrick Nielsen Hayden (ed), Teresa Nielsen Hayden (ed).
Holier Than Thou , Marty Cantor (ed), Robbie Cantor (ed).

Fan Writer

Mike Glyer.
Richard E. Geis.
Dave Langford.
Teresa Nielsen Hayden.
Arthur D. Hlavaty.

Fan Artist

Alexis Gilliland.
William Rotsler.
Joan Hanke-Woods.
Brad W. Foster.
Stu Shiffman.

Special Award

Robert Bloch.
Larry Shaw.