1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981 1980

Novel

Downbelow Station [La estación Downbelow] , C. J. Cherryh.
The Claw of the Conciliator [La garra del conciliador (El libro del Sol Nuevo II)] , Gene Wolfe.
The Many-Colored Land [La Tierra multicolor] , Julian May.
Project Pope , Clifford D. Simak.
Little, Big [Pequeño, grande] , John Crowley.

Novella

The Saturn Game [El Juego de Saturno] , Poul Anderson.
In the Western Tradition , Phyllis Eisenstein.
Emergence , David R. Palmer.
Blue Champagne [Blue champagne] , John Varley.
With Thimbles, With Forks and Hope , Kate Wilhelm.
True Names , Vernor Vinge.

Novelette

Unicorn Variation [Las variantes del unicornio] , Roger Zelazny.
Guardians [Guardianes] , George R. R. Martin.
The Thermals of August , Edward Bryant.
The Fire When It Comes [Cuando llega el fuego] , Parke Godwin.
The Quickening [La vivificación] , Michael Bishop.

Short Story

The Pusher [El pusher] , John Varley.
The Woman the Unicorn Loved [La mujer a la que el unicornio amaba] , Gene Wolfe.
Absent Thee from Felicity Awhile , Somtow Sucharitkul.
The Quiet , George Florance-Guthridge.

Related Non-Fiction Book

Danse Macabre [Danza macabra] , Stephen King.
The Art of Leo & Diane Dillon , Leo Dillon (au) & Diane Dillon (au), Byron Preiss, ed..
The Grand Tour , Ron Miller & William K. Hartmann.
After Man , Dougal Dixon.
Anatomy of Wonder, 2nd Edition , Neil Barron, ed..

Dramatic Presentation

Raiders of the Lost Ark [En busca del arca perdida] , Steven Spielberg (dir); Lawrence Kasdan (sc); George Lucas & Philip Kaufman (st).
Time Bandits [Los héroes del tiempo] , Terry Gilliam (dir); Michael Palin & Terry Gilliam (wr).
Excalibur [Excalibur] , John Boorman (dir) (sc); Rospo Pallenberg (sc); adaptación de Rospo Pallenberg; basado en "Le Morte d'Arthur" de Thomas Malory.
Dragonslayer [El dragón del lago de fuego] , Matthew Robbins (dir) (wr); Hal Barwood (wr).
Outland [Atmósfera cero] , Peter Hyams (dir) (wr).

Professional Editor

Edward L. Ferman.
Terry Carr.
George H. Scithers.
Stanley Schmidt.
David G. Hartwell.

Professional Artist

Michael Whelan.
Vincent Di Fate.
Rowena Morrill.
Don Maitz.
Carl Lundgren.

Fanzine

Locus , Charles N. Brown & Dena Brown, eds..
Science Fiction Review , Richard E. Geis, ed..
File 770 , Mike Glyer, ed..
Science Fiction Chronicle , Andrew I. Porter, ed..

Fan Writer

Richard E. Geis.
Mike Glyer.
Dave Langford.
No Award .
Arthur D. Hlavaty.

Fan Artist

Victoria Poyser.
Joan Hanke-Woods.
Alexis Gilliland.
William Rotsler.
Stu Shiffman.

Special Award

Mike Glyer.